Over 60 Florida Tech Student-Athletes Named to Sunshine State Conference Fall Honor Roll

By  //  February 9, 2021

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

18 student-athletes earned perfect 4.00 GPA

The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2020 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll on Monday and 69 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Sunshine State Conference announced its 2020 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll on Monday and 69 Florida Tech student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performance in the classroom.

Of the 69 student-athletes, 18 earned a perfect 4.00 grade-point average during the 2020 fall semester.

Florida Tech posted a 3.479 department GPA with every team earning at least a 3.1 GPA or higher in the fall semester.

A total of 752 student-athletes have been named to the 2020 Fall Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll. Additionally, 193 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the fall semester.

This years total breaks the previous record number of 713 named to the 2019 Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll. It is the eighth consecutive record-breaking fall for the SSC Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the Fall SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer, and volleyball were eligible for the fall honor roll.

Having won 111 Division II National Championships since the league was founded in 1975, SSC’s student-athletes have proven to be successful in the classroom as well. The SSC boasts an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent for the tenth consecutive year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes on the Fall Honor Roll.
(* denotes 4.00 GPA)

VOLLEYBALL
■ Erin Arbour* – Psychology
■ Penelope Colombo – Strategic Communication
■ Elena Ciulli – Strategic Communication
■ Maddalena Fairchild* – Biomedical Science
■ Jocelyn Garcia – Interdisciplinary Science
■ Haley Gilmour* – Mechanical Engineering
■ Anna Harry – Global Management & Finance
■ Audrey Keenan – Chemical Engineering
■ Delaney Lott – Biomedical Science
■ Kayla Mastin – Biomedical Engineering
■ Christina Mayberry – Biomedical Science
■ Hannah Rodriguez – Biomedical Science
■ Jordan White – Aerospace Engineering

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
■ Alexander Bugielski – Applied Math
■ Avery Cook – Environmental Science
■ Michael Cowles – Aerospace Engineering
■ Christopher Daniele – Aerospace Engineering
■ Lucas Harbour – Electrical Engineering
■ Dylan Jessee* – Computer Science
■ Alex Larrivee – Mechanical Engineering
■ Matthew Riordan – Aerospace Engineering
■ Reese Van Putten – Astronomy & Astrophysics

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
■ Peyton Anders – Aerospace Engineering
■ Jessica Evenchick – Astronomy & Astrophysics
■ Anna Hamelin* – Meteorology
■ Alecea Nelson* – General Biology
■ Margaret Szymanski – Aerospace Engineering
■ Mackenzie Wiles – Aerospace Engineering

MEN’S SOCCER
■ Carlo Campanini* – Software Engineering
■ Thibault Chretien – Business Administration
■ Parker Christensen – Mechanical Engineering
■ Jay Ze Elysse – Civil Engineering
■ Jason Fesquet – Finance
■ Thomas Gordon – Mechanical Engineering
■ Ian Leighton – Business Administration
■ Samuel Leighton – Civil Engineering
■ Juan Masqueda* – Computer Science
■ Abram Murphy – Aerospace Engineering
■ Stian Olsen – Computer Science
■ Collin Robidoux – Sport Management
■ Chaim Roserie – Accounting
■ Guillermo Segovia Marcos* – Software Engineering
■ Daniel Talisuna Owurum – Electrical Engineering
■ Liam Wiles – Aeronautical Science, Flight
■ Thomas Windle – Business Administration

WOMEN’S SOCCER
■ Jeeda Al-Naber – Mechanical Engineering
■ Nicole Barnett* – Sustainability Studies
■ Alyssa Bartle* – Applied Behavior Analysis
■ Sara Carroll* – Business & Environmental Studies
■ Miranda Choplin* – Electrical Engineering
■ Hailey Feela* – Biomedical Science
■ Kate Frazier – Biomedical Science
■ Savannah Heimerl – Finance
■ Cailey Henderson* – Biomedical Science
■ Natalie Hill – Biomedical Engineering
■ Rachel Hillner* – Biomedical Engineering
■ Julia Impagliazzo* – Forensic Psychology
■ Allyn Jaime – Meteorology
■ Avery Kloeppel – Civil Engineering
■ Xiomara Lewis-Ruggiano – Accounting
■ Mariana Mazzocca Rauseo – Biomedical Science
■ Maria Sanchez Recuero – Civil Engineering
■ Alexis Sheely – Psychology
■ Emily Swope* – ABA & OBM
■ Veronica Thordardottir – Mathematical Science
■ Daniela Tobon – General Biology
■ Michaela Vaughn – Biomedical Science
■ Christi-Anne Wood – Biomedical Science
■ Monica Zabian – Business Administration

Florida Tech Panthers Basketball Teams Ready to Begin 2020-21 Regular SeasonRelated Story:
Florida Tech Panthers Basketball Teams Ready to Begin 2020-21 Regular Season

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment