Viera High’s Trey Schaneville Is Breakfast of Champion Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year

By  //  May 1, 2018

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

SPONSORED & PRODUCED BY SPACE COAST DAILY

Multi-sport star Trey Schaneville of Viera High School will be recognized as the Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions Male Student-Athlete of the Year on Friday, May 11 from 7:30 a.m. to 9 a.m. at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Multi-sport star Trey Schaneville of Viera High School will be recognized as the Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions Male Student-Athlete of the Year on Friday, May 11 from 7:30 a.m. to 9 a.m. at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

Presented by Space Coast Daily, The Buchanan Company and Brevard Public Schools, the Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions honors the area’s outstanding athletes, coaches, administrators and sports celebrities.

Schaneville, a senior at Viera High, played football, basketball, and track and field. He finished his high school career as the all-time leading scorer in both football and basketball at Viera.

He was a first-team selection on the Friday Night Locker Room/Space Coast Daily All-Star football team and also selected as the Offensive Player of the Year on the Friday Night Locker Room/Space Coast Daily All-Star basketball team

Schaneville was the Viera Hawks representative for the Cape Coast Conference Leadership Council and also served as a counselor for youth sports camps.

Multi-sport star Trey Schaneville of Viera High School will be recognized as the Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions Male Student-Athlete of the Year on Friday, May 11 from 7:30 a.m. to 9 a.m. at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

In addition, he spent many hours volunteering with the Viera Suntree Little League-Challenger Division.

This organization provides children with physical and developmental disabilities the opportunity to participate in athletic events.

Schaneville received the Distinguished Panther Academic Award from the college of his choice, the Florida Institute of Technology.

There, he will play both football and basketball, and will study business and sports management.

During the Breakfast of Champions, 38 awards will be presented to the best of the best student-athletes.

Businesses and individuals looking to support these outstanding youth and prep athletes can sponsor an award for $500 and includes recognition during the awards event and in the program.

As a sponsor, an invitation will be extended to you and up to four guests to join the festivities for the breakfast.

You’ll be seated with the recipient of your award and their family, which is a great chance to meet these talented athletes and get to know them on a personal level.

Both the Breakfast of Champions and the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame events will be streamed live on Space Coast Daily TV.

For information about the Brevard County Breakfast of Champions call 321-403-0323 or e-mail rubyalan@msn.com

These Outstanding Youth and Prep Student-Athletes Will be Honored:

Scholar-Athlete of the Year-Boys: Trey Schaneville
Scholar-Athlete of the Year-Girls: Jessica O’Bryan
Athlete of the Year-Boys: Jashaun Corbin, Rockledge
Athlete of the Year-Girls: Anna Bolger, Cocoa Beach
Baseball: Mason Denaburg, Merritt Island
Softball: Ashley Stephenson, Rockledge
Boys Basketball: Elijah Weaver, Rockledge
Girls Basketball: Nydia Lampkin, Heritage
Football-Offense: Javian Hawkins, Cocoa
Football-Defense: Brandon Mays, Viera
Cross Country-Boys: Troy Smith, Rockledge
Cross Country Girls: Natalie Bress, Melbourne
Bowling – Boys: Theo Cox, Edgewood
Bowling -Girls: Veronice Petrinec, Titusville
Tennis-Boys: Gabe Diaz, Viera
Tennis -Girls: Anabelle Robichaud, Titusville
Golf-Boys: Calvin Sierota, Viera
Golf-Girls: Manon Donche-Gay, Viera
Volleyball-Girls: Lexy Denaburg, Merritt Island
Beach Volleyball: Shea Henson, Merritt Island
Sled Hockey-Girls: Madeleine Gallagher, Odyssey
Sled Hockey-Boys: Sean Gallagher, Odyssey Charter
Soccer-Boys: Drew Keener, Eau Gallie
Soccer-Girls: Brooke Walsh, Viera
Surfing-Boys: Fergus “Fergi” Kelly-Alliano, Satellite
Surfing-Girls: Amelia Fazio-Alliano, Satellite
Swimming-Boys: Lucas Kravchenko, Merritt Island
Swimming – Girls: Julianna Graf, Titusville
Diving: Sarah Rousseau, Viera
Wrestling: Cole Mitchell, Cocoa Beach
Lacrosse-Boys: Aran Heath, MCC
Lacrosse-Girls: Chelsea Smith, Edgewood
Track & Field-Boys: Darin Garland, Eau Gallie
Track & Field-Girls: Jatana Folston, Cocoa
Coach of the Year: Ted Kimmey, Satellite
Athletic Director of the Year: Greg McGrew, Heritage
Administrator of the Year: Rick Fleming, West Shore
Lifetime Achievement: Col. Danny McKnight

Alex Powers All-American, ACC-Scholar Athlete and Player of the Year During Career at Florida StateRelated Story:
Alex Powers All-American, ACC-Scholar Athlete and Player of the Year During Career at Florida State

THE 2018 BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS AND SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 11. CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT the 2018 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME, call 321-615-8111 or e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com

CLICK HERE TO SEE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

Space Coast Daily, The Buchanan Company and Brevard Public Schools will once again host the Brevard County Breakfast of Champions to honor the best in Brevard High School youth and prep athletics.

THE 2018 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 11.

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free