ICYMI: Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame’s Red Carpet Featured Prominent Athletes, Leaders

By  //  May 20, 2016

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

ABOVE VIDEO: Interviewees – Corresponding Time They Appear Below:

Willie ‘Ric Rac’ Wright – 0:010:47
Billy Stein – 0:482:13
Joe Brinkman – 2:143:25
Mike Degory – 3:264:44
Elaine Harlow – 4:455:59
Deb Spence & Clayton Gage – 6:008:13
Larry Torchin – 8:149:15
Jim McKnight – 9:1611:21
Mark DeCotis – 11:2212:28
Dan Diesel – 12:2914:16
Kevin Mays – 14:1715:49
Charles Smith – 15:5017:45
Mike Cadore – 17:4619:11
Viera Hawks Soccer – 19:1222:08
James Rowe – 22:0922:52
Brian Dowdell-SOAR & Jim Eaker BioCelluar – 22:5325:58
Robin Werneke & Dale Mays Representing Al Werneke – 25:5929:12
Elaine Larsen – 29:1330:43
Tom Palermo – 30:4432:25
Wayne Justice – 32:2634:06
Dr. Jim Richey – 34:0735:42
Steve Wilson – 35:4338:13

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Class of 2016 included an impressive array of outstanding individuals that were inducted last week at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

For more than a century, athletes from Brevard County, Florida have been considered among the finest in America and their accomplishments are honored and immortalized by the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2016 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Special honorary recognition was also bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

Many local community minded businesses and individuals support the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame each year as they see it as an important way to recognize excellence and to provide inspiration and encouragement to future stars.

It would not be possible to present the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame each year with out the support of our generous and community-minded sponsors.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2016 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports. Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2016 class in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports. Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

2016 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

SCSHOF-SPONSORS-5Professional Category
• Marco Dawson, Golf
• Sasha Kaun, Basketball
• Billy Stein, Baseball
• Leonard Weaver, Football
• Elaine Larsen, Drag Racing

College Category
• Brian Atkinson, Cross Country
• Mike Degory, Football
Elaine Harlow, Basketball
 Kaitlin Shiver, Triathlon

Prep Category
Lindsay “Mick” Graham, Softball
• Walter Hodge, Basketball
Charles “Phil” Smith, Multi-Sports
• Ella Stephan, Soccer
Willie “Ric-Rac” Wright, Multi-Sports

Amateur Category
Jack Masson, Sports Development
• Caroline Marks, Surfing
• Leevan Sands, Track & Field

Coaching Category
• Dan Diesel, Football
• Mike Hoctor, Tennis
James Rowe, Basketball
• Al Werneke, Football

Sports Development
• Dr. James Richey 
• Space Coast Field of Dreams

Lifetime Achievement
• Jim McKnight

Sports Officials
• Joe Brinkman
• Larry Torchia

Sports Journalism
• Mark DeCotis

Sports Ambassador Award
• Kate Upton, Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Cover Super Model

Challenger Awards
• Brevard Special Olympics: Clayton Gage, Tonya Snodgrass and Nancy Taback

Team of the Year
• Viera High School Girls 2015 Soccer State Champions 

For information, e-mail Contact@ SpaceCoastDaily.com, gilesmalone@gmail.com or call 615-8111 or 321-323-4460.  

CLICK HERE TO SEE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

SPACE-COAST-SPORTS-HALL-FAME-580-S


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free