Candidates Get Early Gauge With Straw Poll Results

By  //  April 21, 2014

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This
More than 230 voters cast their ballots during the 2014 Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration steaw poll held last Saturday at the Wickham Event Pavilion. (BrevardTeaParty.com image)

More than 230 voters cast their ballots during the 2014 Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration straw poll held last Saturday at the Wickham Event Pavilion. (BrevardTeaParty.com image)

Straw Poll Was Conducted By the Brevard Supervisor of Elections Lori Scott

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA — The 2014 Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration was held last Saturday at the Wickham Event Pavilion and featured a straw poll conducted by the Brevard Supervisor of Elections Lori Scott.

Matt Nye

Matt Nye

The Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration also allowed voters to engage with candidates at the local and state level, as well as members of local grassroots clubs.

“Brevard is a predominantly Republican county, and the fact is most of our races are decided in the primaries, not the general election,” said Brevard Tea Party Organizer Matt Nye. “This event gave voters the opportunity to meet and interact with candidates from both parties at every level in a casual, fun and relaxed environment.”

Results from Saturday’s straw poll gives candidates an indication of where they stand as the campaigning heats up for the primary elections in August. 

BREVARD TEA PARTY STRAW POLL RESULTS
(Winning Candidate in Bold)

U.S. Rep. Bill Posey

U.S. Rep. Bill Posey

U.S. Representative District 10
• Karl Balone – 11
• Christopher Duncan – 0
• Bill Posey – 196
• Gabriel Rothblatt – 2
• Corry Westbrook – 1

Governor (Candidates with no votes have been omitted)
• Yinka Adeshina – 5
• Rubin Lewis Anderson – 2

Rick Scott

Rick Scott

• Vincent Angiolillio – 1
• Charlie Crist – 8
• Timothie Devine – 2
• James Fraleigh – 1
• Berthram B. Samuel – 1
• Richard L. Scott – 136
• Dr. Joe Smith – 13
• John Wayne Smith – 2
• Jessica Lana Stewart – 2
• Charles Tolbert – 1
• Adrian Wyllie – 16
• Randy Zapata – 7

Chief Financial Officer
• Jeff Atwater – 167
• William Rankin – 8

Adam Putnam

Adam Putnam

Commissioner of Agriculture
• Thaddeus Hamilton – 15
• Adam Putnam – 169

State Senator District 16
• Thaddeus Altman – 83
• Monique Miller – 109

State Representative District 51
• Steve Crisafulli – 175
• Joseph Murray – 8

State Representative District 53
• Timothy Street – 140
• Santa Isabel Wright – 4
• John Joseph Tobia – 44

Michael Hartman

Michael Hartman

County Commission District 2
• Jim Barfield – 21
• Timothy Harber – 8
• Michael Hartman – 95
• Jack Felix Smink – 18
• Ron Taylor – 32

County Commission District 4
• David W. Armstrong – 26
• Randall Brungart – 1
• Richard Charbonneau – 5
• Gregory K. Jones – 4
• Bill Klein – 20
• George Lebovitz – 6
• Mike W. McCarty – 1
• Lisa McDermott – 22
• Adam Lane Perez – 2
• Curtis L. Smith – 95
• Frank Zilaitis – 17

Wayne Justice

Wayne Justice

Canaveral Port District 3
• Wayne Justice – 101
• Frank Sullivan – 62

Circuit Judge Group 13
• Samuel Bookhardt III – 46
• George T. Paulk – 74

Circuit Judge Group 14
• Brooke Goldfarb – 77
• Robin Lemonidas – 65

Circuit Judge Group 19
• Donna M. Goerner – 12
• Mitchel Brian Krause – 41
• Susan Stacy – 60

Oscar Hotusing

Oscar Hotusing

Circuit Judge Group 23
• Mauricio Arcadier – 21
• Oscar Hotusing – 49
• Nancy Maloney – 37
• Christina Sanchez – 20

County Court Judge Group 3
• Michelle Vitt Baker – 61
• Minerva Simpson – 60

School Board District 1
• Paul A. Chinaris – 39
• Misty L. Belford – 34
• Shana Lynn Moore – 23

School Board District 2
John W. Craig – 33
• Robert A. Mentillo – 31
• Keith Yarbrough – 44

School Board District 5
Denise Coyle – 15
• Dale D. Davis – 25
• Dean Paterakis – 41
• Andy Ziegler – 80


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free