Space Coast Daily, Friday Night Locker Room Girls Basketball All-Star Team Selections

By  //  March 23, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Florida Prep Caps Title Season with Coach, Player of the year honors

ABOVE VIDEO: Part one of the The 2019 Space Coast Daily- Friday Night Locker Room Brevard County All-Star basketball teams release show. This portion of the show breaks down the ladies. 

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA– Another season passes and another state championship trophy will call Brevard County home. 

This one courtesy of EJ Murray and his Florida Prep Lady Falcons basketball team who defeated Tampa’s Bayshore Christian 67-35 for the Class 2A Title back on Feb. 26 in Lakeland, Florida.

After being beaten by 42-points at home by the then No.4 ranked team in the nation in mid-January, Florida Prep won  18 of their last 19 games, including 13 straight and defeated their opponents by an average of 45-points during those dozen games.

That includes a 60-point, 77-17 win in the FHSAA Class 2A State Semifinal over Aucilla Christian.

For his efforts, Murray, whose team finished 22-9 this past season, was named the 2019 Space Coast Daily-Friday Nigth Locker Room Coach of the year in Brevard County.

Murray edged out Candae Terry of Melbourne Central Catholic and Aerial Wilson from Melbourne.

The impressive aspect of what the second-year head coach accomplished is he won a state title with just one senior, one junior and one sophomore. The rest of the roster is composed of seventh and eighth-grade players.

The Florida Prep Lady Falcons basketball team defeated Tampa’s Bayshore Christian 67-35 for the Class 2A Title back on Feb. 26 in Lakeland, Florida. (Image by DJG Images)

The Lady Falcons lone senior is the 2019 Space Coast Daily-Friday Night Locker Room Player of the Year, Jayla Johnson.

Johnson’s complete all-around game is a big reason why Florida Prep was able to capture the programs first state girls basketball title, ninth for the lady ballers in Brevard County and 18th overall in the sport of basketball here on the Space Coast.

Johnson had plenty of help on her young team as forward, Antonia Alexe captured the Newcomer of the Year award.

Sophomore Aleah Sorrentino was named to the First-Team as the relentless forward averaged a double-double this season with nearly 14-points and 11-rebounds per game.

Teammate and eighth grader, Emma Risch was named to the second team. A pair of Bulldogs captured the Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year honors.

Speaking of young, sophomore Mikyla Tolivert already has 1,000 high school career points after she scored 607 total points in 2018-19.

Thirteen times this past season Tolivert scored 25 or more points and dropped 40 on Tohopekaliga back in late November.

Teammate Mikayla Morin was equally impressive on the defensive side of the floor. Just a junior, Morin will also return for newly inducted Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame coach Aerial Wilson next season.

Melbourne Bulldogs sophomore Mikyla Tolivert already has 1,000 high school career points after she scored 607 total points in 2018-19. Here she poses with head coach Aerial Wilson (left) following the game in which she surpassed the milestone. 

Morin averaged a double-double this season as she notched 17-points and corralled nearly 11 rebounds per game in 2018-19.

Mary Holmes of the Palm Bay Pirates was named Comeback Player of the Year and speaking of the Pirates, new boys head coach, Deuel Fider was named the Assistant Coach of the Year before being promoted to his first high school head coaching job.

Listed below are the First, Second and Honorable Mention All-Stars teams for the 2018-19 Brevard County Girls basketball season.

The selections are made by the staffs of the Friday Night Locker Room, Space Coast Daily as well as all Brevard County girls high school basketball coaches.

It’s important to note that it is impossible for us to see every team play and that’s why the input from area coaches is most appreciated and necessary.

In order to allow more players their rightful place on these teams, we do not place the players of the year on first teams. That allows for additional spots to deserving student-athletes.

WATCH: Space Coast vs. Treasure Coast Girls, Boys Senior All-Star High School Basketball ShowcaseRelated Story:
WATCH: Space Coast vs. Treasure Coast Girls, Boys Senior All-Star High School Basketball Showcase

PLAYERS, COACHES OF THE YEAR: 

  • Player of the Year – Jayla Johnson – Florida Prep
  • Offense POY – Mikyla Tolivert – Melbourne
  • Defense POY – Mikayla Morin – Melbourne
  • Newcomer of the Year – Antonia Alexe – Florida Prep
  • Comeback Player of the Year (injury or illness) – Mary Holmes – Palm Bay
  • Coach of the Year – EJ Murray – Florida Prep
  • Asst. Coach of the Year – Deuel Fider – Palm Bay

FIRST TEAM: 

  • Nubia Benedith – Heritage
  • Aleah Sorrentino – Fl Prep
  • Emani Burkes – Palm Bay
  • Akioyanna Joiner – Astronaut
  • Angie Marin – MCC
  • Mary Holmes – Palm Bay
  • Dazia Moses – Astronaut

SECOND TEAM: 

  • Emma Risch – Fl Prep
  • Teagan Rothrock – Space Coast
  • Victoria Zidor – Cocoa
  • Jaliyah Flowers – Rockledge
  • Shakara Robinson – Rockledge
  • Shemya Joiner – Astronaut

HONORABLE MENTION: 

  • Kaylynn Gil – Astronaut
  • Cynthia Leib – Astronaut
  • Destiny Charles – Cocoa
  • Savannah Arroyo – Cocoa
  • Paxton Krenz – Heritage
  • Armani Sheffied – Heritage
  • Hailey Forde – Holy Trinity
  • Yeleina Lind – MCC
  • Jessica Terry – MCC
  • Jennifer Terry – MCC
  • Olivia De La Nuez – MCC
  • Sofia Tognaccini – Merritt Island
  • Alexandra Miranda -Espinoza – MICS
  • Hannah Forrest – MICS
  • Amaya Bozeman – Palm Bay
  • Gaby Alfonso – Palm Bay
  • Mykaila Burgher – Palm Bay
  • Zyekenna Arthur – Rockledge
  • Naomi Balmer – Rockledge
  • Kairi Thomas-Brooks – Space Coast
  • Erin O’Brien – West Shore

The boys’ team will be released here on Space Coast Daily Sunday afternoon. 

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free