Merritt Island Water Main Break Forces Boil Water Alert

By  //  March 30, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Affects Parts of Merritt Island & Cocoa

BREVARD COUNTY • COCOA, FLORIDA – As a result of water main break at Needle Boulevard on Merritt Island on Friday, the city of Cocoa Utilities Department is notifying residents to boil drinking water.

A water main break on Friday has forced a boil water notice for some residents of Merritt Island and Cocoa served by the city of Cocoa Utilities Department. (Shutterstock image)

“As a precaution, we advise that all water used for consumption such as drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth and washing dishes be boiled,” said Robert Haile, 91
Water Field Operations Asst. Superintendent for the City of Cocoa Utilities Department. “A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. The water is safe for bathing, laundering, and other non-consumptive uses.”

Haile said all of the following streets served by the city of Cocoa Utilities Department are affected by the boil water alert:

• Needle Boulevard

• Sabal Avenue

• Patrick Avenue

• Belair Avenue

• Riverside Avenue

• Margaret Street

 Paula Avenue

• Eleanor Avenue

• Hampton Way (From Needle Boulevard to Riverside)

• Westwood Drive

 3rd & 4th Streets

• 1st Street (Houses  100-127)

• 2nd Street (Houses 200-227)

Haile said tap water can be disinfected by adding eight (8) drops of unscented household bleach (4 to 6 percent active ingredients) to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum period of 30 minutes.

Cloudy water requires 16 drops of bleach and a 30 minute contact time.

He said other approved chemical disinfectants are available at stores that sell camping and hiking supplies.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect for a minimum of two days until the problem has been resolved and a bacteriological survey indicates the water is safe to drink.

The bacteriological survey will be performed after the repair has been made and will be made in compliance with Department of Environmental Protection and Department of Health regulations.

Residents affected by the boil water notice will receive a rescission notice once the bacteriological survey is complete.

“We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause,” Haile said.

For up-to-date information about bacteriological survey results in your area, please visit and click on “Alerts.” Residents can also call the Water Quality Assurance Laboratory at 321-433-8709 for updated information.

Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free