WATCH REPLAY: Brevard County Commission Meeting For May 9, 2017
By Space Coast Daily // May 9, 2017
SEE the Full Agenda Below
CLICK HERE To Watch the Meeting – See the Full Agenda Below
BREVARD COUNTY COMMISSION MEETING: May 9, 2017
6 p.m. CALL TO ORDER
*INVOCATION BY: Father Matthew Mello, Divine Mercy Catholic Church, Merritt Island (District 2)
PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE: Rita Pritchett, Commissioner District 1
MINUTES FOR APPROVAL: March 21, 2017 and April 11, 2017 Regular Meeting Minutes
I. RESOLUTIONS, AWARDS AND PRESENTATIONS
A. Resolution, Re: National Public Works Week in Brevard County (District 4)
*B. Resolution, Re: Melanoma/Skin Cancer Detection and Prevention Month (District 4)
*C. Resolution, Re: Recognizing Kevin Tezel for Attaining the Rank of Eagle Scout (District 2)
*D. Resolution, Re: Recognizing Taylor Watkins for Attaining the Rank of Eagle Scout (District 2)
*Revised 05/05/2017 11:45 a.m.
I. RESOLUTIONS, AWARDS AND PRESENTATIONS (CONTINUED)
*E. Resolution, Re: Recognizing Thomas Guyton III for Attaining the Rank of Eagle Scout (District 2)
*F. Resolution, Re: Recognizing Avery Mills for Attaining the Rank of Eagle Scout (District 2)
*G. Resolution, Re: Recognizing Joshua Leming for Attaining the Rank of Eagle Scout (District 2)
II. CONSENT AGENDA (The entire Consent Agenda will be passed in one motion to include everything under Section II.)
A. Development and Environmental Services Group
Natural Resources Management Department
1. Contract for Services with Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP), Re: Pollutant Storage System Compliance Verification (Fiscal Impact: No General Fund Impact – $215,000 Revenue)
2. Interlocal Agreement with the City of Rockledge, Re: Save Our Indian River Lagoon Project Cost Share Funding for Breeze Swept Septic to Sewer Connection (Fiscal Impact: $880,530)
Planning and Development
3. Final Plat and Contract Approval, Re: Trasona at Addison Village Phase 5 – The Viera Company (District 4)
Public Works Department
4. Resolution and Release of Performance Bond, Re: Trasona at Addison Village, Phases 1 and 2 – The Viera Company (District 4)
5. Approval, Re: Return of Property to Brevard County from Vietnam and All Veterans of Brevard, Inc. for Lands Located at 1125 West King Street, Cocoa (District 1)
Solid Waste Management Department
Utility Services Department
Valkaria Airport
II. CONSENT AGENDA (CONTINUED)
B. Community Services Group
Housing and Human Services
Library Services Department
Parks and Recreation Department
Tourism
Transit Services Department
1. Resolution and Grant Application, Re: Florida Department of Transportation Service Development Grant for Bus Service West of Minton Road
University of Florida; Brevard County Extension
C. Public Safety and Support Services Group
Central Services
1. Approval, Re: Amendment to the Agreement for Services with Professional Probation Services, Inc.
2. Conveyance of Property, Re: City of Palm Bay Pursuant to Section 197.592, Florida Statute
Natural Resources Management Department
Emergency Management
Fire Rescue
Human Resources
3. Renewal, Re: Annual Property Insurance Program Effective June 1, 2017
Information Technology
4. Approval, Re: Contract Amendment to Bright House Master Agreement for Primary Rate Interface (PRI) Circuits (Fiscal Impact: Decrease of $61,169 Annually)
5. Contract Extension, Re: AT&T Telecommunications Maintenance Contract (Fiscal Impact: $133,540 Annually)
*6. (Deleted)
II. CONSENT AGENDA (CONTINUED)
C. Public Safety and Support Services Group (continued)
SCGTV
D. Administrative Services Group
Budget
1. Approval, Re: Budget Change Request(s)
County Attorney
2. Request to Reduce Amount of Letter of Credit, Re: Viera Development of Regional Impact (Viera DRI) Relating to Barnes Boulevard Work Due under Resolution No. 14-120
County Manager
Miscellaneous
3. Interlocal Agreement, Re: Space Coast TPO – Participation in TPO Transportation Planning Process
4. Approval, Re: Precinct Boundaries Due to Annexations by the Cities of Melbourne and West Melbourne
5. Appointments/Reappointments, Re: At Large Appointments
6. Appointments/Reappointments, Re: Citizen Advisory Boards
7. Approval, Re: Billfolder
III. PUBLIC COMMENTS (30 minutes)
IV. PUBLIC HEARINGS
A. Resolution, Re: Petition to Vacate 10.0 Ft. Wide Public Utility and Drainage Easement – Curtis Boulevard – “Port St. John Unit Seven” – Cocoa – Kerry Stover (District 1) (Fiscal Impact: Petitioner Paid $640.00 Vacating Application Fee)
B. Resolution, Re: Petition for Partial Vacating 7.50 Ft. Wide Public Drainage Easement – Misty Harbor Place – “Embassy Arms Court(s)” – Merritt Island – Joseph W. Harp (District 2) (Fiscal Impact: Petitioner Paid $640 Vacating Application Fee)
IV. PUBLIC HEARINGS (CONTINUED)
C. Resolution, Re: Petition to Vacate Part of Public Drainage Easement – Lionel Road – “Six Mile Creek Subdivision Phase III” – Melbourne – Kevin A. Josephson (District 4) (Fiscal Impact: Petitioner Paid $640 Vacating Application Fee)
D. Ordinance, Re: Amending Ordinance No. 2016-07, Granting an Economic Development Ad Valorem Exemption to Project Marathon
E. Public Hearing, Re: Code Revisions to Chapter 62, Article VII – Subdivisions
F. Public Hearing, Re: Code Revisions to Chapter 62, Article VIII – Site Plans
G. Ordinance, Re: Establishing Standards for Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers
H. Ordinance, Re: County Commissioner Office Location
*I. Ordinance, Re: Revision of Ordinance 2000-23, Burn Ban
V. UNFINISHED BUSINESS
*A. Board Direction, Re: Identifying Parameters for CRA Interlocal Agreements
VI. NEW BUSINESS
A. Development and Environmental Services Group
B. Community Services Group
C. Public Safety and Support Services Group
D. County Attorney
E. County Manager
F. Miscellaneous
1. Acknowledgement, Re: Brevard County Comprehensive Annual Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2016
VII. PUBLIC COMMENTS (Comments may not address subsequent Agenda Items. Speakers are allowed 3 minutes.)
VIII. BOARD REPORTS AND PRESENTATIONS (MORE THAN 5 MINUTES)
A. Frank Abbate, Interim County Manager
B. Scott Knox, County Attorney
C. Jim Barfield, District 2 Commissioner
D. John Tobia, District 3 Commissioner
E. Kristine Isnardi, District 5 Commissioner
F. Rita Pritchett, District 1 Commissioner/Vice Chairwoman
G. Curt Smith, District 4 Commissioner/Chairman
CLICK HERE To Watch the Meeting
CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS