Precautionary Boil Water Notice In Effect For Beachside Residents Between Wallace Ave. and Pineda Cswy.

By  //  February 13, 2018

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

results expected to be available tomorrow, Feb. 14

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for beachside customers between Wallace Ave. (one street north of Eau Gallie Blvd.) and the Pineda Causeway remains in effect.

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Precautionary Boil Water Notice for beachside customers between Wallace Ave. (one street north of Eau Gallie Blvd.) and the Pineda Causeway remains in effect.

Test results will not be available today, Feb. 13.

City of Melbourne anticipates results will be available tomorrow, Feb. 14. They will announce the results once they are received.

Affected Customers
This precautionary boil water notice affects Melbourne water customers who live beachside between Wallace Ave. (just north of Eau Gallie Blvd.) and the Pineda Causeway in the communities of Indian Harbour Beach, Satellite Beach and unincorporated Brevard County.

If you live on the mainland, this notice does not affect you.

FREE HEART MONTH LECTURE FEB. 15: Dr. Tamim Antaki to Discuss New Treatments to Restore Rhythm, Reduce Stroke RiskRelated Story:
FREE HEART MONTH LECTURE FEB. 15: Dr. Tamim Antaki to Discuss New Treatments to Restore Rhythm, Reduce Stroke Risk

Expected Duration
This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. City of Melbourne will provide a notification at that time.

For answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices, please see this webpage.

You may also contact City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at (321) 608-5000 during business hours or the after-hours emergency number of (321) 255-4622.

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free