Matt Yount Takes Teacher of the Year Honors

By  //  January 31, 2014

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Brevard Public Schools Teacher of the Year

Matthew Yount of Atlantis Elementary Wins Teacher of the Year

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Matt Yount was named 2014 Teacher of the Year among six Brevard public school teachers who were selected as finalists.

Matthew Yount

Matthew Yount

Yount was honored this evening during an award gala at the King Center.

Employed by the district since 2008, Matthew Yount currently teaches math to fifth and sixth grade students at Atlantis Elementary.

Yount earned a Master of Science in Elementary Education and a Bachelor of Science in Exceptional Education from the University of Central Florida.

He served as the educational coordinator at Country Acres Children’s Home for six years.

In 2012, Yount was a nominee for the Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching, and Hidden Potentials Star Award Nominee in 2009. He is also a CET certified mentor teacher.

CHOSEN BY COMMITTEE

The 2014 Brevard Public Schools Teacher of the Year is chosen by a committee composed of education and civic leaders in the formal selection process. The winner will be Brevard’s representative in the state’s 2014-15 Florida Department of Education-Macy’s Teacher of the Year.

Dr. Brian Binggeli

Dr. Brian Binggeli

“These outstanding teachers are wonderful representatives of the determined and inspired work taking place in Brevard’s classrooms every day,” said Brian Binggeli, BPS superintendent. “Our organization is highly regarded because of the teachers whose commitment and skill provide students with incredible learning opportunities.”

THE FINALIST WERE: Heidi Targee, Stone Middle; Stephania Kahler, Port Malabar Elementary; Matthew Yount, Atlantis Elementary; Carmella Chinaris, Space Coast Jr./Sr. High; Wesley Herold, Quest Elementary, and Frank Stockman, John F. Kennedy Middle.

These individuals were selected from among the 89 district Teacher of the Year nominees by a panel of judges comprised of principals and teachers from the north, central and south areas.

Finalists were measured against a rigorous set of criteria that include teaching philosophy and practice, leadership, professional development and parental engagement in the learning process.

TEACHER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

Carmella Chinaris: Space Coast Jr./Sr. High

Carmella Chinaris

Carmella Chinaris

At Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School Carmella Chinaris teaches Language Arts and AP English.  Chinaris holds a Bachelor of Arts in English and Psychology and graduated from Florida State University.

She is a district CRISS, Six Traits and BEST trainer and sponsors the schools National Honor Society. Focusing on Best Practices in Education, Chinaris’ expectations include in-depth studies, simulations, role playing, making connections with various disciplines, brainstorming, cooperative learning, debates and use of critical thinking questions.

Wesley Herold: Quest Elementary

Wesley Herold

Wesley Herold

Employed with the district for nine years, Wesley Harold has been teaching sixth grade at Quest Elementary for the last four. Herold leads the way at Quest in the use of technology by students to create projects and products for high level instruction.

He serves as a thinking maps trainer, PLC coach, grade level representative, member of the iPad integration committee, as well as Quest’s School Advisory chairman. Herold holds a Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration from University of Florida and a professional teaching certificate in Elem. Ed. K-6.

Stefania Kahler: Port Malabar Elementary

Stefania Kahler

Stefania Kahler

As an educator for the past 14 years, Stefania Kahler inspires the love of learning to students at Port Malabar Elementary in her position as Title I teacher and coordinator.  She models instructional strategies, provides materials and resources to teachers and parents, designs and presents professional growth activities, and mentors teachers in all grade levels.

Kahler graduated from the University of Central Florida with a Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, and a master’s in educational leadership from Walden University.  She hopes to represent her position as someone who has not lost the fun and magic of teaching children.

Frank Stockman: John F. Kennedy Middle

Frank Stockman

Frank Stockman

Frank Stockman is an active member of school community at Kennedy Middle where he has taught social studies since 2005. Stockman sponsors the Student Council, is a team leader, coaches Future Problem Solvers, serves as Service Learning coordinator for the Cambridge Program, is the sponsor and organizer for Grad Night.

Additionally he leads the school’s Food 4 Thought food drive, the recycling program, and is one of the top fundraisers for Operation Santa.  Stockman attained his Bachelor of Arts in Psychology from the University of Central Florida in 2004.

Heidi Targee: Stone Middle School

Heidi Targee

Heidi Targee

Heidi Targee, instructional visual arts teacher at Stone Middle School, began her teaching career in Brevard in 2000. A National Board Certified Teacher, Targee exhibits a positive influence for all of the students at Stone as well as a catalyst for community and parent involvement.

She is one of six teachers from Stone to write arts integration pieces of a Federal Magnet School Grant proposal to create STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts and math) integration. In 1996 Targee graduated from Rhode Island School of Design with a Master of Arts in Teaching in Art +Design.

BPS Teacher of the Year Nominees (By last name)

SCHOOL      FIRST NAME LAST NAME
Ocean Breeze Elementary John Alison
Croton Elementary Adria Amoroso
Roosevelt Elementary Sephanie Anderson
Odyssey Charter Kathryn Archibald
Harbor City Elementary Cara Astolfi
Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High Maureen Baldino
Coquina Elementary Jessica Baleyko
Capeview Elementary Robin Berry
Endeavour Elementary Selina Marie Black
James Madison Middle Benny Boyd
Space Coast Jr./Sr. High Carmella Chinaris
Saturn Elementary Mary Clayton
Adult and Community Ed. Barbara Clift
Cambridge Elementary Michelle Conner
Sabal Elem. Kristy Coons
Titusville High Patrick Craanen
Riverview School Bethany DeCelles
Hans Christian Andersen Elementary Aimee DiLago
Viera High Cheryl Draves
Central Middle Laura Exford
Brevardvirtual eSchool Sara Faro
Palm Bay Elementay Sheryl Finch
Merritt Island High Tom Finney
Manatee Elementary Jennifer Forester
Oak Park Elementary Lisa Freeman
Astronaut High Brett Gadapee
Meadowlane Primary Nicole Gaumond
Christa McAuliffe Elementary Debbie Godwin
University Park Elementary Kathryn Griffin
Sherwood Elementary Kay Guerrero
Roy Allen Elementary Peggy Hammer
Suntree Elementary Robin Henderson
Palm Bay High Tammy Herburger
Quest Elementary Wesley Herold
Challenger 7 Elementary Mary Alice Houghtaling
Enterprise Elementary Robin Hurley
Jupiter Elementary Tonya L. Jackson-Doughty
John F. Turner Elementary Cheryl Johnson
Lockmar Elementary Connie Johnson
Southwest Jr./Sr. High Robert Jordan
Westside Elementary Scott Jost
Port Malabar Elementary Stefania Kahler
Imperial Estates Elementary Megan Keen
Meadowlane Intermediate Becky Kempfer
Cocoa High Theresa Kibler
Discovery Elementary Kati Kiefer
Columbia Elementary Elizabeth King
West Shore Jr./Sr. High Amanda Kopp
Edgewood Jr./Sr. High Erik Linde
Riviera Elementary Margaret Luther
Infants & Toddlers Prudence Mabry
Fairglen Elementary Diane Mark
Lewis Carroll Elementary Erin Mason
Andrew Jackson Middle Dennis Mattson
Ralph Williams Elementary Terry Maxwell
Sea Park Elementary Samantha McGill
Hoover Middle Rosanne Merola
Melbourne High Jennifer Mikenas
Bayside High Aaron Mitchell
Satellite High Adam Mize
Mims Elementary Michelle Morris
Sculptor Charter Renee Nixon
Robert Louis  Stevenson Elementary Stacey O’Connor
Spessard L. Holland Elementary Sherese Patton
Jefferson Middle Nancy Pete
Indialantic Elementary Arehzo Poirier
Freedom 7 Elementary Amanda Pruneau
Rockledge High Clint Quintal
Pinewood Elementary Martha Rose Ransom
Longleaf Elementary Beth Rapport
West Melbourne School of Science Tamara Reis
Viera Charter Camilo Restrepo
Gemini Elementary Deborah Ruscillo
Golfview Elementary Magnet Sheila Scherff
MILA Elementary Melissa Schrack
Dr. W. J. Creel Elementary Veronica Scott
Eau Gallie High Michael Shelton
Tropical Elementary Courtney Shiffrin
Surfside Elementary Susan Sinander
Heritage High Christina Spychalsky
L.B. Johnson Middle Greg Stauffer
John F. Kennedy Middle Frank Stockman
Audubon Elementary John Scott Sutherland
Stone Middle Heidi Targee
DeLaura Middle Susan Twadell
Apollo Elementary Juana Velie
Ronald McNair Magnet Middle Richard Widmeier
Atlantis Elementary Matthew Yount
Sunrise Elementary Christina Zdrojewski

Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free