UPDATE: Water Test Results For City of Melbourne Expected Friday Morning

By  //  September 29, 2016

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This
boil-water-advisory-580-6

The earliest that test results will be available will be Friday morning, according to Public Information Officer for the City of Melbourne Cheryl Mall.

**UPDATE** BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The earliest that test results will be available will be Friday morning, according to Public Information Officer for the City of Melbourne Cheryl Mall.

PREVIOUS STORY: SEPT. 28

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE –  The Florida Department of Environmental Protection requires the City of Melbourne to test the water for 48 hours to make sure there is no bacteria in the water.

The precautionary boil water notice affects all Melbourne water customers in the following communities:
• Melbourne
• West Melbourne
• Satellite Beach
• Indian Harbour Beach
• Indialantic
• Melbourne Beach
• Palm Shores
Parts of unincorporated Brevard County

PREVIOUS STORY: SEPT. 27

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – Water pressure in the distribution system dropped below the minimum of 20 psi allowed by state regulations in Melbourne.

The drop in pressure was caused by a lightning strike at the water production facilities. This caused a power surge that temporarily shut down the emergency standby generators.

Power has been restored, and repairs have been completed. However, due to the temporary drop in water pressure, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled.

A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Brevard County to Conduct Urban Aerial Spraying to Fight Mosquito Larvae On ThursdayRelated Story:
Brevard County to Conduct Urban Aerial Spraying to Fight Mosquito Larvae On Thursday

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

Citizens will be provided with a notification at that time.

For more information, please see this list of FAQs and answers: http://melbourneflorida.org/departments/public-works-utilities/precautionary-boil-water-notices/guidelines-for-precautionary-boil-water-notices


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free