Florida Prep Academy Falcons Finish 8th In Final Spectrum Sports Basketball Poll

By  //  March 14, 2017

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Falcons return three starters, MCC No.13

Brevard County had two representatives in Spectrum sports final poll, as Florida Prep finished eighth and Melbourne Central Catholic ranked No.13.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Led by head coach Julius Reid, the Florida Prep Academy Falcons fell just short of winning the Class 2A State Title back on March 1 and finished the year ranked eighth in the Spectrum Sports top basketball teams poll. 

The Falcons led Miami Christian throughout much of the contest but a shooting drought at the wrong time of the contest allowed the eventual winners a final shot which they hit to win the game at the buzzer.

The future is very bright for coach Reid, who was captain of the 2009 State Champion Cocoa Tigers basketball team and a four year starter at Florida Tech where he was a member of the 2012 Sunshine State Conference winning team.

With three of their five starters returning, including both guards and the 7’0 Senegal sensation, Lahat Thioune also coming back to Florida Prep, a return to the glory day when the Falcons won five state championships from 1998-2007 may not be out of the question.

In fact, Florida Prep, who finished the season 23-6, will return seven players that contributed significantly to a great season.

The Melbourne Central Catholic Hustlers finished ranked No.13.

ABOVE VIDEO: Junior point guard Kaleb Price talks with Alan Zlotorzynski from Space Coast Daily and the Friday Night Locker Room following Melbourne Central Catholic’s win in the District 5 title game. Price is a big reason why MCC ranked No.13 and will be a force next season for head coach Rob Terry’s team. 

The best boys basketball teams in Central Florida, as selected by the Spectrum Sports staff:

1. Osceola (30-2) – Kowboys used a buzzer-beater to top Wellington in state semifinals and never trailed in the championship game as they defeated Wekiva 59-47 for 9A title.

2. Orlando Christian Prep (27-4) – Closest margin of victory in a playoff game was 18 points for the Warriors, who dominated Class 3A for their sixth state championship.

3. First Academy (26-2) – Most talented team in program history suffered through a bad shooting night in regional final loss to Seffner Christian.

4. Wekiva (26-6) – Mustangs advanced to a state title game for the first time in program history but came up short against Osceola.

5. Edgewater (23-9) – Physical Fort Lauderdale Dillard punished Edgewater in the 7A title game as the Eagles ended the season as state runner-up.

6. Leesburg (23-6) – Young Yellow Jackets won their third state championship by defeating Cape Coral Mariner 57-53 in the 6A final.

7. Oak Ridge (24-5) – Pioneers’ playoff run ended with 63-60 loss to 9A champ Osceola in the region finals.

8. Florida Prep (26-6) – With a roster stocked with international talent, Falcons lost at the buzzer to Miami Christian 69-67 in 2A championship game.  

9.  Boone (21-8) – Late scoring drought in 37-35 overtime region semifinal loss to Wekiva ended state tourney hopes of the Braves.

10. Villages (28-3) – Future looks bright for the Buffalo, which project to return four of their top five scorers from a team that reached 5A state semifinals.

Eastern Florida State College Titans Receive At-Large Bid For NJCAA Division I TournamentRelated Story:
Eastern Florida State College Titans Receive At-Large Bid For NJCAA Division I Tournament

Best of the Rest:

11. Windermere Prep (19-10)

12. Central Florida Christian Academy (23-6)

13. Melbourne Central Catholic (28-3)

14. Evans (17-7)

15. Master’s Academy (19-9)

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY SPORTS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free