Arcune, Hughes, Milton, Stapleton Are All-Super Region

By  //  December 17, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

All-America Team will be named in January

Florida Tech linebacker Justin Arcune, tight end Gabe Hughes, wide receiver Xavier Milton and linebacker Chris Stapleton have been named to the 2013 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two Team. (Florida Tech images)

Florida Tech linebacker Justin Arcune, tight end Gabe Hughes, wide receiver Xavier Milton and linebacker Chris Stapleton have been named to the 2013 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two Team. (Florida Tech images)

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Florida Tech linebacker Justin Arcune, tight end Gabe Hughes, wide receiver Xavier Milton and linebacker Chris Stapleton have been named to the 2013 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-Super Region Two Team, announced Monday morning.

Stapleton was also chosen the super region’s Freshman of the Year.

Hughes earned second team honors, while Arcune, Milton and Stapleton were awarded third team honors. The regional accolades are another first for the Panthers’ first-year program.

About one month ago, all four Panthers were chosen All-Gulf South Conference. Hughes and Milton were unanimous first-team selections and Arcune along with Stapleton were second team honorees. Stapleton was also awarded Co-GSC Defensive Freshman of the Year.

GABE HUGHES

Gabe Hughes

Gabe Hughes

Hughes, a sophomore from Lighthouse Point, Fla., caught 19 passes for 186 yards and one touchdown.

He snagged at least one pass in all but three of his 11 games played. His two biggest games were against then No. 1 Valdosta State and then No. 24 North Alabama. He hauled in six passes for 43 yards against the top-ranked Blazers and then five balls for 47 yards against the Lions.

XAVIER MILTON

Xavier Milton

Xavier Milton

Milton, a redshirt junior from Alameda, Calif., was the primary target for the Panthers’ quarterbacks this season. He led the GSC with 84 receptions, 7.0 receptions per game and 938 receiving yards.

He finished third in receiving yards per game at 78.2, fourth in touchdowns with 11 and ninth in all-purpose yards per game with an 84.6 average.

In FIT’s 32-20 win over Alderson Broaddus in the first-ever Eastern College Athletic Conference Division II Futures Bowl, he was named the game’s Offensive MVP after totaling 14 catches for 177 yards and two touchdowns.

JUSTIN ARCUNE

Justin Arcune

Justin Arcune

Arcune, a redshirt junior captain from Los Altos, Calif., closed out the season tied for first in the GSC with three forced fumbles and was in sole possession of fourth with five sacks and seventh with 90 tackles.

He registered double figures in tackles in two games, at Delta State (11) and at West Georgia (12).

CHRIS STAPLETON

Chris Stapleton

Chris Stapleton

Stapleton, a redshirt freshman from Navarre, Fla., led the GSC with 12 tackles for loss, tied for fifth with two forced fumbles and ranked fifth with 97 tackles.

He posted double figures in tackles in three games, at Newberry (14), the following week against West Alabama (12) and in the Futures Bowl (10).

PANTHERS WIN FIRST BOWL APPEARANCE

The Panthers went 5-7 in their inaugural season this fall. They won their first-ever game Sept. 7 against Stetson 20-13, first GSC game against Shorter 28-24, first Homecoming Game the next weekend against Warner 37-3 and closed out the season with a pair of wins.

They downed Webber International 17-3 in their regular-season finale at Palm Bay High School’s Pirate Stadium before earning their first road victory in their first bowl appearance.

Don Hansen

Don Hansen

The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen’s National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988.

Don Hansen’s Football Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003.

The first team and second team all-region selections advance to a national ballot from which the 2013 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America Team will be named in January.

2013 Don Hansen All-Super Region Two Team

First Team Offense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Bo Cordell 6-1 205 GR Tusculum Cincinnati, Ohio
FB Isaiah Whitaker 5-10 225 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Salisbury, N.C.
RB Shakiel Davis 5-10 170 JR Mars Hill East Flat Rock, N.C.
RB Java Swindle 5-4 162 SO West Alabama Thorsby, Ala.
WR Dimitri Holmes 5-10 165 JR Mars Hill Athens, Ga.
WR Freddie Martino 6-0 195 SR North Greenville North, S.C.
TE Wesley Powell 6-10 265 JR Tusculum Titus, Ala.
AP Dondre Purnell 5-10 185 JR Stillman Powder Springs, Ga.
C Skeeter Sellers 6-1 280 SR West Alabama Enterprise, Ala.
OG Marquell Rozier 6-7 360 SR UNC Pembroke St. Pauls, N.C.
OG William Wright 6-3 310 SR West Georgia Pompano Beach, Fla.
OT Wes Carter 6-5 280 SR UNC Pembroke Albemarle, N.C.
OT Alex Taylor 6-3 285 SR Carson-Newman Bristol, Tenn.
PK Zach Neumann 5-7 180 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Mechanicsville, Md.

First Team Defense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Troy Harris 6-4 260 SR Mars Hill Orlando, Fla.
DE Blake Baker 6-1 215 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Bethlehem, N.C.
DG/DT Jimmy Long 6-0 240 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Gainesville, Va.
DG/DT Lawrence Virgil 6-5 290 SR Valdosta State Quitman, Ga.
LB Leron Furr 6-3 245 SR Fort Valley State Columbus, Ga.
LB Tavarius Wilson 5-11 235 SR North Alabama Jackson, Miss.
LB Gabe Poe 5-10 210 SR North Alabama Pheba, Miss.
LB Jaycob Coleman 6-1 205 SR Carson-Newman Norton, Va.
LB Tanner Botts 6-2 230 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Lawrenceville, Ga.
S Caleb Massey 6-0 226 SR North Alabama Sulligent, Ala.
S Michael Green 6-0 195 SR Lenoir-Rhyne Kingsland, Ga.
CB Eien Jacob 6-1 185 SO Carson-Newman Jeanerette, La.
CB Thomas Wolfe III 6-0 190 SR Fort Valley State Marietta, Ga.
P James Dugan 6-5 180 SO West Georgia Carrollton, Ga.
RS Jason Livingston 5-10 175 SR Newberry Conway, S.C.

Second Team Offense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Kyle Caldwell 5-7 165 JR West Alabama Dadeville, Ala.
QB Luke Charles 6-1 215 SR UNC Pembroke Murphy, N.C.
FB Jordan Ollis 5-10 230 JR Brevard Columbus, N.C.
RB Jacquise Lockett 6-2 230 JR Kentucky State Fulton, Ky.
RB Brandon Baker 5-11 210 SR Carson-Newman Miami, Fla.
WR Justin Houston 5-8 180 SO Tusculum Cleveland, Tenn.
WR Corey Washington 6-4 200 SR Newberry North Charleston, S.C.
TE Gabe Hughes 6-4 235 SO Florida Tech Lighthouse Point, Fla.
AP Trey Walker 5-9 165 SO North Greenville Graniteville, S.C.
C Tyler Sizemore 6-2 305 SR North Alabama Apalachicola, Fla.
OG Garrison Ushery 6-1 335 JR West Georgia Austell, Ga.
OG Jamal Ellis 6-4 315 SR Newberry Pelzer, S.C.
OT Taylor Burnett 6-3 271 SR West Alabama Spanish Fort, Ala.
OT Brandon White 6-5 305 SR West Georgia Cincinnati, Ohio
PK Curt Duncan 5-11 185 SR Carson-Newman Morristown, Tenn.

Second Team Defense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Javaris Neal 6-2 245 SO Carson-Newman Columbia, Tenn.
DE Matt Turner 6-0 225 JR UNC Pembroke Winston-Salem, N.C.
DE Reginald Woods 6-1 225 SR Tuskegee Compton, Calif.
DG/DT Taylor Carney 6-2 275 JR North Alabama Killen, Ala.
DG/DT Aaron Bennett 6-2 302 SR Tuskegee Hinesville, Ga.
LB Sammy Siasia 5-10 190 SR Mars Hill Marietta, Ga.
LB Brian Alexander 6-2 245 SR Tusculum Union Point, Ga.
LB Brion James 6-1 210 SR North Alabama Hahnville, La.
LB Michael Gruber 6-3 240 JR Brevard Walterboro, S.C.
LB Fred Williams 6-3 230 SR UNC Pembroke Fayerreville, N.C.
S Demetruce McNeal 6-2 185 SR West Alabama College Park, Ga.
S Michael Robinson 6-0 205 JR Tuskegee Ensley, Ala.
CB Malcolm Butler 5-11 180 SR West Alabama Vicksburg, Miss.
CB L.J. Stroman 5-10 185 JR UNC Pembroke Hamlet, N.C.
P Dominic DeMasi 6-3 188 SO Valdosta State Savannah, Ga.
RS Michael Davison 5-0 160 FR Delta State Avondale, Ariz.

Third Team Offense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
QB Chris Rini 6-3 185 SR Lane Key Largo, Fla.
FB Wesley Brown 5-10 190 SR Newberry John’s Island, S.C.
RB Hoderick Lowe 5-9 170 FR Tuskegee Atlanta, Ga.
RB Cedric O’Neal 5-11 203 SO Valdosta State Dublin, Ga.
WR Gregory Moore 6-4 200 SR Lane Memphis, Tenn.
WR Xavier Milton 6-0 190 JR Florida Tech Alameda, Calif.
TE Ty Morgan 6-3 242 SO West Alabama Sweet Water, Ala.
AP Jarrod Spears 5-9 180 JR Lenoir-Rhyne Bunnlevel, N.C.
C Jake Morris 6-2 270 SR North Greenville Spartanburg, S.C.
OG Terrence Owens 6-1 292 SO Miles Greenville, Ala.
OG Victor Moli 6-4 360 JR Albany State Augusta, Ga.
OT Joe Ray 6-0 245 SO Lenoir-Rhyne Atlanta, Ga.
OT Denzell Goode 6-7 320 SO Mars Hill Gaffney, S.C.
PK Mark Grant 5-7 160 FR West Alabama Panama City, Fla.

Third Team Defense

POS NAME HT WT YR SCHOOL HOMETOWN
DE Nick Napolitano 6-3 245 JR Wingate Shallotte, N.C.
DE Mario Gainer 6-0 245 SR West Alabama Gautier, Miss.
DG/DT Jonathan Jean 6-3 280 SO Catawba Orange Park, Fla.
DG/DT Antonio Barron 6-0 250 SO North Greenville Landrum, S.C.
LB Justin Arcune 6-2 230 JR Florida Tech Los Altos, Calif.
LB Tyrell Adams 6-2 215 JR West Georgia Atlanta, Ga.
LB Jason Taylor 6-3 220 JR Catawba Bahama, N.C.
LB Bre’nard Williams 5-11 230 JR Clark Atlanta Omega, Ga.
LB Chris Stapleton 5-11 215 FR Florida Tech Navarre, Fla.
S Joe Beckham 5-11 180 SO Miles Daleville, Ala.
S Cameron Stallings 5-11 176 JR Stillman Hephziosh, Ga.
CB Jacob McCleery 5-10 170 SO Brevard Columbia, S.C.
CB Trenton Warren 5-10 185 SR Delta State Baytown, Texas
P Austin Casillas 5-11 205 JR Clark Atlanta Gilbert, Ariz.
RS Derrick Seward 5-10 195 JR West Georgia Wheatland, Calif.


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free