Video, Images, Final Results From NKF Surfing Contest

By  //  September 3, 2013

Loading the player ...
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

28th Annual Rich Salick PRO-AM

ABOVE VIDEO: The 28th Annual National Kidney Foundation Rich Salick PRO-AM Surfing Festival presented by Ron Jon Surf Shop was another big success at the Cocoa Beach Pier.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA — The 28th Annual National Kidney Foundation Rich Salick PRO-AM Surfing Festival presented by Ron Jon Surf Shop wrapped up yesterday with local surfing stars showing well at the Cocoa Beach Pier.

CLICK THE IMAGES BELOW TO VIEW THE SURF ACTION AT THE COCOA BEACH PIER

For event schedule visit NKFSurf.com

MONDAY’S WRAP UP AND FINAL RESULTS:

Surf fest fans young and old enjoyed the last day of the 2013 NKF Rich Salick Surfing Festival at the Cocoa Beach Pier on Monday.

Corey Howell from Eau Gallie won $2500 by finishing first in the Ron Jon Surf Shop $5000 Men’s Pro and he also placed fourth, winning $250 in the Luke Mackin Junior Men’s Pro for surfers aged 17 and under.

“This is awesome as this is the most money that I have ever won,” said Howell.

Local star, Jesse Restivo skillfully used the small waves to win the Gutin & Wolverston Women’s Pro Longboard contest. Defending Champion Jazmine Dean was second, fellow St.Augustinian, Amanda Giberson was third and Orlando’s Ami Berg finished in fourth.

“I was patient and that was the difference for me today,” said Restivo.

Monday’s surfing results:

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro Surf Contest:

Quarterfinals:

Heat 1: 1. Luke Marks, 2. Daniel Glenn, No show: Chris Duff
Heat 2: 1. Cobie Gittner, 2. Tyler Lawrence, 3. Brent Lemprecht
Heat 3: 1. Jairo Perez. 2. Corey Howell, 3. Trevor Challenor
Heat 4: 1. Chris Tucker, 2. Tommy Coleman, 3. Wayne Satterwhite

Gutin & Wolverton Women’s Pro Longboard Surf Contest:

Semfinals – First and second place in each heat advanced:

Heat 5: 1. Jesse Restivo, 2. Jazemine Dean, 3. Lily Whatley, 4. Savanna Pitard
Heat 6: 1. Amanda Giberson, 2. Ami Berg, 3. Morgan Bakinowski, 4. Jessica Williams

Victory Casino Men’s Pro Longboard:

Semifinals – First and second place in each heat advanced:

Heat 7: 1. Justin Quintal, 2. Jordan Nichols, 3. Garrett Spencer, 4. Patrick Kelly
Heat 8: 1. Shawn Bowman, 2. Fisher Grant, 3. Willy Cole, 4. Scott Siegel

Luke Mackin Junior Men’s Pro (17 and under)

Semifinals – First and second place in each heat advanced

Heat 9: 1. Daniel Glenn, 2. Tommy Coleman, 3. Chauncey Robinson, 4. Blaize Carroll
Heat 10: 1. Corey Howell, 2. Cobie Gittner, 3. Logan Hayes, 4. Noah Dovin

Angel/Anarchy Eyewear Women’s Pro

Semifinals – First and second place in each heat advanced

Heat 11: 1. Kayla Durden, 2. Lauren McLean, 3. Jazmine Dean, 4. Ami Berg
Heat 12: 1. Caroline Marks, 2. Lea Taylor, 3. Sydney Herring, 4. Hailey Dawson

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro

Semifinals – First and second place in each heat advanced

Heat 13: 1. Jairo Perez, 2. Luke Marks, 3. Tommy Coleman, 4. Tyler Lawrence
Heat 14: 1. Daniel Glenn, 2. Corey Howell, 3. Chris Tucker, 4. Cobie Gittner

Finals:

Luke Mackin Junior Men’s Pro -Aged 17 and under

Heat 15: 1. Daniel Glenn ($1,500), 2. Cobie Gittner ($750), 3. Tommy Coleman ($400), 4. Corey Howell ($250)

Angel/Anarchy Eyewear Women’s Pro

Heat 16: 1. Kayla Durden ($1,250), 2. Lauren McLean ($650), 3. Caroline Marks ($400), 4. Lea Taylor ($200)

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro

Heat 17: 1. Corey Howell ($2,500), 2. Jairo Perez ($1,000), 3. Luke Marks ($850), 4. Daniel Glenn ($650)

Gutin & Wolverton Women’s Pro Longboard:

