20 Brevard County Students Awarded Congressional Medal of Merit by Congressman Bill Posey

By  //  June 3, 2021

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This
On Thursday, twenty-five graduating high school seniors in Florida’s 8th Congressional District were awarded the 2021 Congressional Medal of Merit by Congressman Bill Posey (R-Rockledge).

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – On Thursday, twenty-five graduating high school seniors in Florida’s 8th Congressional District were awarded the 2021 Congressional Medal of Merit by Congressman Bill Posey (R-Rockledge).

These distinguished students were nominated for the Congressional Medal of Merit by their schools in recognition of their academic excellence, commitment to their communities, civic involvement, and other achievements.

The award ceremony was held at the Brevard County Government Complex in Viera.

“I congratulate and commend these extraordinary students for their leadership in the classroom and in their community,” said Congressman Posey.

“These bright young people are the future of our great country, and this award helps ensure their hard work and accomplishments do not go unrecognized.”

The following students were awarded the 2021 Congressional Medal of Merit:

BREVARD COUNTY:

– Courtney Dunn, Astronaut High School
– Jake Rita, Bayside High School
– James Pillow III, Cocoa High School
– Nicholas Widrick, Cocoa Beach Jr/Sr High School
– Robert Barens, Eau Gallie High School
– Argyro Diakakis, Edgewood Jr/Sr High School
– Diana Truong, Heritage High School
– Megan Mullen, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy
– Luke Smith, Melbourne Central Catholic School
– William Giniewski, Melbourne High School
– Alejandra Chupka, Merritt Island Christian School
– Jaslyn Pollock Merritt Island High School
– Jeovan Teixeria, Odyssey Charter Jr/Sr. High School
– Alexzander Owens, Palm Bay Magnet High School
– Jocelyn Meyer, Rockledge High School
– Rylan Andrews, Satellite High School
– Sarah Joyner, Space Coast Jr/Sr High School
– Connor Moyer, Titusville High School
– Devin Fox, Viera High School
– Abigail Johnson, West Shore Jr/Sr High School

INDIAN RIVER COUNTY:

– Joshua Navarro, Indian River Charter High School
– Zayna Shaikh, Saint Edward’s School
– Andres Ruiz, Sebastian River High School
– Tristan Trax, Vero Beach High School

ORANGE COUNTY:
– Jessica James, East River High School

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment