Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2012

By  //  May 1, 2012

Loading the player ...
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

ABOVD VIDEO: Tim Wakefield, a 2012 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame inductee, talks about his incredible career in pro sports and growing up in Brevard County.

BREVARD COUNTY • FLORIDA —  The inaugural 2012 class of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame includes 26 of Brevard Count’s most outstanding sports talents and personalities.

CLICK ON THE MAGAZINE COVER to read about the 2012 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame inductees.

For more than a century, athletes from Brevard have been considered among the finest in America and now their accomplishments are honored and memorialized with the creation of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.

Maverick Multimedia, the parent company of SpaceCoastDaily.com, as well as Space Coast Sports magazine, Space Coast Medicine and Central Florida Medicine magazines, created the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, with support from Space Coast Sports Promotions and Bright House Networks.

This inaugural class of inductees was enshrined on Friday, May 11 at the 2012 Induction Banquet and Annual Sports Awards at the Cocoa Beach County Club.

The first-year class of inductees were selected from nominees in categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Special honorary recognition was bestowed upon individuals and groups that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

PROFESSIONAL
Cris Collinsworth, Football
Wilber Marshall, Football
Kelly Slater, Surfing
Tim Wakefield, Baseball

COLLEGE
Bob Anderson, Football
Mitzi Kremer, Swimming
Kelly Kretschman, Softball
Reggie Nelson, Football
Matt Walters, football

PREP
Dr. Zundra Feagin Aubry, Track
Leon Bright, Football
Kayla Hale, Cross Country, Track
Ashlyn Harris, Soccer
Clint Hurdle, Baseball

AMATEUR
Doug Butler, Running
Bunny Cederlund, Swimming
Sherri France, Softball
Vicky Hurst, Golf
Robin Dolan Keener, Tennis

COACHES
Mike Gaudy, Prep Basketball
Chuck Goldfarb, Prep Baseball
Floyd Horgen, College Golf
Gerald Odom, Prep Football
Rick Stottler, College Soccer

SPORTS VISIONARY
Dr. Anthony Catanese, Florida Tech Football

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Bill Sargent, Journalist

READ MORE: Sports HOF Celebrates Area’s Rich History

BROUGHT TO YOU BY THESE FINE SPONSORS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free