UPDATE: Boil Water Notice For City of Melbourne Beachside Residents Rescinded

By  //  October 9, 2016

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Boil Water Notice Sent Out October 7

Due to damage caused by Hurricane Matthew the Cocoa Utilities Department has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents in Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued on October 7 for all beachside water customers is hereby rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

**UPDATE** BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued on October 7 for all beachside water customers is hereby rescinded following the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, please call City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000, or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

PREVIOUS STORY: OCT. 7

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – Due to the expected impacts of Hurricane Matthew water feeds were shut down beachside in order to protect the infrastructure and integrity of the entire water distribution system.

Water service has now been restored to all Melbourne water customers living in beachside communities south of Pineda Causeway.

Therefore, as a precaution, we advise all beachside customers that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice only affects all City of Melbourne water beachside customers south of Pineda Causeway, including Satellite Beach, Indian Harbour Beach, Indialantic, and Melbourne Beach.

Hurricane Matthew Rolls Through Brevard County, Over 146,000 Without Power Across BrevardRelated Story:
Hurricane Matthew Rolls Through Brevard County, Over 146,000 Without Power Across Brevard

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

We will alert customers via a Code Red call and will also post it on this website and the city’s Twitter and Facebook pages as soon as the precautionary boil water notice is lifted.

Stay Tuned To Space Coast Daily For Updates


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free