WATCH: Brevard County Mainland Regional Science & Engineering Fair Results Announced

By  //  February 19, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

The fair was held at the Merritt Square Mall on Feb. 14-15

ABOVE VIDEO: Space Coast Daily’s Chris Bonanno speaks to Titusville High School senior Kyle Bramblett and Cocoa High School science teacher and fair organizer Raul Montes at the Brevard Regional Science & Engineering Fair at Merritt Square Mall.

BREVARD COUNTY • MERRITT ISLAND, FLORIDA – The Brevard Mainland Regional Science & Engineering Fair was held at the Merritt Square Mall on Feb. 14-15.

Plenty of Brevard County students took home prizes.

Junior Results

Best of Show Junior Biological, Logan Silvea, “Correlation Between Interocular Signal Delay and Luminosity, Measured Through the Perceived Intensity of the Pulfrich Effect Noting the Impact of Ocular Dominance (2 Year Study – Psychological Adaptations and Optical Illusions)”, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Biological, Natalia Baker, “Which Performs Best at Killing E-coli, Natural Antibiotics Such as Tea Tree and Oil of Oregano or Tetracycline a Prescribed Antibioitc?”, St. Teresa Catholic School

Best of Show Junior Physical, Sophia Weiner “Constructive Utilization of Indian River Lagoon Muck-Year 2”, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Physical, Christopher Estevez, “The Effects Phosphorus on Aquatic Environments” Suntree Elementary

WATCH REPLAY: MCC vs. Rockledge Corbin Graves Memorial Classic Baseball Action from RockledgeRelated Story:
WATCH REPLAY: MCC vs. Rockledge Corbin Graves Memorial Classic Baseball Action from Rockledge

Junior Animal Sciences

1              Kiriana  Haggerty*           Johnson Middle School

1              Kelly Carmody*                 Johnson Middle School

2              Blake Fry                            Cocoa High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

1              Logan Silvea*                    Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

2              Tristen Haggerty             Johnson Middle School

3              Matthew Giannacco       Ascension Catholic School

4              Davieon Hess-Doe          Cocoa High School

4              Haylee Hess                       Jackson Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

1              Anik Naik*                          St. Mary Catholic School

1              Kees Jennings*                 St. Mary Catholic School

2              Emma Biesack                   Suntree Elementary School

3              Kodee Bors                         Jackson Middle School

4              Nick Owen                          Ascension Catholic School

4              Sebastian Rodriguez       Ascension Catholic School

4              Dawson Barbaro               Johnson Middle School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

1              Lioncio  Juarez-Hernandez           Cocoa High School

Junior Chemistry

1              Alexander Ferland*        South Lake Elementary School

2              Ben Leptich                        Suntree Elementary School

2              Michael Gonzalez            Suntree Elementary School

3              Elliot Langelier                   St. Teresa Catholic School

4              Ashlee Rickard                 St. Teresa Catholic School

4              Kiersten Higginbotham  St. Teresa Catholic School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

1              Christopher Estevez*     Suntree Elementary School

2              Abby Zrallack                     St. Teresa Catholic School

3              Amanda Carter                 St. Mary Catholic School

4              Siri Rao                                 St. Mary Catholic School

4              Michaela Marchio            St. Mary Catholic School

Junior Engineering

1              Johan Rafeek*                  Johnson Middle School

2              Christian Maynard           St. Mary Catholic School

3              Donald  McCorquodale  St. Mary Catholic School

3              Michael Kearney              St. Mary Catholic School

4              Molly Mozitis                  Cocoa High School

4              Aryssah Barrett              Cocoa High School

Junior Environmental Engineering

1              Sophia Weiner*                  Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

2              Aiden Warren                     Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

Junior Intelligent Machines/Robotics & Systems Software

1              Amelie  Stacy*                   St. Mary Catholic School

2              Luke Kelly                          Ascension Catholic School

2              Mark Kelly                         Ascension Catholic School

3              Mallori  Miller                   Jackson Middle School

4              Maddison Orlandi            Johnson Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

1              Ethan Abraham*              Johnson Middle School

2              Baranquilla Brissette       St. Teresa Catholic School

3              Theodor Labib                   St. Teresa Catholic School

4              Grace Creager                   St. Teresa Catholic School

Junior Microbiology

1              Natalia Baker*                  St. Teresa Catholic School

2              Brennan Buckner             St. Teresa Catholic School

2              Abhishek Joseph              St. Teresa Catholic School

3              Serenity Warren               St. Teresa Catholic School

3              Amelia  McAmis                St. Teresa Catholic School

4              Kylah Hamblen                  Cocoa High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

1              Dantavious French*        Cocoa High School

2              Andrew Sun                       Suntree Elementary School

3              Callum VanDuyne           St. Teresa Catholic School

4              Serena Ries                        Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

4              Justyce Davey                   Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

Junior Plant Sciences

1              Grayce Meredith             Jackson Middle School

2              Matthew Brancaccio       Ascension Catholic School

2              Alex Owen                          Ascension Catholic School

3              Daniel Arrubla                 Ascension Catholic School

3              Jaycek Simko                    Ascension Catholic School

4              Emma Schultz                  Jackson Middle School

Senior Results

Best of Show Senior Biological, Om Patel**, “Differentiating the Effect of Aqueous-based Synthetic and Natural Antibiotic Hybrids in a Model of an Infected Terminal Ileum of the GI Tract (Year 4)”, Eau Gallie High School

