Watch the Sports Hall of Fame Induction Live At 7 p.m. Tonight
By SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME // May 9, 2014
SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME
ABOVE LIVE STREAM: Can’t make it to the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction in person? Make sure to tune into the above livestream beginning at 7 p.m. tonight to watch each member of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2014 talk about their incredible sports careers.
Danny Treanor, one of Central Florida’s most recognized and beloved television newsmen, will also be on hand to host the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Red Carpet as he interviews the 2014 inductees.
Brevard’s Sports Royalty Will Be Out On Friday Evening For the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame
Don’t Miss It, Tune In Tonight At 7 p.m.
BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Excitement and anticipation is high as the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2014 will be inducted on Friday evening, May 9, at the Cocoa Beach Country Club. The Class of 2014 once again features an impressive array of outstanding individuals, organizations and teams.
For more than a century, athletes from Brevard have been considered among the finest in America and their accomplishments are honored and immortalized by the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.
Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2014 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.
During the festivities on Friday night, special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.
2014 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Professional Category
• Geoff Bodine, Auto Racing
• Doug Flutie, Football
• C.J and Damien Hobgood, Surfing
College Category
• Lisa Davidson, Softball
• Cal Dixon, Football
• Billy Horschel, Golf
• Katie Stengel, Soccer
Prep Category
• Mike Cadore, Football
• Kevin Deaton, Baseball and Football
• Taylor Jordan, Baseball
• James McGriff, Football
Amateur Category
• Jim Brackin, Softball
• Bob Freeman, Surfing
• Don and Denise Piercy, Sports Development
• Rebecca Sparks, Running
• Wyatt Werneth, Paddle boarding
Coaching Category
• Jeanne Andrews, Multi-sport
• Dan Burke, Football
• Angie Patrick, Volleyball
• Mike Riazzi, Football
Lifetime Achievement
• Rusty Buchanan
• Jack Kenworthy
Sports Development
• Charlie LaRoche
Sports Journalism
• Peter Kerasotis
Pioneer Award
• Florida Tech Football
Challenger Award
• Mary Ramba
Team of the Year
• Palm Bay Rockets
SpaceCoastDaily.com has highlighted each of the inductees, and CLICK HERE to see the special edition of Space Coast Medicine & Active Living magazine featuring the Space Coast Hall of Fame Class of 2014.
2014 HALL OF FAME INDUCTION BANQUET SET FOR MAY 9
Seating for the 2014 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet and Sports Awards, which will be held at the Cocoa Beach County Club on May 9, will be limited to just 400, so don’t delay in making your reservations.
The festivities include a meet and greet with the area’s sports royalty, dinner and the induction proceeding which includes compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.
For reservations, tickets and information about the Induction Banquet and Sports Awards call 321-749-1282.
EASTERN FLORIDA STATE COLLEGE HOUSES HALL OF FAME
The main athletic building on the Melbourne Campus hosts the 83-member Hall of Fame, as portraits of the Hall of Famers are displayed on the wall in the building’s main hallway that runs parallel to the gym and outside the athletic department offices.
For information, e-mail MaverickMultimedia@gmail.com or call 321-615-8111.