Health First Honors Scholarship Winners
By Space Coast Daily // June 5, 2014
All Students Awarded $1,000 Scholarships, Will Pursue Advanced Degrees In Medical Studies
BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA • COCOA BEACH, FLORIDA – The Health First Foundation recently held a breakfast at Health First Cape Canaveral Hospital in celebration of the 21 scholarship recipients from 13 area high schools.
All the students were awarded $1,000 scholarships and will be pursuing advanced degrees in medical studies at various colleges across the region.
The criteria for scholarship selection included grade point average (GPA), school and community activities, financial need and a written essay by applicants on their career goals and future plans. Seventy-three applications were received and reviewed by the selection committee.
Winners are eligible for a second year grant of an additional $1,000 if they continue their studies and maintain a 3.0 GPA.
The scholarship program is made possible by the Health First Foundation’s community fund raising efforts, as well as individual donors who provide financial gifts for named scholarships.
The following students received named scholarships:
• Carol Buydos – Palm Bay High School; Genevieve Brombacher Memorial Scholarship
• Danielle Wells – Cocoa High School; Dr. Thomas Garell Memorial Scholarship
• Sebastian Ortero – Viera High School; Marjorie E. Spezzano Scholarship
• Ryan Zinone – Melbourne Central Catholic High School; Vince Spezzano Memorial Scholarship
• Alexandra Knodel – Holy Trinity High School; Dr. Robert and Patricia Griffin Scholarship
• Haley Gaume – Melbourne Central Catholic High School; Dr. Brian P. Gibbons Memorial Scholarship
• Ellie Hudgins – Rockledge High School; Shirley Ann Lopez Memorial Scholarship
• Indiaella Kemm-Piniero – Merritt Island High School; Bruce A. Mochwart Scholarship (JROTC)
The following students received Health First Foundation Scholarships:
• Whitney Sylliac – Bayside High School
• Sara Stavros – Cocoa Beach High School
• Romani Wahba – Cocoa Beach High School
• Christopher Yanick – Cocoa Beach High School
• Courtnie Curry – Eau Gallie High School
• Natasha Humes – Eau Gallie High School
• Alexandra Horn – Edgewood High School
• Rebecca Campbell – Melbourne High School
• Melanie Williams – Melbourne High School
• Jennifer Le – Palm Bay High School
• Sevonte Miller – Rockledge High School
• Shelby Dugan – Satellite High School
• Allison Schleeper – Viera High School
For more information on this program, please call 321-434-7353. Naming opportunities for scholarships are also available for the 2014 school year.