Award Winners at Brevard Intracoastal Science & Engineering Fair Announced

By  //  February 9, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

The fair was held on February 7-8 at the Merritt Square Mall

ABOVE VIDEO: Space Coast Daily’s Chris Bonanno speaks with Brevard Public Schools secondary district science content specialist Loren Kingsley about the Brevard Intracostal Science & Engineering Fair 

BREVARD COUNTY – The place awards for Brevard Public Schools’ Intracoastal Science & Engineering Fair have been announced.

The fair was held over two days at the Merritt Square Mall with cash awards and scholarship opportunities available for students in addition to place awards.

“We are so lucky being on the Space Coast and the STEM corridor,” said Loren Kingsley, BPS secondary district science content specialist. “We have many sponsors.”

CLICK HERE TO WATCH A VIDEO FROM THE FAIR

Students from Cocoa Beach and Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School and Satellite High School along with those from Thomas Jefferson, DeLaura and Hoover Middle Schools and Tropical Elementary all participated in the fair.

Nearly 300 students competed in the fair, as part of what Kingsley termed a “really good turnout.”

Merritt Island High School JROTC Rifle Team Aiming for National Championship This WeekRelated Story:
Merritt Island High School JROTC Rifle Team Aiming for National Championship This Week

Below are the recipients of the place awards from the fair:

Junior Animal Sciences

4th Place, Nikolas Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Miles Mrdjenovich, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

4th Place, Garrett Kiger, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

 Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

4th Place, Alex Jacobs, DeLaura Middle School

4th Place, Cailyn Turner, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Lily Whiting, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

4th Place, Lauren Lunden, Herbert Hoover Middle School

4th Place, John Emert, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry

4th Place, Mohammed Vayda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Jillian Schoenly, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Addison Green, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Osaikhu Esemuede, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

4th Place, Chloe Biby, Herbert Hoover Middle School

4th Place, Isabella Blackburn, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

4th Place, Jeffrey Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

4th Place, Cydney Underwood, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Megan Griffith, DeLaura Middle School

4th Place, William Cantwell, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering

4th Place, Talan Guertin, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

4th Place, Collin Young, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Junior Microbiology

4th Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, David Peterson, DeLaura Middle School

4th Place, Thejas Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Kevin Lee, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

4th Place, Kaia Allen, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

4th Place, Joshua Taylor, DeLaura Middle School

4th Place, Benjamin Frallicciardi, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

4th Place, Brian Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, William Struble, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Tomas Gonzalez, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FOURTH PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

4th Place, Elish Fuller, Satellite High School

4th Place, MacKenzie Farson, Satellite High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sci,ences

4th Place, Joseph Godwin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Kalista Netzley, Satellite High School

4th Place, Carter Yaskovich, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Mary McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

4th Place, Archisha Chityal, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

4th Place, Ria Prasad, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Sophia Crandall and Henry Thiem, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry

4th Place, Jacob Lavra, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Lauren Seminazzi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

4th Place, Marina DeFrancesco, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Aubry Forsythe, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Varun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering

4th Place, Sebastian Donall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Liam Leblanc, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Joey Petranin, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

4th Place, Juan Calero, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Jade Hall, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Joshua Slotin, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

4th Place, Tyler Jones, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

4th Place, Madison Versaggi, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

4th Place, Nishka Dalal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Dorit Goldstein, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

4th Place, Jack Stefano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Luke Newcomb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences

4th Place, Brian Cheng, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

4th Place, Lindsey Angermeier, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

THIRD PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

3rd Place, Isabella Wessel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Annabelle Rawl, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

3rd Place, Anshi Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Kyber Lay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Arianna DeBella, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

3rd Place, Emerson McCleery, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Chemistry

3rd Place, Mia Trine, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

3rd Place, Josiah Newby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Katherine Hammond, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

3rd Place, Brea Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School

3rd Place, Joseph Vicidomini, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Omkar Subramaniam, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

3rd Place, David Young, Herbert Hoover Middle School

3rd Place, Jamie Louise van Hooven, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Carlissa Cobb, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Environmental Engineering

3rd Place, Gavin Kirby, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

3rd Place, Mason Proctor, Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

3rd Place, Connor Brown, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Microbiology

3rd Place, Kaitlyn O’Connor, DeLaura Middle School

3rd Place, Shayla Banal, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Samir Patel, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

3rd Place, Michaela Gaskins, DeLaura Middle School

3rd Place, Jason Wright, DeLaura Middle School

3rd Place, Dominic Leoni, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

3rd Place, Vijay Taylor, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Jessica Bamman, DeLaura Middle School

3rd Place, Ashley Lambert, DeLaura Middle School

THIRD PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

3rd Place, Kane Corona, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

3rd Place, Therese McCaleb, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Grace Weston, Satellite High School

3rd Place, Zophia Kotala, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

3rd Place, Arun Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

3rd Place, Lillian Hoang, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry

3rd Place, Matthew Giordano, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

3rd Place, Lucas Mueller, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Brianna Jones, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Engineering

3rd Place, Nicholas Gaug, Satellite High School

3rd Place, Walker Wood, Satellite High School

3rd Place, Dylan Johnson, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

3rd Place, Carlo Fraley, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Joshua Kraver, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

3rd Place, Noah Lutchansky, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

3rd Place, Evan Karcher, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

3rd Place, Brandon Isenman and Gabrielle Gillespie, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

3rd Place, Kaiden Bouley, Satellite High School

3rd Place, Jacob Wolfe, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Plant Sciences

3rd Place, Rowan Richter, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

3rd Place, Indigo Boggs, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

SECOND PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences

2nd Place, Hudson Krasnick, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

2nd Place, Riley Dehuff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

2nd Place, Madison Burchette, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

2nd Place, Justin Kracht, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Chemistry

2nd Place, Dillon Gutowski, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

2nd Place, Elizabeth Steinmetz, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

2nd Place Christina Sun, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Engineering

2nd Place, Saaketh Kesireddy, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering

2nd Place, Taylor Warthen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

2nd Place, Ishaan Sen, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

2nd Place, Brennan Confreda, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Microbiology

2nd Place, Julia Dillon, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

2nd Place, Jimmy Egdorf, DeLaura Middle School

2nd Place, Addison Tinker, Tropical Elementary

Junior Plant Sciences

2nd Place, Isabelle Mangano,Herbert Hoover Middle School

2nd Place, Sierra Flynn, Herbert Hoover Middle School

SECOND PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

2nd Place, Meghana Jagarlamudi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

2nd Place, Kima Sibayan, Satellite High School

2nd Place, Haily Follese, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

2nd Place, Cole Westerman, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

2nd Place, Noah Huff, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Chemistry

2nd Place, Ian Sardella, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

2nd Place, Sarita Thosteson, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering

2nd Place, Jacob Dick, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr Middle School

Senior Environmental Engineering

2nd Place, Joshua Stern, Satellite High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

2nd Place, Rylan Andrews, Satellite High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

2nd Place, Liana Van Woesik, Satellite High School

Senior Microbiology

2nd Place, Rowan Klukosky, Satellite High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

2nd Place, Sara Rivera and Kiera Kyle, Satellite High School

Senior Plant Sciences

2nd Place, Christina Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

FIRST PLACE – JUNIOR

Junior Animal Sciences 

*1st Place, Colton Graves-Renkiewicz, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences

*1st Place, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences

*1st Place, Carson Hunt, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

*1st Place, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Chemistry

*1st Place, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences

*1st Place, Makayla Lynch, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Engineering

*1st Place, Aneesha Guna, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Junior Environmental Engineering

*1st Place, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

*1st Place, Keaton Smith, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

*1st Place, Makayla Stiglich, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Microbiology

*1st Place, Sarah Miller, DeLaura Middle School

Junior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Ben Mohrman, Herbert Hoover Middle School

Junior Plant Sciences

*1st Place, Caleb Wallen, Herbert Hoover Middle School

FIRST PLACE – SENIOR

Senior Animal Sciences

*1st Place, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences

*1st Place, Kiley Jensen, Satellite High School

Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences

 *1st Place, Neil Reddy, Satellite High School

Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

*1st Place, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School

Senior Chemistry

*1st Place, Kendall Netzley, Satellite High School

Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences

*1st Place, Alexander LaFortune, Satellite High School

Senior Engineering

*1st Place, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School

Senior Environmental Engineering

*1st Place, Jasmine Almeda, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

*1st Place, Nikhil Iyer, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences

*1st Place, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Microbiology

*1st Place, Thanmay Kumar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Brandon Gay, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

Senior Physics & Astronomy

*1st Place, Erin Gaydar, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School

▲* Best of Show Senior Biological, Maximus Schieman, Satellite High School, “Directed Radioresistance via Genetic Engineering”

 *# Runner-up Best of Show Senior Biological, Kira Kazi, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, The Effect of Kava Kava Root Extract on Planaria Regeneration

*# Best of Show Junior Biological, Maia Glockson, DeLaura Middle School, “Bio Beacons: How Does Carbon Dioxide Affect the Stress Response of Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates?”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Biological, Lexi Davies, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Colors Affecting Consumers”

▲*Best of Show Senior Physical, Caspian Chaharom, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School, “Solving the Schrödinger Equation using Artificial Neural Networks for Applications in Quantum Chemistry”

*# Runner-up Best of Show Senior Physical, Niamh Trotter, Satellite High School,, “3D Printed Touch”

*# Best of Show Junior Physical, Amelia Curran, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Comparing the Efficiency, Free Fatty Acid Percentage, and Carbon Dioxide Emissions of Waste Vegetable Oil (WVO) and Ethiopian Mustard (Brassica carinata) Biodiesels.”

Runner-up Best of Show Junior Physical, Tracey Chen, Herbert Hoover Middle School, “Mimicking Mangroves”

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

 

Leave a Comment