Space Coast Daily, In Association With Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce, To Present Candidate Forum June 12

By  //  May 18, 2018

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

forum will be held at the Holiday Inn Melbourne – Viera Hotel & Convention Center

Space Coast Daily, in association with the Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce, will present a candidate forum on Tuesday, June 12 at the Holiday Inn Melbourne –Viera Hotel & Convention Center, in which political candidates from all races affecting Brevard County are invited to participate.

BREVARD COUNTY • VIERA, FLORIDA – Space Coast Daily, in association with the Melbourne Regional Chamber of Commerce, will present a candidate forum on Tuesday, June 12 at the Holiday Inn Melbourne – Viera Hotel & Convention Center, in which political candidates from all races affecting Brevard County are invited to participate. 

The Holiday Inn Melbourne – Viera Hotel & Convention Center is located at 8298 N. Wickham Road. Admission to the forum, which will begin at 11 a.m. on June 12, is open and free to the public. The event is also sponsored by The Home Builders & Contractors Association of Brevard. The HBCA is a professional, non-profit trade association, dedicated to the attainment of the “American Dream” of quality, affordable home ownership. The HBCA is actively involved in  local, state, and national legislative issues affecting the industry, and is committed to providing educational and marketing opportunities to it’s members and to our community.

This candidate forum, which will kick off the 2018 political campaigning season, will provide all registered candidates an unbiased, non-partisan venue that will be broadcast live and also available for replay viewing on Space Coast Daily TV at Space Coast Daily.com

The format provides for each candidate to have a two-minute opening statement. The moderator will then ask questions, of which each candidate will have an opportunity to answer. The questions will not be known in advance.

The HBCA is a sponsor of the Space Coast Political Forum on June 12. The HBCA of Brevard is a professional, non-profit trade association, dedicated to the attainment of the “American Dream” of quality, affordable home ownership

Following the questions to the candidates from the moderator, each candidate will be allowed to ask any one of their opponents a single question, of which the candidate will have two minutes to answer and then the candidate who asked the question will have one minute for a rebuttal.

Political candidates who wish to participate must be registered and qualified with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections for this election cycle.

Candidates can register for the forum by e-mailing Space Coast Daily Political Forum at contact@spacecoastdaily.com. Once the request for participation has been received, the candidate will receive a return e-mail stating they are registered. The deadline for registration is June 5 at 5 p.m.

The 2018 Primary Election will be held on August 28 and the 2018 General Election will be held on November 6.

Below are the candidates that are currently registered with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections:

Office: County Commissioner, District 2:

Victoria J. Mitchner (DEM)
Candidate Report
(321) 795-9849
vickeymitch@gmail.com

Chuck Nelson (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 543-7085
chucknelson@cfl.rr.com

John Philip Olivadoti, Jr (LPF)  (NOT RUNNING – WILL NOT ATTEND)
Candidate Report
(321) 522-1142
john.olivadoti@gmail.com

Jack F. Smink (DEM)
Candidate Report
(321) 604-0531
jacksmink@aol.com

Ron Taylor (DEM)
Candidate Report
RonTaylor@msn.com
Website: www.VoteRonTaylor.com

Office: County Commissioner, District 4:

Matthew Fleming (DEM)
Candidate Report
(321) 960-0232
sbcmatt81@gmail.com

Trudie Infantini (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 951-3601
voteinfantini@gmail.com

Curt Smith (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 591-6557
curt@curtsmith2018.com
Website: curtsmith2018.com

Office: School Board, District 1:

Misty Belford
Candidate Report
(407) 474-4226
Mbelford@cfl.rr.com

David Meader
Candidate Report
(321) 289-0843
Meader4schoolboard@gmail.com
Website: meader4schoolboard.com

Shana Moore
Candidate Report
ShanaMoore2018@gmail.com

Office: School Board, District 2:

Cheryl L. McDougall
Candidate Report
(719) 640-1537
cmcdougall4schoolboard@gmail.com
Website: cherylmcdougall.com

Charles Parker
Candidate Report
Info@votecharlesparker.com
Website: votecharlesparker.com

Michelle Treffinger  (NOT RUNNING – WILL NOT ATTEND)
Candidate Report
(321) 446-2024
VoteTreffinger@gmail.com
Website: www.michelletreffinger.com

Office: School Board, District 5:

Katye Campbell
Candidate Report
(321) 405-2523
Katye4schoolboard@gmail.com
Website: KatyeCampbell.com

Kelly Damerow
Candidate Report
Kelly4BrevardSchoolBoard@gmail.com

Dean Paterakis
Candidate Report
(321) 220-8228
Website: Dean4schools.com

Daniel Wall-DeSousa
Candidate Report
(321) 802-5379
Dan@Dan4SB.com
Website: Dan4SB.com

Andy Ziegler
Candidate Report
(321) 821-0510
andy@andyziegler.com

Office: Canaveral Port Authority, District 1:

Jerry W. Allender (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 269-1511
jallender@allenderlaw.com

Office: Canaveral Port Authority, District 3:

Wayne Justice (REP)
Candidate Report
(757) 474-5777
wejustice@aol.com

Elizabeth Lark-Riley (DEM)  (NOT RUNNING – WILL NOT ATTEND)
Candidate Report
e.larkriley@gmail.com

Office: Canaveral Port Authority, District 5:

Maurice J. Boudreau (DEM)
Candidate Report
(321) 960-1320
mjb@ppob.com
Website: www.maurice4theport.org

Robyn Hattaway (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 432-4343
robyn@votehattaway.com
Website: votehattaway.com

Tim Macy (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 208-7326
votetimmacy@gmail.com
Website: www.VoteTimMacy.com

Malcolm “Mac” McLouth (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 783-2994
Website: www.MacMcLouthForPort.com

Dave Netterstrom (REP)
Candidate Report
dnetterstrom@gmail.com
(321) 604-0715

Judicial:

Office: County Court Judge, Group 5:

Katie Jacobus
Candidate Report
(321) 914-3680
katieforjudge@yahoo.com
Website: katieforjudge.com

Rodney M. Kernan
Candidate Report
(321) 720-7948
Rodkernan@gmail.com
Website: www.rodkernan.com

Anthony Mechachonis
Candidate Report
(321) 604-5534
mechachonis4judge@gmail.com
Website: www.mechachonis4judge.com

Office: County Court Judge, Group 6:

Kenneth Friedland
Candidate Report
(321) 591-3249
kenfemail@gmail.com

Office: County Court Judge, Group 7:

Michelle L. Naberhaus
Candidate Report

Office: County Court Judge, Group 10:

Judy Atkin
Candidate Report
(321) 637-5644

Office: County Court Judge, Group 11:

Thomas J. Brown
Candidate Report

Special Districts:

Office: Barefoot Bay Trustee:

Joseph B. Klosky
Candidate Report
(570) 280-6371
jklosky@bbrd.org

Office: Viera East Supervisor, Group 2:

Ronald M. Rysztogi
Candidate Report
(321) 428-4000
RonMike1@aol.com

United States Representative Brevard County: District 8:

Sanjay Patel (DEM)
votesanjaypatel@gmail.com
321-352-1480

Bill Posey
P.O Box 411486
Melbourne, Fl 32941

State Senator Brevard County:

Dorothy Hukill (Rep.)
386-795-0920

Brandon Wayne Maggard (Dem.)
352-543-1276
Maggard_Brandon@icloud.com

Melissa Martin (Dem.)
321-439-6118
MartinforSenate14@gmail.com

State Representative: Brevard County:

District 50:
DirschkaPamela Joy (DEM)Active  
PlasenciaRene “Coach P” (REP)

Distric51:
BlakeMichael Cavis (DEM)
HonkonenShain Allen (NPA)
O’NeillThomas Patrick (REP)
ParrishHenry U. (REP) 
SiroisTyler Isaac (REP)

District 52
AltmanThad  (REP)
EsmailbeguiSeeta Durjan (DEM)
NyeMatt  (REP)

District 53
FineRandy  (REP)
MoorePhil  (DEM)

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free