Palm Bay Grapplers Take Cape Coast Conference Wrestling Championship, 3 Individual Titles

By  //  February 14, 2016

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

TOURNEY AT BAYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL

PALM-BAY-PIRATE-WRESTLERS-580-1

Palm Bay High School won the Cape Coast Conference Wrestling Championship on Saturday at Bayside High School. (Space Coast Daily image)

BREVARD COUNTY • PALM BAY, FLORIDA – Palm Bay High School won the Cape Coast Conference Wrestling Championship on Saturday at Bayside High School. 

The Pirates scored 185 points, followed by Astronaut (146), Heritage (115), Melbourne (114.5), Merritt Island (108), Rockledge (105), Bayside (102), Space Coast (95), Viera (86), Satellite (71), Eau Gallie (47), Cocoa Beach (30), Cocoa (17) and Titusville (7).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Timothy Tran – BHS, Champion
• Carson Kirk – AHS, 2nd place
• Zach Kianes – HHS, 3rd place
• Weston Blalock – EGHS, 4th place

113-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Casey Jackson – MI, Champion
• Luis Cortz – AHS, 2nd place
• Zachery Hoffman – MHS, 3rd place
• Lous Fox – VHS, 4th place

120-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Justin Baxter – BHS, Champion
• Seth Adelcat – HHS, 2nd place
• Nick Lebeau – AHS, 3rd place
• Gavin Johnson – VHS, 4th place

126-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Connor Kirk – AHS, Champion
• Darius Darr – VHS, 2nd place
• Gabe Etienne – MHS, 3rd place
• Chris Patterson – PBHS, 4th place

132-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Joey Fletcher – MHS, Champion
• Nael Lopez – RHS, 2nd place
• Alex Bucy – HHS, 3rd place
• Gauge Walker – PBHS, 4th place

138-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Shane Stewart – PBHS, Champion
• Paul Hirsch – EGHS, 2nd place
• Deandre Malcom – HHS, 3rd place
• Reggie Bradley – SCHS, 4th place

145-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Ethan Ahrens – AHS, Champion
• Bryce Poppell – PBHS, 2nd place
• Owen Graham – MHS, 3rd place
• Caleb Harris – VHS, 4th place

152-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Dylan Perrow – PBHS, Champion
• Beau Pickard – BHS, 2nd place
• Brock Grant – SHS, 3rd place
• Michael Brunotte – VHS, 4th place

160-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Matthew Cates – PBHS, Champion
• Rene Capo – MI, 2nd place
• Latterrius Roberson – HHS, 3rd place
• Joey Smith – CHS, 4th place

170-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Joe Fields – MHS, Champion
• Johnathon Pankow – SCHS, 2nd place
• Owen Cavanaugh – BHS, 3rd place
• Chase Hall – RHS, 4th place

182-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Chris Ralston – SHS, Champion
• Zac Viers – SCHS, 2nd place
• Arlen Deans – PBHS, 3rd place
• Michael Corak – RHS, 4th place

195-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Caden Norris – MIHS, Champion
• Jorge Altenor – PBHS, 2nd place
• Chris Biondo – CBHS, 3rd place
• Ronnie Lamacchia – VHS, 4th place

220-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Spencer Beard – RHS, Champion
• Isaiah Polanco-Rivera – SCHS, 2nd place
• Dane Blizard – AHS, 3rd place
• Nick Amicarelli – MIHS, 4th place

285-POUND WEIGHT CLASS
• Joe Lopez – HHS, Champion
• EJ Krawjewski – RHS, 2nd place
• Joe Schwarz – SHS, 3rd place
• John Maravolo – AHS, 4th place


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free