WATCH: Brevard County Sheriff’s Office Holds Swearing-In Ceremony For New BCSO Members

By  //  January 30, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

ABOVE VIDEO: Last week, the Brevard County Sheriff’s Office held a Swearing-In Ceremony to welcome new members to our agency and also to recognize current members of our agency that were assuming new assignments and being promoted to supervisory roles within our agency.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – Last week, the Brevard County Sheriff’s Office held a Swearing-In Ceremony to welcome new members to our agency and also to recognize current members of our agency that were assuming new assignments and being promoted to supervisory roles within our agency.

It is always an honor to watch the excitement of our new members as they take their Oath of Office to serve the citizens of Brevard County and also to watch current members of our BCSO family as they achieve new and exciting career milestones.

I would like to personally thank everyone who attended the ceremony and ask you to join me in congratulating all of the members who were sworn in to their new positions within our agency.

– Sheriff Wayne Ivey

Last week, the Brevard County Sheriff’s Office held a Swearing-In Ceremony to welcome new members to our agency and also to recognize current members of our agency that were assuming new assignments and being promoted to supervisory roles within our agency. (BCSO Image)

New Hires:
– Robert LaRoche Corrections Technician
– Devin Michael Corrections Technician
– Gwendolyn Lloyd Corrections Technician
– Donna Carlisle Corrections Technician
– Emily Sturgeon Communications Officer
– Garrett Herring Communications Officer
– Kimberly Simeroth Property Control Agent
– Mari Johnson Training Specialist
– Debbie Caudill Community Services Manager
– Maegan Stepp Media Production Specialist
– Alyssa Bolanos Animal Care Technician
– Alexia Carullli Animal Care Technician
– Whitney Holcomb Animal Care Technician
– Amy Craddock Sr. Staff Assistant
– Kaylee Johnson IT Specialist
– Kiesha Gammons-Peskie Corrections Deputy
– Nicholas Franze Corrections Deputy
– Tonya Chaney Deputy Sheriff
– Bernard Bernardo Deputy Sheriff

New Assignments:
– Bridgette Johnson Corporal
– Michael Coppola Corporal
– Jeff Colon Corporal
– Garrett Dewind Corporal
– Alonzo King Corporal/SRO
– William Bonnat Corporal/SRO
– Lynn Ortiz Agent
– Matthew Murphy Agent

Promotions:
– Miguel Maldonado Deputy Sheriff
– Andrew Weston Deputy Sheriff
– Daniel Magill Deputy Sheriff
– Stephen Gonzalez Deputy Sheriff
– Andrew Schoener Deputy Sheriff
– Thomas Farragher Deputy Sheriff
– Mike Green Major
– Andrew Walters Commander

Special Presentation:
– Benjamin Wheeler 20 Years of Service
– Teresa Velten 20 Years of Service
– Paula Potter 20 Years of Service
– Daniel Gibbons 20 Years of Service

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment