Rockledge Cross Country Update

By  //  October 12, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Strong Showings in Ft. Pierce

rockledge-cross-country-585
BREVARD COUNTY  • ROCKLEDGE, FLORIDA — Rockledge Cross Country went down to Ft. Pierce Friday evening for a compact meet at Lincoln Park Academy and came home with the varsity girls taking 1st place, varsity boys 2nd place, JV boys ran a perfect score of 15 with their top 5 runners finishing 1-5 to take 1st place and the JV girls came home with a 3rd place finish.

rockledge-cross-country-500

Image courtesy of Terry Ray

For the varsity girls, Mackenzie Baysinger finished 2nd, Katarina Jernberg took 3rd and Kelsey Nesbitt claimed the fifth spot. For the JV girls, Janet Lombardi finished 3rd and Emily Miller finished 5th.

Christian Lake finished 4th for the varsity boys and for the JV boys, Charlie Daffron was fifth, Garret Head 4th, John Poor 3rd, Anthony Thompson 2nd, and Joe Ngo took the top spot with 1st place honors.

Last week, the Rockledge Raider XCountry team traveled over to Mt. Dora for the 40th Mt. Dora Bible Invitational.

The team came home with a 2nd place Boys Varsity finish, 3rd place Girls Varsity finish,  4th place JV Boys finish, and a fifth place JV Girls finish.

Last Saturday morning 10/05/13, the Rockledge Raider XCountry team traveled over to Mt. Dora for the 40th Mt. Dora Bible Invitational.
The team came home with a 2nd place Boys Varsity finish, 3rd place Girls Varsity finish, 4th place JV Boys finish, and a fifth place JV Girls finish.

The boys varsity had three top 15 finishers, starting with Corbin Kramer, 18:46.62 (12th place), Christian Lake, 18:37.97 (9th place) and Zach Braswell, 18:35.47 (7th place).
Photo included, left to right Zach Braswell, Corbin Kramer and Christian Lake.

Photo included, varsity boys team with 2nd place trophy.

The girls varsity also had three top 15 finishers, starting with Kelsey Nesbitt, 22:48.53 (14th place), Katarina Jernberg, 22:16.69 (8th place) and McKenzie Baysinger, 21:59.22 (5th place).
Photo included, from left to right Kelsy Nesbitt, McKenzie Baysinger, and Katarina Jernberg.

The top JV girls finisher was Janet Lombardi, 28:44.66 (16th place) and for the JV boys Charlie Daffron, 21:36.18 (11th place).


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free