150 Florida Tech Students, 41 Student Athletes Named to Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

By  //  July 11, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Florida Tech boasts 41 student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs in Spring Commissioner's Honor Roll

The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2019 Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 150 Florida Tech student-athletes were among the group recognized for their academic success. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2019 Spring Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll and 150 Florida Tech student-athletes were among the group recognized for their academic success.

Of the 150 Panther student-athletes, 41 earned a perfect 4.00 grade-point average during the 2019 spring semester.

A total of 1,395 student-athletes have been named to the 2019 Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, while 255 of those student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester. These numbers break the previous records of 1,303 student-athletes honored and 238 perfect GPAs set in 2018.

For the first time in history, the SSC surpassed 2,000 student-athletes on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll in an Academic year with 671 in the Fall and 1,395 this Spring (2,066).

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 111 Division II National Championships, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classroom. For the eighth consecutive year, the SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86-percent. The mark ranks first among all NCAA Division II conferences for the third straight year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes who made the Spring Honor Roll.

Six Florida Tech Women’s Golfers Named All-American Scholars, Most Among SSC SchoolsRelated Story:
Six Florida Tech Women’s Golfers Named All-American Scholars, Most Among SSC Schools

2019 SPRING SSC COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL
(** denotes 4.0 GPA)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amanda Allen Civil Engineering
Trine Drejer Finance
Michaela Gelbaugh Forensic Psychology
Fanny Hakanson Global Management & Finance
Gudlaug Juliusdottir Mechanical Engineering
Tereza Sedlakova ** Global Management & Finance
Aniquah Swan Information Systems

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Phil Bernhard Mechanical Engineering
RJ Coil Info Tech Management
Harry Craik Civil Engineering
Trey Schaneville ** Sport Management

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Peyton Baranowski ** Astronomy & Astrophysics
Mikaela Barger Biomedical Science
Savannah Brennan ** Molecular Biology
Valentina Carvajal ** Entrepreneurship
Jill Collins ** Chemical Engineering
Kathryn Crocker ** Oceanography
Brianna Forte Marine Biology
Sydney Goodman ** Ocean Engineering
Carter Juskevich Sport Management
Gabija Karosas ** Ocean Engineering
Olivia McKelvey Marketing
Kennedy Nolan Civil Engineering
Birgitt O’Connor Ocean Engineering
Emma Oleniczak ** Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings Ocean Engineering

MEN’S SWIMMING
Dominic Allard Mechanical Engineering
Michael Ardito Marine Biology
Noah Barczyk ** Mechanical Engineering
Farran Barker Information Systems
Reston Bartlett Mechanical Engineering
Lukas Burchianti Construction Management
Robert Catron ** Electrical Engineering
Jose Coiman-Acosta Chemical Engineering
Nicolas Colomer Aerospace Engineering
Adi Davidov ** Marketing
Filip Dujmic Electrical Engineering
Yohann Emmert Global Management & Finance
Samuel Hartle Computer Science
Ethan Kennedy ** Chemical Engineering
Thomas Mchenry Aeronautical Science, Flight
Carlos Obregon Aeronautical Science, Flight
Kerry Ollivierre Computer Engineering
Victor Rocha Furtado Mechanical Engineering
Emanuele Rossi Accounting
Harry Sale ** Chemical Engineering
Ferron Van Ritter Chemical Engineering

SOFTBALL
Ally Carver Chemical Engineering
Xiarysse Emerenciana Business Administration
Katrina Hand Meteorology
Rachel Kraak ** Civil Engineering
Jordan Lawlis Biomedical Science
Katie Maiello ** Chemistry
Melanie Murphy Information Systems
Cheyenne Nelson ** Aerospace Engineering
Allison Platon Marine Biology
Vanessa Rubio Mathematical Science
Melinda Rule Forensic Psychology
Victoria Szrom Biomedical Engineering
Tina Velazquez Rolon Applied Behavior Analysis

