143 Florida Tech Student-Athletes Named to the Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

By  //  June 27, 2018

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

39 of the 143 Florida Tech student-athletes named to the SSC Spring Honor Roll earned a 4.0 GPA

Thirty-nine of the 143 Florida Tech student-athletes named to the SSC Spring Honor Roll earned a 4.0 GPA

MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2018 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 143 Florida Tech student-athletes have been recognized for their academic success.

Of the 143 student-athletes, 39 Panthers earned a perfect 4.00 grade point average during the 2018 spring semester.

A record 1,301 student-athletes are named to the 2018 Sunshine State Confer­ence Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll. A total of 238 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a mini­mum GPA of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 104 Division II National Championships, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classroom. For the seventh consecutive year, the SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86-percent. The mark ranks first among all NCAA Division II conferences.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes who made the Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

Florida Tech’s Kraska, McCabe Named Division II Google Cloud Academic All-AmericansRelated Story:
Florida Tech’s Kraska, McCabe Named Division II Google Cloud Academic All-Americans

2018 SPRING SSC COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL
(* denotes 4.0 GPA)

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Phil Bernhard Mechanical Engineering
Harry Craik * Civil Engineering
Michael Milligan Strategic Communications
Mate Papai Marketing
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amanda Allen * Civil Engineering
Gracie Doane Psychology
Michaela Gelbaugh Forensic Psychology
Kareese Johnson Business Administration
Gudlaug Juliusdottir * Mechanical Engineering
Cheyenne Scott Humanities
Tereza Sedlakova * Global Management and Finance
Abby White Forensic Psychology
DeLise Williams Psychology
MEN’S SWIMMING
Lukas Burchianti Construction Management
Jose Coiman-Acosta Chemical Engineering
Adi Davidov * Marketing
Samuel Hartle Computer Science
Edward Ilako Construction Management
Ethan Kennedy Chemical Engineering
Yagoh Kubagawa * Marketing
Carlos Obregon Aeronautical Science, Flight
Corey Ollivierre Psychology
Kerry Ollivierre Computer Engineering
Victor Rocha Furtado Mechanical Engineering
Emanuele Rossi Accounting
Dain Rust Forensic Psychology
Harry Sale * Chemical Engineering
Thomas Steenberg * Global Management and Finance
WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Mikaela Barger Biomedical Science
Paulina Bjorkbacka Global Management and Finance
Savannah Brennan * Molecular Biology
Valentina Carvajal * Entrepreneurship
Jill Collins Chemical Engineering
Samantha Conger Psychology
Briana Forte Marine Biology
Carter Juskevich Sport Management
Olivia McKelvey * Marketing
Trista Phelps * Biomedical Engineering
Teresa Rago Mechanical Engineering
Neta Saar * Accounting
Mary Ida Spradlin Marketing
BASEBALL
Ryan Allain Forensic Psychology
Drew Beyer Business Administration
Tyler Brown Sport Management
Jake Buck * Forensic Psychology
Jacob Buser Sport Management
Kevin Capella Sport Management
Vincenzo Catanza Electrical Engineering
Ty Cohen Civil Engineering
Colin Cristello Construction Management
Sam Crocker * Mechanical Engineering
Matt DiNenna Aviation Management
Oscar Gonzalez Physics
Michael Jenks Psychology
Bay McIntosh Aviation Management
Jordan Murray Software Engineering
Raul Quintero Accounting
Ryan Sinzenich Accounting
Tim Whalen Accounting
Rhett Willis Sport Management
SOFTBALL
Jessica Callahan * Financial Forensics
Xiarysse Emerenciana Business Administration
Julianna Goldberg Forensic Psychology
Amanda Kahn * Premedical
Rachel Kraak Civil Engineering
McKenzie Krutsinger * Aviation Management, Flight
Makayla Palmer Civil Engineering
Victoria Szrom Biomedical Engineering
Rebecca Wilson Marine Biology
MEN’S LACROSSE
Nick Bailey Communication
Carson Clough * Business Administration
Connor DuBois * Software Engineering
Daniel Flock Construction Management
Thomas Gribben * Computer Engineering
Nathan Howard Communication
Jake Pierson Ocean Engineering
Brad Schillinger Aviation Management, Flight
Kyle Sergio Computer Science
Logan Sweeney Chemical Engineering
Matt Weinstein Business Administration
WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Hunter Cairo * Forensic Psychology
Riley Doyle-Odenbach Marine Biology
Caroline Dunleavy * Premedical
Leah Dunn * Biomedical Science
Aleah Fjelstad Accounting
Olivia Going * Accounting
Mary Gormley Civil Engineering
Sara Grenier Business Administration
Haley Heggblod Sport Management
Mollie Kaplan Entrepreneurship
Jenna Katrina * Ocean Engineering
Bayleigh Keator Aviation Management, Flight
Cristina Marani Psychology
Sam Schiano Marine Biology
Stephanie Stuart Forensic Psychology
Alexis Townsend * Mathematical Sciences
Lauren Tybor Mechanical Engineering
Allie Wood * Communication
Chloe Zador Sport Management
MEN’S TENNIS
Majed Alshaikh Chemical Engineering
Jamison Burch Biomedical Engineering
Aria Canadell Solana Electrical Engineering
Gerard Carpinell Global Management and Finance
JJ Clark Marketing
Ricardo Corona Global Management and Finance
Luis Fernandes Mechanical Engineering
Tjimon Louisy Aerospace Engineering
Javaz Rolle Chemical Engineering
Lee Schmidt Aerospace Engineering
Ivan Shapovalov * Biochemistry
James Voitlein Mechanical Engineering
Kleanthis Zisis Tegos Computer Science
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Mariana Castaneiras Business Administration
Maria Chun * Biomedical Engineering
Erin Egoroff * Aeronautical Science
Maria Escude Paricio Global Management and Finance
Kayla Hergott Masters in Engineering Management
Alahna Reto Biomedical Engineering
Lauren Stuckey * Applied Behavior Analysis
Paloma Vela Mechanical Engineering
Caroline Walter Human Factors and Safety
MEN’S GOLF
Shanren Brienen Global Management and Finance
Max O’Hagan Sport Management
Toby Roberts * Global Management and Finance
Evan Thompson Mechanical Engineering
Ali Thurlow Accounting
Han Xue Information Systems
WOMEN’S GOLF
Noelle Beijer Global Management and Finance
Megan Dennis Psychology
Lucy Eaton Global Management and Finance
Hailey Ko * Information Systems
Paola Ortiz Marketing
Lauren Watson Mathematical Sciences
WOMEN’S ROWING
Natalia Arasa Bonavila Psychology
Theresa Gadilhe * Accounting
Taylor Greene Sustainability Studies
Hana Malia Ito * Marketing
Lucy Ley Psychology
Allyson McCarron Sustainability Studies
Julie McCarthy Ocean Engineering
Federica Pala * Business Administration
Svetlana Ristin * Biochemistry
Taylor Stoni Marine Biology

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free