WATCH REPLAY: 2019 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony in Cocoa Beach

By  //  May 11, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction set at the Cocoa Beach Country Club at 6 p.m.

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: The 2019 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony was held at the Cocoa Beach Country Club On May 10. Space Coast Daily created the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame in 2012 and has so far inducted more than 170 of Brevard County’s most outstanding athletes, coaches and sports personalities.

ABOVE VIDEO: Space Coast Daily’s Alan Zlotorzynski and the Friday Night Locker Room’s Orville Susong host the red carpet event.

THE 2019 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 10.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame selection committee announced an impressive array of outstanding individuals to be inducted into the 2019 Class of the Hall of Fame.

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2019 class in several categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

The 2019 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet and Sports Awards will be held Friday, May 10 at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

The festivities include a meet and greet with the area’s sports royalty beginning at 6 p.m., and the dinner and induction proceeding will start at 6:45 p.m., and includes compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.

The 2019 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event and the 2019 High School Breakfast of Champions recognition awards are sponsored by First Choice Medical Group, Clear Choice Health Care, All Points, Savings Safari, Friday Night Locker Room, Dr. Sangiv Patel, Dr. Mark Pinsky, PT Professionals and Rock Paper Simple.

Serving on the committee are Space Coast Daily President & Publisher Tom Palermo, Vice President Giles Malone, Editor-in-Chief Dr. Jim Palermo, Managing Editor Zach Clark, Senior Editor Alan Zlotorzynski, local youth sports advocate and promoter Mike Cadore, the Friday Night Locker Room’s Steve Wilson and Orville Susong, former Health First COO Larry Garrison and Amateur Athletic Union Vice President President Rusty Buchanan.

“The list of inductees for 2019 induction include athletes and coaches everybody knows – and some that may have been forgotten with the passing of time,” said Tom Palermo.

THE 2019 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 10. FOR INFORMATION about the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, or to make a reservation, e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com or call 321-615-8111.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame is located in the main athletic building on the Melbourne Campus of Eastern Florida State College. Portraits and biographies of the Hall of Famers are displayed on the wall in the building’s main hallway that runs parallel to the gym and outside the athletic department offices. Memorabilia items and related sports artifacts will be added to the display over time.

2019 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
• Andy Seminick, Baseball
• Pinklon Thomas, Boxing

COLLEGE CATEGORY
• Teresa Brantley Moon, Soccer
• JT Hassell, Football
• Jeanne Flanagan, Rowing
• Aisha Patrick, Basketball
• Richard Sharpe, Soccer
• Jeff Wickersham, Football

PREP CATEGORY
• Jimmy Black, Football
• Jessica Griffin Copeland, Softball
• Tony McCormick, Wrestling
• Waldo Williams, Football
• Aerial Wilson, Basketball

COACHING CATEGORY
• Julia Beckman, Multiple Sports
• Greg Clayborne, Baseball
• Dabney Davis, Basketball
• Tyrone Giscombe, Track & Field

SPORTS OFFICIAL
• Rom Gilbert

SPORTS JOURNALISM
• Larry Guest

SPORTS AMBASSADOR AWARD
• Mike Acosta
• Renzetti, Inc.

CHALLENGER AWARD
• Brevard Special Olympics Softball

TEAMS OF THE YEAR
• Merritt Island Volleyball
• West Shore Jr./Sr. High Boys Soccer
• Florida Prep Girls Basketball

LEGACY CHAMPIONS
• Monroe High 1964-65
Basketball State Champions

SPORTS DEVELOPMENT
• Daren Bolton

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
• Robert Anderson

SPECIAL TRIBUTE
• To Be Announced

THE 2019 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 10. CLICK HERE FOR TICKETS

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: Tim Wakefield talks about his induction into the first class of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.

Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read MagazineRelated Story:
Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read Magazine

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free