Boil Water Notice Lifted For Southern Melbourne Area

By  //  May 28, 2013


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

ALERT INCLUDED Crane Creek, Florida Ave. AREA

[gmarker marker_latitude="" marker_longitud="" marker_label=""] [/gmarker]

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – A precautionary boil water has been rescinded for the area of Melbourne between Crane Creek and Florida Avenue, and also between Babcock Street and Lipscomb Street.

The precautionary boil water notice that was issued on May 24 has been rescinded following work to repair a broken water main in the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at 321-674-5761, or the after-hours emergency number of 321-255-4622.

ORIGINAL POST: MAY 24, 2013

City of Melbourne Issues Boil Water Alert

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – A precautionary boil water was issued today at 10 a.m. in the Melbourne areas between Crane Creek and Florida Ave., and between Babcock Street and Lipscomb Street.

According to the City of Melbourne, a water transmission line ruptured in the vicinity of a construction project may have caused low water pressure within the affected area. As a result, as a precaution, they advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled.

According to the City of Melbourne, a water transmission line ruptured in the vicinity of a construction project may have caused low water pressure within the affected area. As a result, as a precaution, they advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled.

According to the City of Melbourne, a water transmission line ruptured in the vicinity of a construction project may have caused low water pressure within the affected area. As a result, as a precaution, they advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled.

“A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used,” said Ralph Reigelsperger, Public Works & Utilities Director.

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until Sunday, May 26.  It will be lifted when the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.  You will be provided with a notification at that time.

For more information contact the City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at 321-674-5761, or the after-hours emergency number of 321-255-4622.


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free