Florida Tech Varsity Eight Boats Ticketed to Grand Finals

By  //  May 10, 2014

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta Championship

The men’s junior varsity eight will race in the grand final after finishing third in its semifinal at 6:14.77. (Florida Tech image)

The men’s junior varsity eight will race in the grand final after finishing third in its semifinal at 6:14.77. (Florida Tech image)

PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA – Florida Tech’s varsity eight boats will compete for an Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta Championship after both progressed through the semifinals Saturday morning on the Schuylkill River.

The men’s junior varsity eight will race in the grand final after finishing third in its semifinal at 6:14.77. Michigan won the race at 6:05.87. Virginia was second at 6:07.10. Grand Valley State, George Mason and Michigan State placed fourth through sixth, in order.

Florida Tech’s varsity eight boats will compete for an Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta Championship after both progressed through the semifinals Saturday morning on the Schuylkill River. (Image for SpaceCoastDaily.com)

Florida Tech’s varsity eight boats will compete for an Aberdeen Dad Vail Regatta Championship after both progressed through the semifinals Saturday morning on the Schuylkill River. (Image for SpaceCoastDaily.com)

Racing for FIT were coxswain Katherine Hausrath, stroke Clay Mathieu, Marko Milovanovic, Strahinja Markovic, Martynas Mickus, Nate Hodge, Andor Dezsi, Alec Bertossa and bow Hank Walch. They will race Bucknell, Michigan, Drexel, Virginia and Temple in the final at 2:43 p.m.

The men’s varsity heavyweight eight recorded the fastest time among all crews in three semifinal races, clocking in at 5:54.31. Virginia was second in the race at 5:57.28. Villanova, Lehigh, Temple and St. Joseph’s finished third through sixth. Drexel had the second-fastest time among all semifinal races, finishing at 5:56.09 in the first semifinal.

Coxswain Jessica Mellinger, stroke Jose Gomez-Feria, Ernestas Zarskis, Carson Green, Mindaugas Beliauskas, Kevin Coyle, John Martin, Andrew Konecny and bow Joe Horn will now race Bucknell, Drexel, Michigan, Virginia and Grand Valley State in the grand final at 4:38 p.m.

ESPN3.com and 6ABC.com will video stream the finals live starting at 1 p.m.

Results of the finals will be available HERE.


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free