South Defeats North In Prep Volleyball Senior Showcase

By  //  December 6, 2013

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

HOLY TRINITY HOSTS ALL-STAR GAME

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The top senior high school volleyball players on the Space Coast went head-to-head tonight when they competed in the always exciting annual Brevard County Senior Showcase Volleyball Match.

VOLLEYBALL-435-15Holy Trinity hosted the game, which has featured a North – South format since the post-season game was founded in 1997.

The South prevailed 3-1 in the game, winning the first match 25-22. The North evened it up in the second match as they took a 20-15 lead, and then held on to win 25-18. The South then won the third match 25-15.

In a very exciting finish in the fourth match, the North rallied to pull within one at 23-22, but fell 25-23.

Game MVPs were Alex Genna of MCC for the South and Astronaut’s Krysta Smith was selected for the North.

Coaches included Sarah Spinner and Pete Klonoski for the South team; and Lindsey Tipton, Eileen Serridge and Jen Haight for the North team.

The game was sponsored by SpaceCoastDaily.com and all proceeds were donated to the Brevard Schools Foundation.

The top senior high school volleyball players on the Space Coast went head-to-head tonight when they competed in the always exciting annual Brevard County Senior Showcase Volleyball Match. See the rosters below. (SpaceCoastDaily.com image)

The top senior high school volleyball players on the Space Coast went head-to-head tonight when they competed in the always exciting annual Brevard County Senior Showcase Volleyball Match. See the rosters below. (SpaceCoastDaily.com image)

NORTH SQUAD MEMBERS
• Rachel Duester – Astronaut
• Krysta Smith – Astronaut
• Brooke Davis – Setter – Cocoa Beach
• Mary Sweeney – OH – Cocoa Beach
• Michaela Steele – Setter – Edgewood
• Kylie Taffer – Middle – Edgewood
• Becca Bower – OH/M – Merritt Island
• Morgan Scott – DS/S – MICS
• Rachel Friend – Libero – MICS
• Alex Hollabaugh – Setter – Rockledge
• Brooke Berbert – OH – Rockledge
• Courtney Clark – OH – Satellite
• Jen Tom – Libero – Satellite
• Kat Salmon – MB – Satellite
• Hannah Cox – Setter – Space Coast
• Cassidy McShane – Setter – Titusville

SOUTH SQUAD MEMBERS
• Natalie Mimms – OH – Bayside
• Katie Beckwith – M – Covenant Christian
• Alexa Raley – MB/OPP – Eau Gallie
• Briana Cantos – Libero – Hritage
• Chelsea Pruitt – MB – Holy Trinity
• Gabby Dixon – OH – Holy Trinity
• Megan Moisand – S – Holy Trinity
• Hannah Wilkins – OH – Melbourne
• Rachael Furnari – M – Melbourne
• Alex Genna – Libero – MCC
• Erica Weber – S/OH – MCC
• Valeria Martinez – S – Palm Bay
• Alex Bynum – OH – Viera
• Tyler Fells – OPP – Viera
• Hannah Krasny – L/DS – West Shore


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free