UPDATE: City of Melbourne Lifts Precautionary Boil Water Notice in Most Areas

By  //  January 5, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued Thursday morning to all beachside water customers from DeSoto Parkway north to Pineda Causeway remains in effect.

CITY OF MELBOURNE UPDATE:  The precautionary boil water notice issued on January 3 is hereby rescinded following work to repair a broken water main in the area and the satisfactory completion of the bacteriological survey showing that the water is safe to drink.

Excluded addresses at this time include 600 Jackson Court, and the following addresses on S. Patrick Drive: 1100, 1128, 1152, 1166, 1170, 1176 and 1180.

ORIGINAL STORY:

BREARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Precautionary Boil Water Notice that was issued Thursday morning to all beachside water customers from DeSoto Parkway north to Pineda Causeway remains in effect.

Melbourne utility crews restored water service Thursday to all customers affected by the water main break that occurred in Satellite Beach near Jackson Court.

After the main break, water pressure in the area dropped below the minimum system requirements, and as a precaution, the City of Melbourne advises that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled.

A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink.

The notice will be lifted once the required testing proves the water is safe to drink.

If you have any questions, contact the City of Melbourne Public Works & Utilities Administration office at 321-608-5000 or the after-hours emergency number of 321-255-4622.

STAY TUNED TO SPACE COAST DAILY FOR UPDATES

Cocoa Utilities Water Field Operations Crew Relocates Water Main On North Merritt IslandRelated Story:
Cocoa Utilities Water Field Operations Crew Relocates Water Main On North Merritt Island

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free