Dylan Lewis Led Florida Tech to Two National Soccer Championships, Panther’s Greatest Defender

By  //  April 19, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

All-American is member of Sunshine State Conference Silver Anniversary men’s soccer team

ABOVE VIDEO: Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Inductee Dylan Lewis Led Florida Tech to Two National Soccer Championships, Panther’s Greatest Defender. Lewis talks with Space Coast Daily’s Giles Malone about his recent induction on Space Coast Daily TV.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The only Florida Tech men’s soccer player to have his jersey number retired, number 3, Dylan Lewis was also the only Panther to contribute to Florida Tech’s 1988 and 1991 NCAA Division II National Championship teams.

Arguably, the best defensive player to ever wear the crimson and gray, Lewis was named the Adidas/ISAA Player of the Year in 1991, as well as the NCAA Division II Championship Defensive MVP.

“Dylan was an integral part of our two national championships,” said Giles Malone, a former Florida Tech assistant coach who was in charge of recruiting for the Panthers soccer team for 12 years.

“Dylan attacked his major in applied mathematics like he did his opponents – with high intelligence, decisiveness, unrelenting pressure and natural talent.”

Lewis was a standout with the Welsh National Schoolboys team and Malone first saw him at The Sports Scholarship Foundation Trials at Oxford University in England.

“Dylan won a starting position as a freshman in 1988 and helped us to win our first NCAA National Championship that year,” said Malone.

“He was highly respected and loved by his teammates, as he led the team with his strength of character, toughness and presence. With a little more luck, we actually could have won one or even two more national championships under his leadership.”

In 1988 Robin Chan lead the Florida Tech soccer team to the NCAA Div. II National Championship in California. Pictured left to right, returning to Melbourne Airport are Baldur Bragason, Steve Freeman, Chan, and Bino Campanini. Star defender Dylan Lewis looks on in the background. Florida Tech soccer went on to win a second national championship just in 1991 (Florida Tech Image)
Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame’s Fidgi Haig’s Influence On Soccer In Brevard LegendaryRelated Story:
Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame’s Fidgi Haig’s Influence On Soccer In Brevard Legendary

Florida Tech claimed the Sunshine State Conference championship each year Lewis was on the team from 1988-91, as he garnered All-American honors in 1991, All-South Region in 1991, All-State FISCA in 1990-91 and All-SSC in 1989-91.

One of the 1991 team MVP’s more memorable games, came his senior season, when he recorded a hat trick, as a defender, to defeat Virginia Tech and win the Florida Tech Tournament.

Lewis found the back of the net 18 times in his career and is tenth in the Panther record book for career assists with 31. That might not seem like super-high stats, but his primary function was to stop the opponents from scoring.

He graduated with honors in applied mathematics in 1991 and went on to play professionally for the Orlando Lions and The Cocoa Expos.

Lewis is a member of the Sunshine State Conference Silver Anniversary men’s soccer team and the third Florida Tech men’s soccer player to join their coach, Rick Stottler, in the SSC Hall of Fame.

The only Florida Tech men’s soccer player to have his jersey number retired, number 3, Dylan Lewis was also the only Panther to contribute to Florida Tech’s 1988 and 1991 NCAA Division II National Championship teams. Lewis is a member of the Sunshine State Conference Silver Anniversary men’s soccer team and the third Florida Tech men’s soccer player to join their coach, Rick Stottler, in the SSC Hall of Fame.
WATCH: Florida Tech Soccer Phenom Robin Chan was MVP of NCAA  National Title  Game in 1988Related Story:
WATCH: Florida Tech Soccer Phenom Robin Chan was MVP of NCAA National Title Game in 1988
BINO-CAMPANINI-580-2
LEFT TO RIGHT: Dylan Lewis, Steve Freeman, Bino Campanini, Robin Chan, Figi Haig and Eddie Enders. (Image for SpaceCoastDaily.com)
Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Spotlight: Coach Rick Stottler Leaves Powerful LegacyRelated Story:
Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Spotlight: Coach Rick Stottler Leaves Powerful Legacy

THE 2020 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME Banquet and Induction Ceremony will take place at the Cocoa Beach Country Club on Friday, May 8.

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT the 2020 SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME, call 321-323-4460 or 321-615-8111 or e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com

CLICK HERE TO SEE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame is located in the main athletic building on the Melbourne Campus of Eastern Florida State College. Portraits and biographies of the Hall of Famers are displayed on the wall in the building’s main hallway that runs parallel to the gym and outside the athletic department offices. Memorabilia items and related sports artifacts will be added to the display over time.

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame selection committee announced an impressive array of outstanding individuals to be inducted into the 2020 Class of the Hall of Fame.

The 2020 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet and Sports Awards will be held Friday, May 8 at the Cocoa Beach Country Club.

The festivities include a meet and greet with the area’s sports royalty beginning at 6 p.m., and the dinner and induction proceeding will start at 6:45 p.m. and includes compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.

The 2020 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event, and the 2020 High School Breakfast of Champions recognition awards, are sponsored by Health First, Erdman Automotive, All Points, Clear Choice Health Care, Savings Safari, Friday Night Locker Room and Rock Paper Simple.

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame includes an impressive array of outstanding individuals to be inducted into the 2020 Class of the Hall of Fame.

Dozens of nominees were considered in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Special honorary recognition will also be bestowed upon individuals and teams that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

LARRY GUEST: For Almost 50 Years, Clint Hurdle Has Been One of Space Coast’s Most Revered SonsRelated Story:
LARRY GUEST: For Almost 50 Years, Clint Hurdle Has Been One of Space Coast’s Most Revered Sons

Space Coast Daily created the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame in 2012 and has so far inducted more than 160 of Brevard County’s most outstanding athletes, coaches and sports personalities.

Serving on the committee are Space Coast Daily President & Publisher Tom Palermo, Vice President Giles Malone, Editor-in-Chief Dr. Jim Palermo, Managing Editor Zach Clark, the Friday Night Locker Room’s Steve Wilson and Orville Susong, former Health First COO Larry Garrison and Amateur Athletic Union Vice President Rusty Buchanan.

“The list of inductees for 2020 induction include athletes and coaches everybody knows – and some that may have been forgotten with the passing of time,” said Tom Palermo.

FOR INFORMATION about the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, or to make a reservation, e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com or call 321-615-8111.

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: Tim Wakefield talks about his induction into the first class of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame.

SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2020

• PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Jamel Dean, Football; Hacksaw Jim Duggan, Wrestling; Chauncey Gardner-Johnson, Football; Mark Lake, Skateboarding; Juwaan Taylor, Football

• COLLEGE CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Derek Hamm, Football; Paulette King, Basketball; Dylan Lewis, Soccer; Melanie Murphy, Softball

• PREP CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Lexy Denaburg, Volleyball; Apryl Bigham Nickson, Swimming; Andi Sellers, Soccer

• AMATEUR/RECREATION CATEGORY INDUCTEE: Peter Blount, Track & Field; Karina Villegas, Sled Hockey; Caylor Williams, Wrestling

• COACHING CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Sean Ballard, Wrestling; Doug Butler, Cross County and Track; Aubin Goporo, Basketball; Gerald Hodgin, Football; Bill Sinclair, Softball; Don Smith, Basketball

• SPORTS DEVELOPMENT INDUCTEE: Loren McClanahan

• LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT INDUCTEE: Clint Hurdle

• SPORTS OFFICIAL INDUCTEES: Ted Ruta

• SPORTS JOURNALISM INDUCTEES: Steve Vaughn

• SPORTS AMBASSADOR AWARD INDUCTEE: Congressman Bill Posey

• CHALLENGER AWARDS INDUCTEES: Brevard Special Olympics

• TEAM OF THE YEAR: 2019 Satellite High Cross Country

• LEGACY CHAMPIONS: TBA

• SPECIAL TRIBUTE: TBA

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment