SPACE COAST DAILY TV: 17th Annual Brevard County Fire Rescue Awards Highlights Outstanding Work
By Mark Schollmeyer, Brevard County Fire Rescue Chief // September 27, 2017
highlighted outstanding, courageous work
SPACE COAST DAILY TV: The 17th Annual Brevard County Fire Rescue Awards was held Monday evening at the Calvary Chapel of Viera. BCFR Chief Mark Schollmeyer highlighted the outstanding and courageous work of our first responders.
BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Congratulations to all of the awards recipients who received recognition at Monday night’s 17th Annual BCFR Awards Ceremony at Calvary Chapel in Viera.
AWARDS & RECOGNITION:
• Medal of Honor: FM Daniel White.
• Lifesaving Award: LT James Dean and FM Jason Chumley.
• Lifesaving Award: LT Teresa Uzel, FM Dustin Comer, FM Todd Facemeyer, FM Timothy Hennessy and FF/EMT Brandon Beaulieu.
• Vol FF of the Year: Berry Smiley (MIVFD)
• Civilian Employee of the Year: Paula Megee
• Ocean Rescue Lifeguard of the Year: Carlos Jenkins
• Fire Inspector of the Year: Gerald Villella
• Dispatcher of the Year: Imelda Valdez-Fischer
• Recruit of the Year: Corbin Smith
• EMT of the Year: Donald Griffin III
• Paramedic of the Year: Anthony Kelly
• Firefighter of the Year: Jason Millar
• Instructor of the Year: Laddie Rutkowski
• Company Officer of the Year: Shannon McNally
• Chief Officer of the Year: Geanine Dotson
• Tim Mills Commemorative Award: Richard Connor
• Commendable Service: FM Ryan Fischer, FF Larry Frazier and FF Justin Nieto and Tom Hare.
• Meritorious Service: LT Brian Sherbrook, FM Olivia Bagley, FF John Tice and Marvena Petty.
• Promotions: Lieutenant- David Bonta and James Horst; Communications Manager- Susan Weigel; and Dispatch Shift Supervisor- Imelda Valdez-Fischer.
• Retirees: Diane Bowen, Robert Campbell, Kevin Cowart, Fay Cushnie, Brad Feagan, Andrea Hawthorne, Cheryl Hecky, Angela Hoog, Thomas Lanman, Leslie Lewis, Maureen McDevitt, Jeffrey Money, James Neviaser, Carlos Sanchez, Robert Thirkelson, Teresa Uzel, Earl Wilcox, Brad Williams and Gary Windham.
• 20 Years of Service: Brian Cablish, Stacey Cullember, Scott Eddleman, Charles Hensler, Daniel Hensler, Adam Johnson,
Carlos Morales, Thomas Neidert and Jennifer Wyman.
• 25 Years of Service: Mario Baldoni, Diane Bowen, Teresa Coble, Thomas Hurley, Shannon McNally, Karl Trioli and Susan Weigel.
• 30 years of Service: Brad Feagan, James Neviaser and Teresa Uzel.
• Unit Citation- I95 Vehicle Collision: DC Tom Campbell, LT Jim Neviaser, LT Larry Edgecombe, FM Anna Bennett, FM Jason Bray, FM Eric Chiesa, FM Dustin Comer, FM Tommy Douglas, FM Robert Frost, FF Adam Harrington, FM Tim Hennessy, FM Robert Hood, FM Shana Kirkpatrick, FM Daniel Monahan, FF James Pyatt, FM Eric Rath, FM Pete Ricci, FM John Skinner, FF Shaun Shepherd, FF Doug Worley, FF Curtis Young and EVD Carrie Dehler.
Unit Citation- Satellite Beach House Fire: Lt Roger Williams, FF Adam Dyer, FM Brian Hill, FF Richard Kane and FM Robert Schenkelberg.
Unit Citation- Machinery Extrication: DC Scott Gardiner, Lt Johan Toro-Colon, FM Tommy Douglas, FM Patrick Fenimore, FM Daniel Monahan, FM Stanley Moss and FM Jeff Tamburro.
• The Graduation of Recruit Class 2017-02
CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS