REPLAY: Brevard County Commission Meeting In Viera – February 12, 2019

By  //  February 13, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

SPACE COAST DAILY TV SPECIAL PRESENTATION

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: PART I – The Brevard County Commission meeting is now underway in Viera, Florida. Commissioners include Rita Pritchett of District 1, Vice Chair Bryan Lober of District 2,  John Tobia of District 3, Curt Smith of District 4 and Chairperson Kristine Isnardi of District 5.

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: PART II – The Brevard County Commission meeting is now underway in Viera, Florida. Commissioners include Rita Pritchett of District 1, Vice Chair Bryan Lober of District 2,  John Tobia of District 3, Curt Smith of District 4 and Chairperson Kristine Isnardi of District 5.

WATCH: The Brevard County Commission meeting is now underway in Viera, Florida. Commissioners include Rita Pritchett of District 1, first from left, Vice Chair Bryan Lober of District 2, first from right, John Tobia of District 3, second from right, Curt Smith of District 4, second from left, and Chairperson Kristine Isnardi of District 5, center.

MEETING AGENDA

A. CALL TO ORDER: 5 p.m.

B. MOMENT OF SILENCE

C. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE, Commissioner Curt Smith, District 4

D. MINUTES FOR APPROVAL: December 6, 2018 Zoning; January 8, 2019, Regular; http://brevardclerk.us/meetingminutes

E. RESOLUTIONS, AWARDS AND PRESENTATIONS

1. Resolution Alberta Gillespie, District 1

2. Black History Month, District 5

F. CONSENT AGENDA (The entire Consent Agenda will be passed in one motion to include everything under Section F.)

Development and Environmental Services Group

Merritt Island Redevelopment Agency

Mosquito Control

Natural Resources Management

Mosquito Control

Natural Resources Management

1. Time extensions for three City of Melbourne Save Our Indian River

Lagoon CostShare

Agreements (Districts 3 & 4)

North Brevard Economic Development Zone

Planning and Development

2. Final Plat and Contract Approval, Re: Trasona at Addison Village Phase 9 (18SD00021) (District 4)

3. Acceptance, Re: Binding Development Plan Anthony Lopes and Eugene Lomando (18PZ00077) (District 3)

Public Works Department

4. Resolution and Release of Performance Bond, Re: Addison Drive and Stadium Pkwy South Extension, Phase 1 Subdivision The Viera Company (District 4)

Solid Waste Management

Utility Services Department

5. Authorization to approve Change Order #2 for Mead & Hunt, Inc.

6. Approval of Emergency Change Order for Atlantic Development of Cocoa, Inc. for Emergency Repair Services.

Valkaria Airport

7. Valkaria Airport Brevard County Mosquito Control New Lease Agreement

8. Valkaria Airport BCC79 Amendment

9. Valkaria Airport FDOT Grant Extensions

Community Services Group

Housing and Human Services

Library Services Department

Parks and Recreation Department

10. Approval, Re: Construction Manager Contract with Canaveral Construction Co for drainage improvements at Chain of Lakes (District 1)

11. Approval, Re: Permission to utilize the City of Tampa Contract with Waterfront Property Services LLC, dba Gator Dredging, for work to be performed at Scottsmoor Landing (District 1)

Tourism Development Department

Transit Services Department

Tourism Development Department

Transit Services Department

12. Approval, Re: Transit Services Section 5339 Grant Application for SCAT North Terminal (District 2)

University of Florida; Brevard County Extension

Public Safety Group

Emergency Management

13. CommunicationsTower Maintenance, Repair, and Support Services

14. Public Safety Radio Frequency Equipment Migration to Project 25

Standards

Fire Rescue

15. Request to WriteOff Uncollected Ambulance charges FY 17/18

Public Safety Services

Support Services Group

Budget

16. Budget Change Requests

Central Services

17. Permission to Advertise Request for Qualifications for Special

Magistrate Service

Communications / SCGTV

Economic Development

Human Resources

18. Request Permission to Issue an RFP for Property & Casualty

Insurance Broker Services

Information Technology

Administrative Services Group

County Attorney

19. Brevard County Shore Protection Project Mid

Reach Segment

Resolution

County Manager

20. Confirmation: Peter Cranis as Tourism Development Office Director

Miscellaneous

21. Appointments / Reappointments

Miscellaneous

21. Appointments / Reappointments

G. PUBLIC COMMENTS

H. PUBLIC HEARINGS

1. Petition to Vacate Public Utility EasementCocoaRobert Wallen, Jr. (District 1)

2. Petition to Vacate Proposed Drainage and Retention Area Easement Rockledge Mainstream Engineering Corporation (District 4)

3. Petition to Vacate Public Utility Easements Barefoot Bay James F. DiGellonardo (District 3)

I. UNFINISHED BUSINESS

1. Award of Contracts for Lagoon Education/Outreach/Marketing

Campaigns

2. Brevard Cultural Alliance Re: FY 19 Brevard County Community

Cultural Grants

3. Resolution, Re: Amending Membership Criteria for the Selection and Management Committee for the Environmentally Endangered Lands Program

J. NEW BUSINESS

Development and Environmental Services Group

1. Adoption of the Save Our Indian River Lagoon Project Plan 2019 Update

Community Services Group

Public Safety Group

Support Services Group

2. Request for Proposal External Financial Auditing Services.

County Attorney

3. DELETED

County Manager

Miscellaneous

4. Requesting the Attorney General’s Office to Issue Opinion RE: CRA Expenditures, District 3

5. Rescinding Approval for Use of TDT Funds on Aquarium, District 3

6. Legislative Intent and Permission to Advertise, re: Ordinance Imposing Term Limits upon Planning & Zoning Board, Bryan A. Lober. District 2

7. Board Consideration: Letter Seeking Guidance from Brevard Delegation, District 3

Term Limits upon Planning & Zoning Board, Bryan A. Lober. District 2

7. Board Consideration: Letter Seeking Guidance from Brevard Delegation, District 3

8. Board Discussion: Constituent Commentary regarding Indian River Lagoon Cleanup Options, District 2

9. Board Discussion: Consideration and Solicitation of Ideas for New County Logo, District 3

10. Staff Direction, re: Concessionaire’s requests to allow Sale of Beer/Wine at Spessard Holland North Beach Park and Howard E. Futch Park (Districts 3 and 5)

K. PUBLIC COMMENTS

L. BOARD REPORTS

1. Frank Abbate, County Manager

2. Eden Bentley, County Attorney

3. Rita Pritchett, Commissioner District 1

4. Bryan Lober, Commissioner District 2, Vice Chair

5. John Tobia, Commissioner District 3

6. Curt Smith, Commissioner District 4

7. Kristine Isnardi, Commissioner District 5, Chair

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read MagazineRelated Story:
Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read Magazine

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free