Should I Move My Car After a Crash?

By  //  May 5, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This
After an accident, many people have no idea what they should do with their vehicles. Many people like to leave their cars in the exact position they were in thinking that police or their insurer will want to see the crash scene. This is not the case in Florida.

After an accident, many people have no idea what they should do with their vehicles. Many people like to leave their cars in the exact position they were in thinking that police or their insurer will want to see the crash scene. This is not the case in Florida.

According to RhinoLawyers.com, “Florida Motor Vehicle Code Section 316.061 and 316.071 require that anyone involved in a crash must attempt to move the vehicle out of the flow of traffic if possible, and if they are unable, then get help to do so.”

Of course, if you’re seriously injured in the wreck and this isn’t an option you should call 911 right away.

Additional considerations you should be aware of:

  • Be sure to stop. Make sure everyone is ok, and stop the vehicle. If you leave the scene of a crash you will get charged with a misdemeanor.
  • Don’t move injured people. If their life depends on it you can, generally speaking, move the injured without too much fear of getting sued thanks to good Samaritan laws. However, if someone is injured and they do not have to be moved, it’s important to not move their body as they could become more injured.
  • Florida Law requires you to report the accident if injuries and/or damage exceeds $500.
  • If you’re simply broken down on I95 you can call *347 for assistance from the Road Rangers.
Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read MagazineRelated Story:
Enjoy Space Coast Daily, Brevard County’s Best and Most Read Magazine

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment