WATCH: Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony Recognizes Class of 2020, Class of 2021

By  //  May 13, 2022

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

watch the honorees being interviewed on Space Coast Daily TV May 13 at 7 p.m.

CLASS OF 2021 – The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event will be live “virtually” on Space Coast Daily TV, beginning at 8:15 pm on Friday, May 13, 2022.

CLASS OF 2020 – The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event will be live “virtually” on Space Coast Daily TV, beginning at 7 pm on Friday, May 13, 2022.

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame selection committee announced the induction of both the 2020 and 2021 classes will take place on Friday, May 13 live on Space Coast Daily TV. The induction of both classes was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. CLICK HERE to WATCH.

This event is going to a “virtual” format due to COVID concerns. We will not be having the event in person, we will be having a virtual show live on Space Coast Daily TV on May 13 at 7 p.m. highlighting all the inductees.

BREVARD COUNTY, FLORIDA – The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame selection committee announced the induction of both the 2020 and 2021 classes will take place on Friday, May 13, 2022, live on Space Coast Daily TV. The induction of both classes was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the classes will be inducted “virtually” on Space Coast Daily TV on Friday, May 13 beginning at 7 p.m.

The live TV program may be viewed worldwide free of charge and will include interviews with Brevard’s star athletes and personalities, including compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event will be live “virtually” on Space Coast Daily TV, beginning at 7 pm on Friday, May 13, 2022.

The video program on Space Coast Daily TV will include interviews with the area’s sports royalty, including compelling video tributes of each of the inductees.

BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS SET MAY 13

The Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions recognition awards, which will be held Friday, May 13 from 8 a.m. to 9 a.m., at the conference center in the Student Union Building on the Melbourne campus of Eastern Florida State College, will honor the area’s outstanding athletes, coaches, administrators and sports celebrities.

The Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions recognition awards, which will be held Friday, May 13 from 8 a.m. to 9 a.m., in the conference center in the Student Union Building on the Melbourne campus of Eastern Florida State College, will honor the area’s outstanding athletes, coaches, administrators and sports celebrities.

During the Breakfast of Champions, more than 40 awards will be presented to the best of the best student-athletes.

Businesses and individuals looking to support these outstanding youth and prep athletes can sponsor an award for $500 and includes recognition during the awards event and in the program.

This year’s sponsors include Victory Casino sponsoring the Football Offensive Player of the Year, Tom Wasdin sponsoring Boys and Girls Basketball, Ocean Partners sponsoring the Football Defensive Player of The Year, the Cocoa Beach Hotel Motel Association sponsoring Girls Volleyball and The Space Coast Bowling Proprietors sponsoring Boys and Girls Bowling.

As a sponsor, an invitation will be extended to you and up to four guests to join the festivities for the breakfast. You’ll be seated with the recipient of your award and their family, which is a great chance to meet these talented athletes and get to know them on a personal level.

For information about the Brevard County Breakfast of Champions call 321-615-8111 or e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com.

Both the Breakfast of Champions and the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame events will be streamed live on Space Coast Daily TV.

The 2020–2021 Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame induction event, and the Brevard County High School Breakfast of Champions recognition awards, are sponsored by Health First, Eastern Florida State College, Erdman Automotive, All Points, Clear Choice Health Care, Savings Safari, Friday Night Locker Room and Rock Paper Simple.

FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION, call 321-323-4460 or 321-615-8111 or e-mail Contact@SpaceCoastDaily.com.

CLICK HERE TO WATCH 

INDUCTEES SELECTED IN FOUR CATEGORIES

Dozens of nominees were considered for the 2020 and 2021 classes in several categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

Nominees are chosen in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports. Special honorary recognition is also bestowed upon individuals and groups that have made significant contributions to sports on the Space Coast.

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame includes an impressive array of outstanding individuals to be inducted into the 2021 Class of the Hall of Fame. Dozens of nominees were considered in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2021:

■ PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY INDUCTEE: Amber Torrealba, Skimboarding; Randy Pobst, Auto racing

■ COLLEGE CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Lynisha Nelson, Basketball; Bryan Cook, Baseball; Steve Freeman, Soccer

■ PREP CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Julie Wollrath, Cross Country; Kaira Simmons, Track & Field; Cameron Harris, Jr., Football

■ AMATEUR/RECREATION CATEGORY INDUCTEE: Alli Penovich, Free Diving

■ COACHING CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Lee Mace, Football; Jim Oler, Basketball

■ SPORTS OFFICIAL INDUCTEE: Klaus Stafe

■ SPORTS JOURNALISM INDUCTEE: Capt. Eric Ciocher

■ SPORTS DEVELOPMENT INDUCTEE: Charles Clemente

■ LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT INDUCTEE: Larry Garrison

■ SPORTS AMBASSADOR AWARD INDUCTEE: Rusty Buchanan

■ CHALLENGER AWARD INDUCTEE: Jordan Episcopo

■ TEAM OF THE YEAR: Astronaut High School Bowling

■ LEGACY CHAMPIONS: Merritt Island Baseball, 1999-2000

■ SPECIAL TRIBUTE: Fred Gay

CLICK HERE TO WATCH 

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE 2021 INDUCTEES PROFILES

The Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame includes an impressive array of outstanding individuals to be inducted into the 2020 Class of the Hall of Fame. Dozens of nominees were considered in four categories including professional sports, college sports, high school sports and amateur sports.

SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2020

• PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Jamel Dean, Football; Hacksaw Jim Duggan, Wrestling; Chauncey Gardner-Johnson, Football; Mark Lake, Skateboarding; Juwaan Taylor, Football

• COLLEGE CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Derek Hamm, Football; Paulette King, Basketball; Dylan Lewis, Soccer; Melanie Murphy, Softball

• PREP CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Lexy Denaburg, Volleyball; Apryl Bigham Nickson, Swimming; Andi Sellers, Soccer

• AMATEUR/RECREATION CATEGORY INDUCTEE: Peter Blount, Track & Field; Karina Villegas, Sled Hockey; Caylor Williams, Wrestling

• COACHING CATEGORY INDUCTEES: Sean Ballard, Wrestling; Doug Butler, Cross Country and Track; Aubin Goporo, Basketball; Gerald Hodgin, Football; Bill Sinclair, Softball; Don Smith, Basketball

• SPORTS DEVELOPMENT INDUCTEE: Loren McClanahan

• LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT INDUCTEE: Clint Hurdle

• SPORTS OFFICIAL INDUCTEES: Ted Ruta

• SPORTS JOURNALISM INDUCTEES: Steve Vaughn

• SPORTS DEVELOPMENT INDUCTEE: Judge A.B. Majeed

• SPORTS AMBASSADOR AWARD INDUCTEE: Congressman Bill Posey

• CHALLENGER AWARDS INDUCTEES: Brevard Special Olympics

• TEAM OF THE YEAR: Satellite High Cross Country

CLICK HERE TO WATCH.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE 2020 INDUCTEES PROFILES

Serving on the committee are Space Coast Daily President & Publisher Tom Palermo, Partner Giles Malone, Editor-in-Chief Dr. Jim Palermo, Executive Editor Zach Clark, the Friday Night Locker Room’s Steve Wilson and Orville Susong, Sports Editor Juan Rodriguez, Social Media Director Matt O’Hern, Assistant Editor Jordan Rocco, Digital Producers Ron Lighthall, Gavin Keith and Michael Malone, Production Director Brian Dillon, Sports Broadcaster Daryl Durand and Amateur Athletic Union President Rusty Buchanan.

Space Coast Daily created the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame in 2011 and has so far inducted more than 200 of Brevard County’s most outstanding athletes, coaches and sports personalities.

Serving on the committee are Space Coast Daily President & Publisher Tom Palermo, Partner Giles Malone, Editor-in-Chief Dr. Jim Palermo, Managing Editor Zach Clark, the Friday Night Locker Room’s Steve Wilson and Orville Susong, Sports Editor Juan Rodriguez, Social Media Director Matt O’Hern, Assistant Editor Jordan Rocco, Digital Producers Ron Lighthall, Gavin Keith and Michael Malone, Production Director Brian Dillon, Sports Broadcaster Daryl Durand and Amateur Athletic Union President Rusty Buchanan.

The main athletic building on the Melbourne Campus hosts the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, as portraits of the Hall of Famers are displayed on the wall in the building’s main hallway that runs parallel to the gym and outside the athletic department offices.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE MEMBERS OF THE SPACE COAST SPORTS HALL OF FAME

SPACE COAST DAILY TV: Tim Wakefield talks about his induction into the first class of the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame. Space Coast Daily created the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame in 2011 and has so far inducted more than 200 of Brevard County’s most outstanding athletes, coaches and sports personalities.

 

The main athletic building on the Melbourne Campus hosts the Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame, as portraits of the Hall of Famers are displayed on the wall in the building’s main hallway that runs parallel to the gym and outside the athletic department offices.
HOT OFF THE PRESS! March 14, 2022 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best NewspaperRelated Story:
HOT OFF THE PRESS! March 14, 2022 Space Coast Daily News – Brevard County’s Best Newspaper