Eastern Florida State College Recognizes 2020-21 Student Award Recipients From All Four Campuses

By  //  May 13, 2021

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

congratulatory award boxes are being mailed to recipients this year

Eastern Florida State College acknowledged the achievements of notable students and adjunct instructors on all four campuses and Eastern Florida Online this week through the distribution of its annual campus awards. (EFSC image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – Eastern Florida State College acknowledged the achievements of notable students and adjunct instructors on all four campuses and Eastern Florida Online this week through the distribution of its annual campus awards.

EFSC’s annual awards comprise two categories: academic awards, which recognize students who exhibit outstanding academic performance, creativity, and achievement in a specific subject area, and campus awards, which recognize students who exhibit exemplary leadership, service, and dedication to their campus.

The awards are normally distributed in person during an on-campus ceremony; however, congratulatory award boxes are being mailed to recipients this year due to COVID-19.

THIS YEAR’S WINNER’S INCLUDE:

Cocoa Campus

Academic Awards

Business
Nominated by Dr. John Hilston
Recipient: Alexis Carson

Business
Nominated by Jamie Howell
Recipient: Matthew Gauntlett

Business
Nominated by Jamie Howell
Recipient: Ryan McMillan

Business
Nominated by Jamie Howell
Recipient: Delia Timpy

Career and Tech
Nominated by Marianne D’Altilio, Dr. Laura Earle, and Michelle Earltinez
Recipient: Dan Haigler

Career and Tech
Nominated by Marianne D’Altilio, Dr. Laura Earle, and Michelle Earltinez
Recipient: Roseann Slocum

Community-Based Health
Nominated by Bianca Parker
Recipient: Meagen Braun-Lehrfeld

Community-Based Health
Nominated by Dr. Jennifer McCann
Recipient: Alyssa Lovelace

Education
Nominated by Dr. Nicole DeCaro
Recipient: Dina Whipple

Mathematics
Nominated by Dr. Maria Strawn
Recipient: Seamus Walker

Mathematics
Nominated by Stephanie Wang
Recipient: Spencer Spalding

Music
Nominated by Dr. ChanJi Kim
Recipient: Armon Brooks

Music
Nominated by Dr. ChanJi Kim
Recipient: Katheryn Wacaster

Science
Nominated by Jamie Howell
Recipient: Elise Boccabella

Visual Arts
Nominated by Georgi Gelalles
Recipient: Margaret Haines

Campus Awards

Campus Leadership Award
Nominated by Michael Cadore
Recipient: Xavier Edwards

Campus Provost Personal Achievement Award
Nominated by Dr. Dedra Sibley
Recipient: Na Norwich

SGA President
Nominated by Zinnia Long
Recipient: Na Norwich

SGA Vice President
Nominated by Zinnia Long
Recipient: Ted Sunday

SGA Secretary
Nominated by Zinnia Long
Recipient: Kobe Greenan

SGA Parliamentarian
Nominated by Zinnia Long
Recipient: Johan Russell

TRiO
Nominated by Alicia Berry
Recipient: Jackie Lewis

Student Employee
Nominated by Diane Taylor
Recipient: Laura Perkins

Student Employee
Nominated by Anastasia Harris
Recipient: Jennifer Chafin

Student Employee
Nominated by Donna Hamilton
Recipient: Jackie Lewis

Outstanding Adjunct of the Year
Nominated by Dr. Nicole DeCaro
Recipient: Valeta Cameron, Business Law instructor

Melbourne Campus

Academic Awards

Business
Nominated by Jill Bloomstine
Recipient: Yuhan Yang

Education
Nominated by Professor Marika Koch
Recipient: Jonah Garcia

Health Sciences/Nursing
Nominated by Dr. Erlinda E. Steury
Recipient: Karen Dooley

Health Sciences/Sonography
Nominated by Dr. Harry Holdorf
Recipient: Claire Dugan

Health Sciences/Radiography
Nominated by Mandi Pedrick
Recipient: Timothy Maxwell

Humanities
Nominated by Professor Tony Akers
Recipient: Om Patel

Mathematics
Nominated by Julie Manuel
Recipient: Ashely Thomson

Service-Learning
Nominated by Evelyn Young and Rachel Allen
Recipient: James Robinson

Campus Awards

Outstanding Leadership-Education
Nominated by Professor Marika Koch
Recipient: Regina Dutcher

Campus Activities
Outstanding Campus Leader
Nominated by Jessica Matheny
Recipient: Tara Gabriel
Recipient: Ashley Gabriel

Student Government
Outstanding SGA Leader
Nominated by Jessica Matheny
Recipient: Nicole Barrett

Outstanding Adjunct of the Year
Adult Cardiac Sonography Advanced Technical Certificate (ATC) Program; Ultrasound Physics and Instrumentation (AS Degree Program)
Nominated by Daniel Clancy and Mattea Callahan
Recipient: Christina Gordon

Palm Bay Campus

Academic Awards

Communications
Nominated by Rachel Johnson
Recipient: Ellie Fair

Computer Technology
BAS Computer Information Systems – Cybersecurity
Nominated by Nicole Dyess
Recipient: Kevin Bernard

Computer Technology
Cybersecurity
Nominated by Nicole Dyess
Recipient: Gregory Sloan

Service-Learning
Nominated by Evelyn Young
Recipient: Jennifer McWhite

Campus Awards

Student Club Leadership Award
Nominated by Ancel Robinson
Recipient: Michael Walton

Student Government
Nominated by Ancel Robinson
Recipient: Jalen Sanders

Outstanding Adjunct of the Year
Nominated by Karyn Ott
Recipient: Mr. David Fisher

Titusville Campus

Academic Awards

Biological Science
Nominated by Dr. James Yount
Recipient: Cassidy Reitemeier

Applied Health Sciences/BAS
Nominated by Dr. Chris Petrie
Recipient: Stephanie Salonen

Mathematics
Nominated by Dr. Marsha Lake
Recipient: Paige Murrill

Service-Learning
Nominated by Dr. Erin Baird
Recipient: Regina Stanford

Success Strategies
Nominated by Brad Marovich
Recipient: Samuel Whalen

Campus Awards

Student Government
SGA President
Nominated by Brittany Miedema
Recipient: Thalia Vanto

SGA Vice President
Nominated by Brittany Miedema
Recipient: Rebecca Gunness

SGA Treasurer
Nominated by Brittany Miedema
Recipient: Tyshaun Paschal

SGA Secretary
Nominated by Brittany Miedema
Recipient: Sonia Rodas

SGA Parliamentarian
Nominated by Brittany Miedema
Recipient: Michael Curry

Outstanding Adjunct of the Year
Nominated by Stephen Gallagher
Recipient: Rita Pritchett

Eastern Florida Online

Academic Awards

Business
Nominated by Jill Bloomstine
Recipient: Argyro (Alex) Diakakis

Business
Nominated by Alison Adderley
Recipient: Sophie R. Moutsatsos

Business
Nominated by Dr. Anne Kenner
Recipient: Chelsea Deview

Education
Nominated by Marika Koch
Recipient: Laura Fischer

Education
Nominated by Kimberly Coluccio
Recipient: Jonah Garcia

English
Nominated by Kathy Erickson
Recipient: Thomas Kern

Foreign Language
Nominated by David E. Tate
Recipient: Britini Sombke

Humanities
Nominated by Susan Hope Ascher
Recipient: Ella Monroe

Office Administration AS
Nominated by Marjorie Rivera
Recipient: Alexandra Keeney

Campus Awards

Writing
Nominated by Rachel Rinehart Johnson
Recipient: O’Livia Fuller

Writing
Nominated by Rachel Rinehart Johnson
Recipient: Isabella Kierstead

Writing
Nominated by Rachel Rinehart Johnson
Recipient: Lindsey Mattessich

Writing
Nominated by Rachel Rinehart Johnson
Recipient: Connor Bryan

Outstanding Adjunct of the Year
Nominated by Dr. Alicia Spring and Andrew Lieb
Recipient: Dr. Nicolas Michaud

No. 1 Ranked Eastern Florida State Women’s Soccer Team Set for Region State Tourney On SaturdayRelated Story:
No. 1 Ranked Eastern Florida State Women’s Soccer Team Set for Region State Tourney On Saturday

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS