Wilson Named Daktronics All-South Region First Team

By  //  March 12, 2015

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

19.3 points per game

Kayk-Wilson-580-1

Florida Tech senior guard Kayk Wilson was named Daktronics NCAA Division II Conference Commissioners Association Women’s Basketball All-South Region First Team for the second consecutive season Thursday afternoon. (Image by Amanda Stratford Photography)

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Florida Tech senior guard Kayk Wilson was named Daktronics NCAA Division II Conference Commissioners Association Women’s Basketball All-South Region First Team for the second consecutive season Thursday afternoon.

Wilson, who earned All-Sunshine State Conference First Team honors last week, paced the league in scoring for the second straight season at 19.3 points per game.

She also led the conference in steals with 64 and three-point field goals made per game at 2.5 at the end of the regular season.

Helping lead the team to its first 20-win season since 2010-11, she started all 27 games, including the team’s SSC quarterfinal against Tampa.

In a team-high 28.7 minutes, the guard from Rockledge, Florida finished the campaign averaging 19.1 points with 3.3 rebounds, 2.4 steals and 1.3 assists per game.

Florida Tech’s Chopper Dropper Fundraiser Set For March 13Related Story:
Florida Tech’s Chopper Dropper Fundraiser Set For March 13

The all-south region honor is her third in her four-year FIT career. Before earning first team honors in 2014 and 2015, she was named to the region’s second team following her sophomore season in 2013.

Wilson and the Panthers closed out the season with a 20-7 record and a 10-6 mark in the SSC.

2014-15 Daktronics NCAA Division II Conference Commissioners Association Women’s Basketball All-South Region Team
First Team
Amy Philamlee, Union University (G, Sr., Jonesboro, Ark.)
Kayk Wilson, Florida Institute of Technology (G, Sr., Rockledge, Fla.)
Rana Thomas, Eckerd College (G, Sr., Springfield, Mo.)
Taylor Beverly, University of West Georgia (F, Sr., Brandon, Miss.)
Jasmine Wilkins, Nova Southeastern University (F, Sr., Miami, Fla.)

Second Team
Chelsey Rhodes, Delta State University (G, Jr., Monticello, Ark.)
Seneca Walton, Delta State University (C, Sr., Clarksdale, Miss.)
Artisha Holston, Albany State University (F, So., Butler, Ga.)
Juliana Cavallaro, University of Tampa (G, Jr., Venice, Fla.)
Danielle Robinson, Nova Southeastern University (G, Sr., Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Porshia Blue, Miles College (G, Sr., Birmingham, Ala.)
Toni Brewer, University of West Florida (F, Fr., Huntsville, Ala.)

South Region Player of the Year
Amy Philamlee, Union University (G, Sr., Jonesboro, Ark.)


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free