City of Melbourne Issues Precautionary Boil Water Notice to Customers in South Beaches

By  //  February 20, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

affected 2,126 customers on the beach

Crews are continuing to work to repair the water main break at Shannon Avenue and 14th Avenue in Indialantic.

BREVARD COUNTY • INDIALANTIC, FLORIDA – Crews are continuing to work to repair the water main break at Shannon Avenue and 14th Avenue in Indialantic.

Officials say the repairs are expected to be completed soon.

“The break was caused by a contractor who hit a 6″ water main,” according to Cheryl Hall of the City of Melbourne.

“There are currently 8 homes without water on 14th Avenue, near the break.”

Door hanger notices have been distributed to each of these residences.

A thorough review of the pressure levels in the water distribution system following the interruption to service today that shows the water pressure in the distribution system dropped to 17 psi for 5 minutes. This is below the minimum of 20 psi allowed by state regulations.

Due to this brief drop in water pressure, as a precaution, City of Melbourne advises that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes, be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used.

Affected Customers

In addition to the eight customers on 14th Avenue, the drop in pressure also affected 2,126 customers on the beach at the area of the Spessard Holland Golf Course south to the southern limits of Melbourne’s water system.

Expected Duration

This precautionary boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until the required bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink (approximately two days). Once these initial tests are received, we will issue an update alerting the public if the water is confirmed to be safe or if further testing is needed.

Notification

We will alert affected customers via a Code Red call and will also post it on the City of Melbourne website and the city’s Twitter and Facebook pages as soon as the precautionary boil water notice is lifted.

If you live in the affected area and have not signed up for Code Red, you can do so on the the City’s Website. If you cannot sign up online, please call (321) 608-5080.

Questions?

For answers to frequently asked questions about Precautionary Boil Water Notices, please see this webpage. If you have a question that is not answered here, please call 321-608-5000.

Attorney General Ashley Moody Warns Floridians of Scams Related to U.S. CensusRelated Story:
Attorney General Ashley Moody Warns Floridians of Scams Related to U.S. Census

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment