Ivey, Ellis, Evans, Blickley, Infantini Win

By  //  August 14, 2012

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

DECISION 2012

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL ELECTION RESULTS

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – With 98 percent of the vote in, Wayne Ivey, Scott Ellis, Hank Evans and Trudie Infantini have prevailed in their marquee local primary races.

Wayne Ivey

Ivey, who defeated Todd Maddox by 10 points, will now face Democratic candidate Adrian Moss-Beasley for Brevard County Sheriff in the general election in November.

“It has been an exciting year,” said Ivey, who was celebrating his victory at the Island Lincoln Mercury auto dealership on Merritt Island.

Hank Evans

Evans smoked incumbent Joe Matheny by a 2-1 margin to win the Port Canaveral Authority Seat 2. In what is obviously a mandate for free and fair enterprise at the Port, Evans’ election will most certainly bring a new perspective to how the Port should do business – as well as determining the future of current Port Canaveral CEO Stan Payne.

Trudie Infantini

Sitting Brevard County Commissioner Trudie Infantini earned 56 percent of the vote to win, and will now face Democratic candidate Joe Pishgar in the general election in November.

Scott Ellis garnered more than 60 percent of the vote in defeating Mitch Needelman for the Brevard County Clerk of Courts. Ellis will now face Democrat Michael Gaeta in the general election in November.

“I am very humbled by the results of this election today,” said Ellis.

Results of all the primary races are as follows: 

US Senator, Rep
Connie Mack 14,752 (27.47%)
Mike McCalister 4,382 (8.159%)
Marielena Stuart 3,035 (5.651%)
Dave Weldon 31,533 (58.71%)
US Senator, Dem
Glenn A. Burkett 4,845 (19.75%)
Bill Nelson 19,677 (80.24%)
Public Defender, Rep
Ken Rhoden 22,232 (44.21%)
Blaise Trettis 28,051 (55.78%)
State Rep Dist 53, Rep
Tres Holton 3,860 (32.59%)
John Tobia 6,178 (52.17%)
Laureen Trent 1,804 (15.23%)
State Rep Dist 53, Dem
John Paul Alvarez 3,614 (57.58%)
Ed Lewis Geier 2,662 (42.41%)
Clerk of Circuit Court, Rep
Scott Ellis 31,866 (60.75%)
Mitch Needelman 20,584 (39.24%)
Sheriff, Rep
Wayne Ivey 30,206 (56.36%)
Todd Maddox 23,384 (43.63%)
Property Appraiser, Rep
Dana Blickley 23,815 (44.62%)
Jim Ford 16,296 (30.53%)
Jason Steele 13,255 (24.83%)
County Comm 3, Rep
Trudie J. Infantini 5,134 (55.99%)
Jason B. Mahaney 1,438 (15.68%)
Helen Voltz 2,596 (28.31%)
CPA Dist 2, UPC
John Hank Evans 22,232 (62.69%)
Joe D. Matheny 13,230 (37.30%)
CPA Dist 4, UPC
Bruce Deardoff 17,954 (52.26%)
Chuck Sheridan 16,400 (47.73%)
State Committeemen, Rep
Stephen Curtis 6,503 (15.40%)
Chuck Sheridan 8,394 (19.88%)
Clyde Thodey 4,117 (9.750%)
Mike Thomas 12,150 (28.77%)
Frank Zilaitis 11,059 (26.19%)
State Committeewomen, Rep
Lea Anderson-Savage 9,213 (22.07%)
Carlyle Rogers 18,706 (44.81%)
Regina A. Weiler 13,822 (33.11%)
Pct 429 Committeemen, Rep
Stuart Gorin 146 (35.52%)
Allan J Trucano 171 (41.60%)
Allan Udell 94 (22.87%)
Pct 107 Committeewomen, Dem
Billie Aldridge 82 (57.34%)
Ileana L. Yost 61 (42.65%)
Pct 112 Committeemen, Dem
Robert F. Chavier 65 (36.51%)
Donald L Hawthorne 79 (44.38%)
Charles Kinker 34 (19.10%)
Pct 115 Committeemen, Dem
Mark D. Conklin 148 (46.83%)
Jay Joseph 113 (35.75%)
Baltazar Sosa 55 (17.40%)
Pct 233 Committeewomen, Dem
Bettye Muse Bryant 40 (74.07%)
Lonnie Jean Ford 14 (25.92%)
Pct 508 Committeewomen, Dem
Madeline Farley 31 (31.31%)
Laura Fausone 68 (68.68%)
Circuit Judge, Group 26
Matthew Aungst 21,886 (29.56%)
Jim Earp 52,153 (70.43%)
County Judge, Group 5
Sam Edwards 17,307 (23.18%)
Curt Jacobus 28,869 (38.67%)
Steve Koons 28,472 (38.14%)
County Judge Group 10
Judy Atkin 42,155 (56.18%)
Sean C. Cutshall 13,274 (17.69%)
Morris Richardson 19,602 (26.12%)
School Board Dist 3
Amy Kneessy 10,895 (62.93%)
Dean Paterakis 6,416 (37.06%)
School Board Dist 4
Karen Henderson 10,209 (62.76%)
Keri Lewis 6,056 (37.23%)
Titusville Mayor
Don Human 1,724 (22.51%)
Sarah Stoeckel 1,977 (25.81%)
Jim Tulley 3,956 (51.66%)

 

 


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free