BASEBALL
Tristen Adams ** Biomedical Science
Ryan Allain Forensic Psychology
Justin Barney Civil Engineering
Rodnie Bernard Civil Engineering
Blake Beyel ** Business Administration
Jacob Buser Business Administration
Vincenzo Catanza ** Electrical Engineering
Colin Cristello Construction Management
Sam Crocker Mechanical Engineering
Matt DiNenna ** Aviation Management
Jarred Francis ** General Biology
Andrew Giddens ** Business Administration
Luis Moriyon Aviation Management, Flight
Jordan Murray Software Engineering
Raul Quintero ** Accounting
Preston Schumacher Mechanical
Rhett Willis Sport Management

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Hunter Cairo Forensic Psychology
Riley Doyle-Odenbach Marine Biology
Leah Dunn Biomedical Science
Aleah Fjelstad ** Accounting
Olivia Going ** Accounting
Mollie Kaplan Entrepreneurship
Jenna Katrina ** Ocean Engineering
Caroline MacLeod ** Ocean Engineering
Cristina Marani Psychology
Sam McNeil ** Biomedical Science
Kailee O’Brien Sport Management
Madison Savje Ocean Engineering
Sam Schiano ** Marine Biology
Haydlee Slutzky Ocean Engineering
Alexis Townsend Mathematical Science
Madison Ulvenes ** Sustainability Studies
Chloe Zador Sport Management

MEN’S LACROSSE
Addison Abramson Construction Management
Tristan Arias Psychology
Brennan Banks Ocean Engineering
Will Bredeck Marketing
David Demeter Accounting
Robert Filipow Business Administration
Dan Flock Construction Management
Nick Fornadel ** Applied Math
Thomas Gribben Computer Engineering
Matt Gutmann Ocean Engineering
Ryan Land Marketing
Tim Patschorke Ocean Engineering
Jake Pierson Ocean Engineering
Kyle Renz Construction Management
Brad Schillinger Aviation Management, Flight
Kyle Sergio Computer Science
Austin Smith Civil Engineering
Logan Sweeney ** Chemical Engineering
Matt Weinstein ** Business Administration
Justin Wittfelt Air Traffic Control

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Alahna Reto ** Biomedical Engineering
Lauren Stuckey Applied Behavior Analysis
Paloma Vela ** Mechanical Engineering

MEN’S TENNIS
Jamison Burch Biomedical Engineering
James Finnigan Marketing
Tjimon Louisy Aerospace Engineering
Maciej Sobolewski ** Aerospace Engineering
Kleanthis Zisis Tegos ** Computer Science

WOMEN’S GOLF
Megan Dennis Psychology
Lucy Eaton Global Management & Finance
Hailey Ko Information Systems
Marybeth McGuire Aerospace Engineering
Paola Ortiz Marketing
Lauren Watson ** Mathematical Science

MEN’S GOLF
Sam Avey Global Management & Finance
Stefan Bogason Mechanical Engineering
Shanren Brienen Business Administration
Kyle Decenzo Business Administration
Alex Fernandez Global Management & Finance
Evan Thompson ** Entrepreneurship
Ali Thurlow Accounting

WOMEN’S ROWING
Leigh-Riane Amsterdam Mechanical Engineering
Natalia Arasa Bonavila Psychology
Theresa Gadilhe ** Accounting
Taylor Greene Sustainability Studies
Hana Malia Ito ** Marketing
Anna Kayser Gallego Psychology
Liza Lutter General Biology
Allyson McCarron Sustainability Studies
Federica Pala ** Business Administration
Nashaita Patrawalla Astrobiology
Rebecca Red ** Chemical Engineering
Julia Seibold Ocean Engineering
Sydney Spicer Applied Behavior Analysis
Taylor Stoni ** Marine Biology
Emily Swope ** Applied Behavior Analysis

Florida Tech’s Women’s Rowing Garners Five Spots on National Scholar Athlete ListRelated Story:
Florida Tech’s Women’s Rowing Garners Five Spots on National Scholar Athlete List

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS


Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free