VIDEO: Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Replay

By  //  May 11, 2015

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

2015 CLASS INDUCTED MAY 8

ABOVE VIDEO: Watch the festivities from the Cocoa Beach Country Club as the Class of 2015 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame is inducted on Friday May 8. 

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Class of 2015 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame included an impressive array of outstanding individuals who were inducted on Friday, May 8 at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2014 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports. Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2015 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports. Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

For more than a century, athletes from Brevard County, Florida have been considered among the finest in America and their accomplishments are honored and immortalized by the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2015 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Special honorary recognition was also bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

2015 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Professional Category
• Paul Azinger, Golf
• Prince Fielder, Baseball
• Ronnie Lippett, Football
• Don Wilson, Kickboxing

College Category
• Bino Campanini, Soccer
• James Folston, Football
• Olivia Janowicz, Tennis
 Laurent Robinson, Football

Prep Category
• Joe Cohen, Football
• Toni Pressley, Soccer
• Mel Mitchell III, Football
• Aaron Walker, Football

Amateur Category
• Mark Harrison, Tennis
• Jocelyn Lowther, Track & Field
• Mal Roberts, Raquetball
• Ed Rose, Softball

Coaching Category
• Rosanna Lord, Soccer
• Jerry McCabe, Soccer
• Chuck Wood, Football
• Tom Wasdin, Basketball

Lifetime Achievement
• Jay Donnelly
• Gary Shiffrin

Sports Development
• Bonita Holland
• Dr. Joe Lee Smith

Sports Journalism
• Orville Susong, Steve Wilson,
  Keith Lippert: Friday Night Locker Room

Pioneer Award
• David St. John

Challenger Award
• Robin Fisher

Teams of the Year
• 2014 Melbourne High Boys and Girls Soccer Teams 

Sports Medicine
• Dr. Bruce Thomas 

Over the last few months, SpaceCoastDaily.com has been highlighting each of the inductees, and a special edition of Space Coast Medicine & Active Living magazine featuring the Space Coast Hall of Fame Class of 2015 came out April 8.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MEMBERS AND THE 2015 INDUCTEES OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

2015 HALL OF FAME INDUCTION BANQUET SET FOR MAY 8

Seating for the 2015 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet and Sports Awards, which will be held at the Cocoa Beach County Club on May 8, will be limited to just 400, so don’t delay in making your reservations.

Eventbrite - 2015 Space Coast Sports Hall Of Fame Banquet and Induction Ceremony

The festivities include a meet and greet at 6 p.m. with the area’s sports royalty. Dinner and the induction proceedings begin at 7 p.m. and includes compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.

For information, e-mail MaverickMultimedia@gmail.com or call 615-8111 or 321-323-4460.  

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MEMBERS AND THE 2015 INDUCTEES OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

MAKE YOUR RESERVATIONS NOW – LIMITED TICKETS AVAILABLE:

Eventbrite - 2015 Space Coast Sports Hall Of Fame Banquet and Induction Ceremony

2015-SCHOF-SPONSOR-SLIDE-580


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free