Prep Football All-Star Game Set For Saturday Kickoff

By  //  January 12, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Rosters Announced For Astronaut High Matchup

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – A huge showdown is looming on Saturday night in Titusville.

That’s when the 16th annual Brevard County High School Football All-Star Game will be played at Astronaut High School in Titusville.

The 16th annual Brevard County All-Star Prep Football Game will kick off at 7 p.m. Saturday at Astronaut High School in Titusville. (Images courtesy of DestinationBrevard.com)

Separated into two squads representing North and South areas of Brevard County, the annual clash has become a tradition on the Space Coast for prep football fans.

Ajay Ulmer of Heritage High, the 2012 SpaceCoastDaily.com “Coach of the Year,” will serve as coach of the South All-Stars, while Andy Price of Titusville will coach the North All-Stars.

Teams have been practicing all week to prepare for the game, which starts at 7 p.m. and is sponsored by Health First.

Talents showcased in the game include South All-Stars linebacker Grady Kable of Satellite High, who was honored as the 2012 SpaceCoastDaily.com Defensive Player of the Year and North All-Stars running back Antwan Lee of Cocoa, who was honored as the 2012 SpaceCoastDaily.com “Rudy Award” recipient for inspirational play.

More than 10 of the 2012 SpaceCoastDaily.com First Team Offense and First Defensive players will appear in the game, along with a bevy of other SpaceCoastDaily.com All-Star selections.

Last year the North topped the South 49-0 at Melbourne High School in the annual showcase for graduating seniors.

The North leads the All-Star series 12-3, with no game played in 2001.

The first All-Star game was played in 1996 at Palm Bay High School with the North coming away with a 29-14 win over the South.

Bill Shields of Astronaut High was the first coach of the North All-Stars and Dan Higgins of Eau Gallie High was the first coach of the South All-Stars.

NORTH ALL-STARS

Josh Studstill RB Merritt Island; Taquan Kelly RB Merritt Island; J’Vonte Weaver FB Cocoa; Manny Shaw DB Cocoa Beach; Boone Lewis WR Cocoa Beach; Matt Riley WR Cocoa Beach; T.J. Rodriguez DB Rockledge; Joe Batch DB Merritt Island; Joe Brown WR Rockledge; Darius Young RB Titusville; Alex Adler QB Rockledge; Alec Joyner TE Titusville; Brandon Weaver WR Space Coast; Asad Abdul-Haqq DE Astronaut; Brenton Bryant DB Cocoa; Demarcus Sweeting LB Cocoa; Jimmy Guseman DB Space Coast; Taylor Quinn LB Space Coast; Sammy Anderson FS Astronaut; Sebastian Noel DE Viera; Antwan Lee RB Cocoa; Austin Lewis WR Space Coast; Cameron Milks LB Viera; Jalen Jackson RB Viera; R.J. Carter RB Rockledge; Aundrey Strong LB Rockledge; Dwight Harvey DL Titusville; Tyler Whalen DE Astronaut; Austin Mazany TE Merritt Island; Zack Oliver OL Cocoa Beach; Thomas Roe OL Titusville; Aaron Holznagle DL Cocoa Beach; Caleb Bullard DL Merritt Island; Zach Schwarz OL Viera; Vernon Wright DT Cocoa; Paul Wodka OL MICS; Daniel Jones OL Titusville; Aaron Watson OL Astronaut; Nick Bandy OT Rockledge; Paul Rice OL Merritt Island; Trayvon Johnson OG Cocoa; Sam Ross K MICS

SOUTH ALL-STARS

Grady Kable Satellite LB; Ryan Reimer FAA DB; Roger Bush Bayside RB; Corey Schick Bayside WR/QB; Caleb Alves Palm Bay WR/QB; Cole Schell Satellite QB/WR; Nick Hamer Holy Trinity TE; Jordan Booth Palm Bay LB; Kyle Kaminski Satellite DB; Kalil Owens Heritage RB/QB; Kelvin Pruitt Eau Gallie WR; Pat Brush Melbourne K/P; Tyrin Sanders Palm Bay DL; Rickey Blackmon Melbourne DB; Jerry Miclisse Bayside DB; Josh Denton FAA RB; Tyris Wooten Heritage DB/WR; Jordan Benton Eau Gallie RB; Requan Turbush Bayside DL; Franz Polimice Bayside DB; Kody Boswell Melbourne LB; Travis Dressler Bayside LB; Nathan Knox Satellite DL; Shane Jones Heritage LB/TE; Caleb Killen Palm Bay LB; Mike Duquette Palm Bay OL; Ryan Collins Holy Trinity OL; Je’Vaughn Henry Eau Gallie DL; Neil Brown Heritage DL; Herly Ulysse Heritage DL/OL; Jordan Brooks Heritage OL; Robert Lyndsey Bayside OL; Evan Holt Melbourne OL; Shane O’Keefe Eau Gallie OL; Ryan Fisher FAA OL; Trevaugh Remy MCC OL; Jaime Gilbert Palm Bay TE; Chris Delancey Eau Gallie DL; Kailer Arnold Satellite DL

 


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free