NOTICE: Palm Bay Boil Water Warning Lifted

By  //  July 11, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Tests confirm water safe to drink

Palm Bay Utilities customers located east of I-95 may experience low pressure or no water at all. Once the water main has been repaired, service will be restored. A precautionary boil water notice has been issued for utilities customers located east of I-95.

The July 9, 2013, “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” for all Palm Bay Utilities customers located East of I-95 is hereby officially lifted.

UPDATE: JULY 11, 2013, 11:44 p.m.

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY, FLORIDA –  The July 9, 2013, “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” for all Palm Bay Utilities customers located East of I-95 is hereby officially lifted.

All tests confirm that the water is safe to drink.

For more information please visit www.pbud.org or contact Palm Bay Utilities Customer Service at (321) 952-3420 or after-hours at (321) 952-3478.

UPDATE: JULY 10, 2013, 5:30 p.m.

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY, FLORIDA – The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued on Tuesday, July 9 for Palm Bay Utilities Department water customers located East of I-95 remains in effect until further notice.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued on Tuesday, July 9 for Palm Bay Utilities Department water customers located East of I-95 remains in effect until further notice.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued on Tuesday, July 9 for Palm Bay Utilities Department water customers located East of I-95 remains in effect until further notice.

As a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient, and bottled water may be used as an alternative.

Due to the number of customers affected by this incident, the utilities department will issue a news release to notify the public when the precautionary boil water notice has been lifted and the water is safe to drink. Customers are also encouraged to visit the Palm Bay Utilities Department’s web site at www.pbud.org for updates.

SIGN UP FOR CodeRED ALERTS

Customers may prefer to sign up to receive email notifications about system alerts and precautionary boil water notices at:  http://www.palmbayflorida.org/utilities/resources/bwn_alerts.html).

The department is also encouraging the community to sign-up or update their information in the City’s CodeRED emergency notification phone system.  Updates to the system can be made by visiting: http://www.palmbayflorida.org/police/community/code_red.html.

For information visit www.pbud.org or contact Palm Bay Utilities Customer Service at 321-952-3420 or after-hours at 321-952-3478.

UPDATE: JULY 9, 2013, 4:30 p.m.

Crews have completed making repairs to the water main break that occurred on Troutman Boulevard NE earlier today. Service has been restored to all affected customers.

The precautionary boil water notice issued today (Tuesday, July 9, 2013) for Palm Bay Utilities customers located east of I-95 remains in effect until further notice. SEE MAP ABOVE

Precautionary boil water notices typically remain in effect for a minimum of 48 hours.  Customers will be notified immediately once it is lifted. The Water Treatment Plant located on Troutman Boulevard is also back online.

For details regarding the precautionary boil water notice please visit www.pbud.org.

UPDATE: JULY 9, 2013, 1:45 p.m.

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY – A 20-inch water main was damaged in the construction area on Troutman Boulevard, NE at approximately 11:08 a.m. Tuesday, July 9, 2013. 

A water main break on Friday has forced a boil water notice for some residents of Merritt Island and Cocoa served by the city of Cocoa Utilities Department. (Shutterstock image)

A 20-inch water main was damaged in the construction area on Troutman Boulevard, NE at approximately 11:08 a.m. Tuesday, July 9, 2013.

Crews have shut-down the water in this area to make repairs and further investigate. In addition, the Palm Bay Utilities water treatment plant on Troutman Boulevard has also been shutdown. All water to the City is being provided by the South Regional Utilities Plant located in the southeast part of the City.

“At this time, we do not know exactly how long the repairs may take, but our crews are working to get everything back in service as quickly as possible,” said Dan Roberts, utilities director.

Palm Bay Utilities customers located east of I-95 may experience low pressure or no water at all. Once the water main has been repaired, service will be restored. A precautionary boil water notice has been issued for utilities customers located east of I-95.

Dan Roberts

Dan Roberts

This notice will remain in effect for a minimum of 48 hours and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. Affected customers will be notified immediately once the boil water notice has been lifted.

“At this time, we do not know exactly how long the repairs may take, but our crews are working to get everything back in service as quickly as possible,” said Dan Roberts, utilities director.

As a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient, and bottled water may be used as an alternative. Convenience stores and restaurants should follow the Boil Water Notice Guidelines for the Food Industry.

Updates will be posted to the Utilities Department’s web page at pbud.org.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL 321-952-3420

STAY TUNED TO SPACECOASTDAILY.COM FOR UPDATES

ORIGINAL POST: TUESDAY, JULY 9, 2013, 12:24 p.m. 

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY – Both lanes of Troutman Blvd are shut down due to a water main break in the area.

Traffic is being detoured at Charles Herb and the south curve of Troutman north of Port Malabar Road.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area until the situation is clear.

STAY TUNED TO SPACECOASTDAILY.COM FOR UPDATES


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free