Heat 18: 1. Jesse Restivo, 2. Jazmine Dean ($250), 3. Amanda Giberson ($150), Ami Berg ($100)

Victory Casino Men’s Pro Longboard:

Heat 19: 1. Justin Quintal ($600), 2. Jordan Nichols ($450), 3. Shawn Bowman ($300), 4. Fisher Grant ($250)

 

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Angel/Anarchy Eyewear Women’s Pro Contest: Quarterfinals

First and Second place advanced:

Heat 19: 1. Jazmine Dean, 2.Lea Taylor, 3. Savanna Pitard, 4. Alecia Simmons
Heat 20: 1. Hailey Dawson, 2. Ami Berg, 3. Carly Gruilch, 4.Kara Brown
Heat 21: 1. Kayla Durden, 2.Sydney Herring, No shows: Piper Austin, Anette Garcia
Heat 22: 1. Caroline Marks, 2. Lauren McClean, 3. Amy Nichol, 4. Rossi Klein

Victory Casino Men’s Pro Longboard Contest:Quarterfinals

First and Second place advance

Heat 23: 1. Justin Quintal, 2.Dave Hettel, 3. Stephen Baker, 4. Scott Siegel
Heat 24: 1. Fisher Grant, 2.Patrick Kelly, 3. Logan Hayes, 4. Joshua Beaugrand
Heat 25: 1. Jordan Nichols, 2.Willy Cole, 3. Matt Bellina, 4.J.P. Sampson
Heat 26: 1. Shawn Bowman, 2. Garrett Spencer, 3. Bill Whatley, 4. Colby Nicholl

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro:

Round 2: First and Second place advanced:

Heat 1: 1. Chris Duff, 2. Cobie Gittrner, 3. Logan Hayes, 4.Garrick Tschernia
Heat 2: 1. Corey Howell, 2.Chris Tucker, 3. Matt Lopez
Heat 3: 1. Tyler Lawrence, 2.Trevor Challenor, 3. Caleb Coutoure, 4. Chauncey Robinson
Heat 4: 1. Jairo Perez, 2.Tommy Coleman, 3. Justin Quintal, 4. Pedro Gill
Heat 5: 1. Wayne Satterwhite, 2. Luke Marks, 3. David Awbrey, 4. Mathew Glenn
Heat 6: 1. Daniel Glenn, 2.Brent Lemprecht , 3. Chase Stevens, 4. Gary Wheeler

Steven G. Casanova P.A. Junior Men’s Pro Contest -Aged 17 and under:

Quarterfinals First and Second place advanced

Heat 7: 1. Tommy Coleman, 2. Logan Hayes, 3. Michael Romano
Heat 8: 1. Corey Howell, 2. Blaize Carroll, 3. Hobie Sears
Heat 9: 1.  Cobie Gittner, 2.Daniel Glenn, 3.Chase Stevens
Heat 10: 1.Jonathan Eden, 2. Chauncey Robinson, 3. Noah Dovin

Monday’s Schedule Pro Surfing Categories:

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro Contest: Quarterfinals

First and second place advance:

Heat:  Chris Duff,  Luke Marks,  Daniel Glenn
Heat:  Cobie Gittner, Tyler Lawrence,  Brent Lemprecht
Heat:  Corey Howell,  Trevor Challenor, Jairo Perez
Heat:  Chris Tucker, Tommy Coleman, Wayne Satterwhite

Gutin & Wolverton Women’s Pro Longboard Contest:

Semfinals: First and second place advance:

Heat:  Savanna Pitard, Jazmine Dean, Amanda Giberson, Jesse Restivo
Heat:  Ami Berg, Morgan Bakinoswki, Lily Whatley, Jessica Williams

Victory Casino Men’s Pro Longboard Contest:

Semi- finals First and second place advance:

Heat:  Justin Quintal,  Patrick Kelly, Jordan Nichols, Garrett Spencer
Heat:   Dave Hettel,  Fisher Grant, Willy Cole,  Shawn Bowman

Steven G. Casanova P.A.Junior Men’s Pro Contest – Aged 17 and under:

Semifinals First and Second place advance:

Heat: Tommy Coleman, Blaize Carroll, Daniel Glenn, Chauncey Robinson
Heat: Logan Hayes, Corey Howell, Cobie Gittner, Noah Dovin

Angel/Anarchy Eyewear Women’s Pro:

Semifinals: First and second place advanced:

Heat: Jazmine Dean, Ami Berg, Kayla Durden, Lauren McLean
Heat: Lea Taylor, Hailey Dawson, Sydney Herring, Caroline Marks

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Pro Categories Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro Round 1

(Top  2 advanced)