Runner-up Best of Show Senior Biological, Chase Tarrillo, “De nevo HIV-1 PPT Primer Repressor: Possibility for Molecular Immunity”, Viera High School

Best of Show Senior Physical, Kyle Bramblett**, “Designing an Improved Method of Shellfish Restoration: Increasing Shell Growth by Constructing an Artificial Structure to Increase Surface Area for Oyster Spat Settlement Using Calcite Media to Improve Water Quality Parameters”, Titusville High School

Runner-up Best of Show Senior Physical, Jozette Conti,” Cloud Chamber Supersaturation Year 2”, Eau Gallie School

WATCH: Brevard County Students Take Home Prizes at Intracoastal Science FairRelated Story:
WATCH: Brevard County Students Take Home Prizes at Intracoastal Science Fair

Senior Animal Sciences

1              Jenna Koller*                     Astronaut High School

2              Katherine Neal                  Rockledge High School

2              Mallory Neal                       Rockledge High School

3              Alexander Perez              Rockledge High School

3              Maria Perez                        Rockledge High School

4              Michelle Hicks                   Titusville High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

1              Rachel Kerr*                      Rockledge High School

2              Ian Gadapee                     Astronaut High School

3              Madison Mancini             Astronaut High School

4              Jace Wells                           Astronaut High School

4              Dax Haskett                        Viera High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

1              Alisa Rendina*                  Astronaut High School

2              Tiana Sanderson               Rockledge High School

Senior Chemistry

1              Emily Strickland*              Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

2              Charles Pepin                    Eau Gallie High School

2              Emily Pepin                         Eau Gallie High School

3              Noah Spaulding                  Rockledge High School

4              Eric Willie                            Eau Gallie High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

1              Chase Tarrillo*                  Viera High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

1              Alejandro Ugas*              Rockledge High School

2              Esther Francom              Viera High School

3              Melanie Mahaffey          Rockledge High School

3              Jasmine Bohannon          Rockledge High School

4              Quinn Kelchner                 Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

4              Jacob Jones-Dailey          Rockledge High School

4              Kyle Richardson                Rockledge High School

4              Linzy Frost                         Rockledge High School

4              Leena Hungerbuhler      Rockledge High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

1              Kyle Bramblett*               Titusville High School

2              Lavanya Natarajan*        Viera High School

3              Alexander Budko             Viera High School

3              Kaixuan Weng                  Viera High School

4              Alexa Adams                     Viera High School

Senior Engineering

1              Isabella Weiner*              Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

2              Clair Mallace                    Titusville High School

3              Leilani Brashear              Titusville High School

4              William Zegarski             Eau Gallie High School

4              Tristan Hera                     Viera High School

Senior Intelligent Machines/Robotics & Systems Software

1              Damon Farrell*                 Titusville High School

2              David Allaire                     Viera High School

2              Brandon Albert                 Viera High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

1              Jada Jones*                        Viera High School

2              Jason Whitson                  Titusville High School

3              Sarah Powers                    Eau Gallie High School

4              Cody Gray                          Rockledge High School

4              Cameron Peart                 Astronaut High School

Senior Microbiology

1              Om Patel*                           Eau Gallie High School

2              Kara King                           Viera High School

3              Colin Avento                      Viera High School

4              Kalisha Flowers                Eau Gallie High School

4              Isabelle Bertagena           Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

1              Jozette Conti*                   Eau Gallie High School

2              Jessica  Wolkens              Viera High School

3              Jensen  Osheim                Titusville High School

4              Damion Quintana-Falabella   Astronaut High School

4              Kadin Cruz                        Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences

1              Faz Zaidi*                            Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy

2              Alexis Doss                         Titusville High School

3              James Byrne                      Astronaut High School

4              Parker Stanley                   Astronaut High School

4              Colin Bullock                      Space Coast Jr/Sr High School

* – bid to compete at the Florida State Science & Engineering Fair, March 24-25, 2020, Lakeland, FL

** – bid to complete at the International Science & Engineering Fair, May 10-15, 2020, Anaheim, CA

Brevard’s Graduation Rate Continues to Rise, BPS Outperforms State in Most SubgroupsRelated Story:
Brevard’s Graduation Rate Continues to Rise, BPS Outperforms State in Most Subgroups

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment