DECISION 2019: Municipal and Special District Elections Set Nov. 5 Throughout Brevard County

By  //  September 23, 2019

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

to vote on Nov. 5 you must be registered by Oct. 7

Space Coast Daily is your go-to free local connection and interactive conduit as you participate in the democratic process, a right in which many of your fellow citizens have paid for with their very lives.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Municipal and special district elections are set to be held throughout the Space Coast on Tuesday, November 5.

Those who haven’t registered still have time to do so, though the Supervisor of Elections office states that all voters who wish to vote on Nov. 5 must be registered by Oct. 7.

Here’s a look at the local elections that will be held and the candidates vying for open seats:

• Cape Canaveral City Council (2 seats available): Mike Brown, Maria “Mickie” Kellum, Raymond Osborne, Rocky Randels

• Indialantic Town Council, Seat 3: Stephen Baughn, Amanda S. Prendergrast, Doug Wright

• Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 5: Hampton E. Black, Scott Nickle

• Melbourne Beach Town Commissioner (2 seats available): Kim Adkinson-Cowles, Wyatt Royce Hoover, Corey Runte

• Rockledge City Council Seat 1: Michael A. Cadore, Sr., Thomas Patrick “Pat” O’Neill

• Rockledge City Council Seat 2: Shaun Ferguson, Joshua Shane Norcross

• Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee (2 seats available): Roger Compton, Steven Diana, Michael R. Maino, Daniel Murphy, Robert Stanley Peet

YOUR OPINION: Join the Multimedia Political Discourse, Neutral Site For Citizens of Brevard CountyRelated Story:
YOUR OPINION: Join the Multimedia Political Discourse, Neutral Site For Citizens of Brevard County

There are a host of races where one candidate is running unopposed. They are listed below along with the lone candidate in each case:

• Town of Indialantic Town Council, Seat 1: Julie McKnight

• Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 4: Frank Guertin

• Malabar Town Council, District 4: David Scardino

• Malabar Town Council, District 5: Danny White

• Melbourne Village Town Council: (3 seats available): Valerie Calenda, Rand Carroll, Gerda Murphy

• Palm Shores Mayor: Carol M. McCormack

• Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 3: Paul Bonville

• Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 5: Frank Falcone

• Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1: Barbara Whitneck

• Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3: Jack Emerich

• Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5: Terry Steimer

• Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 7: Joanne Gaughan

• Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9: Paul Diamond

STAY TUNED TO SPACE COAST DAILY FOR UPDATES 

Brevard Supervisor of Elections Sends Out Military and Overseas Mail Ballots for Nov. 5 ElectionRelated Story:
Brevard Supervisor of Elections Sends Out Military and Overseas Mail Ballots for Nov. 5 Election

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

YOUR-OPINION--VIEWS-580-25

Space Coast Daily is a neutral site for the citizens of Brevard County, and this great country, to express their opinions on our interactive multimedia platform and social media venues.