UPDATE: Precautionary Boil Water Notice for Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral

By  //  October 8, 2016

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This
Due to damage caused by Hurricane Matthew the Cocoa Utilities Department has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents in Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

Due to damage caused by Hurricane Matthew the Cocoa Utilities Department has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents in Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Due to damage caused by Hurricane Matthew the Cocoa Utilities Department has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents in Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

Please advised that due to damage caused by Hurricane Matthew on the barrier islands of Central Brevard County (Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral) the Cocoa Utilities Department has issued a Boil Water Notice for residents in Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

The Cocoa Utilities Department is notifying those residents that you need to boil your drinking water. Therefore, as a precaution, we advise that all water used for consumption (i.e. drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, etc.) be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. The water is safe for bathing, laundering, and other non-consumptive uses.

Brevard County Spared, Hurricane Matthew Could Have Been Much Worse As Residents Clean UpRelated Story:
Brevard County Spared, Hurricane Matthew Could Have Been Much Worse As Residents Clean Up

This notice affects the following areas: All of Merritt Island, Cocoa Beach and Cape Canaveral.

During natural or man-made disasters the boiling of water may not be possible due to the lack of power within the water system’s service area. If power is not available, residents and businesses are instructed to disinfect their drinking water as follows:

Tap water can be disinfected by adding eight (8) drops of unscented household bleach (4-6% active ingredients) to each gallon of water, then mixing the water and allowing it to stand for a minimum period of 30 minutes. Note: Cloudy water requires 16 drops of bleach and a 30 minute contact time. Also, other approved chemical disinfectants are available at stores that sell camping and hiking supplies.

This “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” will remain in effect for a minimum of 2 days until the problem has been resolved, and a bacteriological survey indicates the water is safe to drink. The bacteriological survey will be performed after the repair has been made, and will be in compliance with Department of Environmental Protection and Department of Health regulations. You will receive a rescission notice once the bacteriological survey is complete.

Brevard County Public Schools Assesses Damage, No Announcement On Re-Opening YetRelated Story:
Brevard County Public Schools Assesses Damage, No Announcement On Re-Opening Yet

For up to date information on bacteriological survey results in your area, please visit our Website at http://www.cocoafl.org and click on “Alerts”. You can also call our Water Quality Assurance Laboratory at 321-433-8709 for updated information. However, be advised that due to the high number of incoming phone calls, you may not be able to immediately get through. We will keep this number updated for bacteriological results that occur over the weekend and on holidays.

For any other questions about this Boil Water Notice, please call 321-433-8709.

STAY TUNED TO SPACE COAST DAILY FOR UPDATES


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free