Heat 1: 1. Chris Duff,  2. Josh LaSalle,  3. Stephen Baker
Heat 2: 1. Chauncey Robinson, 2. Justin Quintal, 3. Mason Sapp, 4. Joel LaSalle
Heat 3: 1. David Awbrey, 2. Guy  Wheeler, 3. Noah Dovin, 4. Sean Volland
Heat 4: 1. Matt Lopez, 2. Trevor Challenor, 3. Brad Hersch, 4. Chris-tian Miller
Heat 5: 1. Tommy Coleman, 2. Mathew Glenn, 3. Corey Cirillo, 4. Bobo Cogswell
Heat 6: 1. Daniel Glenn,   2. Logan Hayes, 3. Chad Ellingham
Heat 7: 1. Corey Howell,  2. Tyler Lawrence, 3. Hobie Seans
Heat 8: 1. Jairo Perez, 2. Luke Marks,   3. Hunter Roland
Heat 9: 1. Chase Stevens,  2. Garrick Tschernia,  3. Brody Sorenson
Heat 10: 1. Cobie Gittner,  2. Chris Tucker,  3. Austin Clouse
Heat 11: 1. Caleb  Coutoure, 2. Pedro Gill, 3. Eric Grayson
Heat 12: 1. Wayne Satterwhite 2. Brent Lemprecht 3. Michael Merrill 4. Damon Morgan

Steven G. Casanova P.A. Junior Men’s Pro (17 and Under) Round 1

(Top  2 advanced)

Heat 13: 1. Tommy Coleman, 2. Blaize Carroll, 3. D.J. Buchanan, 4. J.P. Sampson
Heat 14: 1. Cobie Gittner, 2. Jonathan Eden, 3. Mathew Glenn,  4. Patrick Conklin
Heat 15: 1. Corey Howell, 2. Daniel Glenn, 3. Joshua Beaugrand, 4. Fisher Grant
Heat 16: 1. Chauncey Robinson, 2. Logan Hayes, 3. Hunter Roland, 4. Luke Marks
Heat 17: 1. Michael Romano, 2. Hobie Sears, 3. Andrew Slaughter
Heat 18: 1. Chase Stevens, 2. Noah Dovin, 3. Cole Taschman, 4. Colby Nickell

SUNDAY’S SCHEDULE

Pro Divisions: Gutin & Wolverton Women’s Pro Longboard Quarterfinals

(Top 2 will advance to Monday’s Finals)

Heat 19: Savanna Pitard, Jazemine Dean, Amanda Giberson
Heat 20: Amy Nicholl, Jesse Restivo, Amy Berg
Heat 21: Morgan Bakinoswki, Lily Whatley, Jessica  Williams

Angel/Anarchy Eyewear Women’s Pro Quarterfinals

(Top 2 will advance to Monday’s Finals)

Heat: Savanna Pitard, Alecia Simmons, Lea  Taylor, Jazmine Dean
Heat: Amy Berg, Carly Gruilch, Kara Brown, Hailey Dawson
Heat: Piper Austin, Kayla  Durden, Anette Garcia, Sydney Herring
Heat: Rossi Klein,Caroline Marks, Lauren McClean, Amy   Nichol

Victory Casino Men’s Pro Longboard Quarterfinals

(Top 2 advance to Monday’s Finals)

Heat: Stephen Baker, Justin Quintal, Scott Siegel, Andrew King
Heat: Joshua  Beaugrand, Logan Hayes, Fisher Grant, Kelly Patrick
Heat: Jordan  Nichols, J.P. Sampson, Willy Cole
Heat: Garrett Spencer, Bill Whatley, Shawn Bowman

Ron Jon Surf Shop $5,000 Men’s Pro Round 2

(Top 2 advance to Monday’s Finals)

Heat: Chris Duff, Logan Hayes, Garrick Tschernia, Cobie Gittner
Heat: Josh LaSalle, Matt Lopez, Corey Howell, Chris Tucker
Heat: Chauncey Robinson, Trevor Challenor, Tyler Lawrence, CalebCoutoure
Heat: Justin Quintal, Tommy Coleman, Jairo Perez, Pedro Gill
Heat: David Awbrey, Mathew Glenn, Luke Marks, Wayne Satter-white

Steven G.Casanova P.A.Junior Men’s Pro 17 and under Quarterfinals

(Top 2 advanced to Monday’s Finals)

Heat: Tommy Coleman, Logan Hayes, Michael Romano
Heat: Blaize Carroll, Corey Howell, Hobie Sears
Heat: Cobie Gittner, Daniel Glenn,Chase Stevens
Heat: Jonathan Eden, Chauncey Robinson, Noah Dovin


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free