WATCH LIVE: CPAC 2021 Continues in Orlando with Day Two
By Space Coast Daily // February 27, 2021
WATCH LIVE: CPAC 2021 Continues in Orlando with Day Two.
AGENDA
Saturday, February 27th, 2021
General Session
Regency Ballroom
8:30 AM Welcome
Prayer: Grace Na, KCPAC
Pledge: Val Pucci
National Anthem: Jesse Law
9:00 AM Sell Outs: The Devaluing of American Citizenship
Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton
Rep. Paul Gosar (AZ-04)
Moderated by Mercedes Schlapp, American Conservative
Union Foundation
9:30 AM Remarks by Amb. Ric Grenell, Former Acting Director of U.S. National
Intelligence
9:45 AM Quad Goals: Fighting Communist China from All Four Corners
Sen. Bill Hagerty (TN)
Amb. Robert Lighthizer
Moderated by Matt Schlapp, American Conservative Union
Chairman
10:10 AM Who’s the Boss, Where’s My Applesauce? Who’s Really Running the Biden
Administration
Sara Carter, Award Winning Investigative Journalist
Rep. Mark Green (TN-07)
Rep. Jody Hice (GA-10)
Moderated by Kurt Schlichter, Townhall Senior Columnist
10:40 AM Amendment VI: Rights of the Accused
KT McFarland, American Conservative Union Foundation
Board Member
10:50 AM California Socialism: Promising Heaven, Delivering Hell
Rep. Devin Nuñes (CA-22)
Interviewed by Trent England, Save Our States
11:05 AM Flipping the Switch: Biden’s Energy Policy Goes Dark
Fmr. Rep. Bob Beauprez (CO-07), American Conservative Union
Board
Rep. Mike Kelly (PA-16)
Sen. Cynthia Lummis (WY)
Moderated by Tudor Dixon, America’s Voice
11:40 AM In the Left’s Own Words: “Disrupting the Nuclear Family”
Jack Brewer, White House Appointee for the Commission on
the Social Status of Black Men & Boys
Rep. Burgess Owens (UT-04)
Leo Terrell, Fox News Contributor
Morgan Zegers, Young Americans Against Socialism
Moderated by Mary Vought, Senate Conservatives Fund
12:15 PM Hard Questions for the Hard Cases: How to Defend Life
Emily Berning, Let them Live
Alison Centofante, Live Action
Rep. Michelle Fischbach (MN-07)
Moderated by Kelly Jane Torrance, New York Post
12:45 PM Do Not Pass Go: The Meaning of Monopoly in the Modern Era
Rep. Ken Buck (CO-04)
Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-50)
Moderated by Dan Schneider, American Conservative Union
Executive Director
1:05 PM Amendment VIII: Cruel and Unusual Punishment:Does Tough on Crime
Messaging Work on Election Day?
Doug Deason, Deason Capital Services LLC
Rep. Byron Donalds (FL-19)
Jim McLaughlin, Pollster for President Trump
Fmr. Rep. Mark Walker (NC-06)
Moderated by Brett Tolman, American Conservative Union
Foundation
1:35 PM How the Bill of Rights Inspires Us at Home and Across the World:
Remarks by Fmr. U.S. Secretary of State Mike Pompeo
1:50 PM Amendment II: The Right to Bear Arms
Rep. Andy Biggs (AZ-05)
Rep. Lauren Boebert (CO-03)
Fmr. State Rep. Vernon Jones (GA-91)
Moderated by Dana Loesch, Talk Radio Host
2:15 PM Are Consumers Powerless? The Awokening of Corporate America
Rep. Warren Davidson (OH-08)
Rep. Roger Williams (TX-25)
Amy Lannom Wilhite, 2nd Vote
Moderated by Amber Athey, The Spectator
2:45 PM Winning Back America
Rep. Jim Banks (IN-03), Chairman of the Republican Study
Committee
Leader Kevin McCarthy (CA-23)
Moderated by Matt Schlapp, American Conservative Union
Chairman
3:05 PM Remarks by Pete Hegseth, FOX & Friends Weekend
3:20 PM My Pronouns are First Place and Winning: Protecting Women’s Sports
State Rep. Rhonda Milstead (SD-9)
Linne4 Saltz, Student Athlete
Moderated by Terry Schilling, American Principles Project
3:50 PM Remarks by Gov. Kristi Noem, South Dakota
Break Out Sessions
D-F Plaza International Ballroom
4:10 PM When Government Grabs the Wheel: The Imminent Threat to Your Daily
Drive
Fred McGrath, American Conservative Union Foundation
Bob Norton, Hillsdale College
Moderated by Dan Schneider, American Conservative Union
Executive Director
G Plaza International Ballroom
4:10 PM Is It Still America First? Trade Redefined
Rep. Ben Cline (VA-06)
Rep. Kat Cammack (FL-03)
Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-04)
Rep. Ralph Norman (SC-05)
Michi Iljazi, America Conservative Union
H Plaza International Ballroom
4:10 PM Amendment IV: Unreasonable Search and Seizures
Louis Reed, Dream Corps Justice
Pastor Darrell Scott, CEO of National Diversity Coalition for Trump
Arthur Rizer, Former Police Officer and Prosecutor
Moderated by David Safavian, American Conservative Union
H Plaza International Ballroom
4:35 PM Amendment VII: The Right to Justice
Dr. Robert McClure, James Madison Institute
Fmr. Governor Scott Walker, Young America’s Foundation
President
Moderated by David Safavian, American Conservative Union
D-F Plaza International Ballroom
5:10 PM Preventing Addiction & Saving Life In America
Sheriff Dennis Lemma, Orange County
Kim Lopdrup, CEO of Red Lobster
Ashley Moody, Florida Attorney General
Jackie Siegel
Moderated by Peter Pitts, President of Center for Medicine in the
Public Interest
G Plaza International Ballroom
5:10 PM The Voter Files: The Truth is Out There: Ask your Questions to the
Election Lawyers
Heather Flick, Attorney
Fmr. Nevada Attorney General Adam Laxalt, American
Conservative Union Foundation Board
Charlie Spies, Attorney
Moderated by Marci McCarthy, DeKalb County GOP Chairwoman
H Plaza International Ballroom
5:10 PM Foreign Policy: Peace Through Strength for a New Generation
Rep. Russ Fulcher (ID-01)
Rep. Matt Gaetz (FL-01)
Pete Hegseth, FOX & Friends Weekend
Rep. Doug Lamborn (CO-05)
Moderated by KT McFarland, American Conservative Union
Foundation Board Member
Direct Action Training
Bay Hill 17-18
4:00 PM The Only Thing We Have to Fear is… Neera, Herself: How to Block a
Tyrannical Administrative State
Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-50)
Andrew Wheeler, Fmr. U.S. Administrator of EPA
Moderated by Peter Pitts, President of Center for Medicine in the
Public Interest
4:30 PM So You’ve Been De-Platformed–What Now?
Jeff Brain, CloutHub
5:00 PM Front Porch Politics: How to Talk about Issues Without Starting a Back
Alley Brawl
Allen Fuller, American Conservative Union
Jim McLaughlin, Pollster for President Trump
Scott Presler, #ThePersistence
5:30 PM Red Votes, Blue Votes: How to Win New Votes
State Rep. Fiona McFarland (FL-72)
Autry Pruitt, CEO of New Journey PAC
Moderated by Veronica Birkenstock, American Conservative Union
Foundation Board Member
Special Events
7:30 AM Gold Breakfast* Invite Only
Garden Terrace
8:00 AM Catholic Mass
Bayhill 17-18
9:00 AM Jewish Prayer Service
Florida Ballroom
12:00 PM Light Shabbat Lunch
Florida Ballroom
6:00 PM Jewish Light Dinner & Prayer Service
Florida Ballroom
7:30 PM Ronald Reagan Dinner* Ticketed Event
Regency Ballroom
Dr. Ben Carson, Founder of American Cornerstone Institute
Sarah Huckabee Sanders, Fmr. White House Press Secretary
Mike Huckabee, Former Governor of Arkansas
Interviewed by Mercedes Schlapp, American Conservative Union
Foundation
Emceed by Larry O’Connor, WMAL/KABC/Townhall
7:30 PM Student Reception* Previous RSVP Required
Garden Terrace
Nicole Arbour, Comedian
Rep. Madison Cawthorn (NC-11)
Sponsor Events
9:00 AM Save Our Elections Call Center
Bayhill 28
Sponsored by Heritage Action for America
10:00 AM Free CPAC Career Consultations & Professional Headshots
– 4:00 PM Booth 603 in CPAC Central
Sponsored by Leadership Institute
4:00 PM CPAC Job and Internship Fair
Bayhill 21 & 22
Sponsored by Leadership Institute and The Heritage Foundation
4:10 PM Love and Hate Relations Between China and North Korea – a Threat to
America?
Bayhill 29 & 30
Sponsored by KCPAC
4:10 PM Exposing the Climate Hustle with Kevin Sorbo: by Heartland Inst. &
CFACT
Bayhill 23 & 24
Sponsored by CFACT
4:15 PM Losing My Religion? Why a Christian Worldview is Foundational to
Political Engagement Panel with: Jack Brewer, Jenna Ellis, Dave Brat,
Penny Nance
Bayhill 25 & 26
Sponsored by Standing For Freedom Center
5:10 PM Strangling Democracy and Threatening the United States: Human Rights
Abuses and Oppression by South Korea’s Moon Administration
Bayhill 29 & 30
Sponsored by KCPAC
5:30 PM What’s Next?
Bayhill 23 & 24
Sponsored by Look Ahead America
6:30 PM Let Them Live: Defending the Defenseless Documentary
Plaza H
Sponsored by Let Them Live