Florida Tech Panthers Sports Roundup

By  //  March 14, 2014

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Panthers Host Lions in Inaugural SSC Meeting

Florida Tech (1-4) looks to put an end to its four-game losing skid Friday, March 14 against Saint Leo University (4-2) at 7 p.m. at Hustler Stadium and the game will be both programs’ inaugural Sunshine State Conference contest.

CJ Nichols is second on the team with 11 goals as Florida Tech (1-4) looks to put an end to its four-game losing skid today against Saint Leo University (4-2) at 7 p.m. at Hustler Stadium. (Florida Tech image)

CJ Nichols is second on the team with 11 goals as Florida Tech (1-4) looks to put an end to its four-game losing skid today against Saint Leo University (4-2) at 7 p.m. at Hustler Stadium. (Florida Tech image)

The SSC announced the addition of men’s lacrosse last season, and No. 13 Florida Southern College (3-2, 1-0 SSC) and Rollins College (3-2, 0-1 SSC) played in the inaugural conference game.

Austen Zugelter registered a hat trick for the second time this season, Andrew Conleyrecorded four assists, CJ Nichols added two goals and two assists, and Brian Bacarellafinished with two goals. However, the Indians made the most out of a late Panthers penalty, tying the game on a man-up goal with 59 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter.

Jordan Hayes

Jordan Hayes

The Panthers’ tough luck continued Monday, March 10 when FIT fell to Catawba (3-3) in overtime, its third consecutive overtime game.

Jordan Hayes (0-3) stopped 15 shots for FIT, but was tagged with his third loss of the season while Indians goalie Pete Wesselman improved to 3-3 on the year. Catawba is now 3-0 against Florida Tech all-time.

The Panthers are 1-1 against the Lions, defeating Saint Leo, 16-15, in their season opener in 2013. Receiving votes in the most recent United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association Top 15 Poll, the Lions are coming off a 22-6 onslaught over Notre Dame de Namur, March 6.

Live stats, audio and video will be available and can be accessed by visiting the men’s lacrosse schedule page on FloridaTechSports.com, the official home of FIT athletics. Up next is No. 7 University of Tampa (5-0) on Wednesday, March 19 at 7 p.m. Admission to all home lacrosse games is free with a valid Florida Tech ID. Ticket prices are $7 for general admission and $5 for senior citizens ages 65 and up, youth ages 5-16 and non-Florida Tech students with school ID. Children ages four and under are also free.

No Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Previous School)
1 Mike Marshner A 6-0 175 Jr. Glen Rock, Pa. (Susquehannock HS)
2 Ryan Bailey M 6-0 180 Jr. Lancaster, Pa. (Hempfield HS)
3 CJ Nichols M 6-0 185 Fr. Finksburg, Md. (Westminster HS)
4 Asher Patton A/M 6-3 196 So. Sarasota, Fla. (Sarasota Military Academy)
7 Severin Windsor LSM 6-3 186 So. York, Pa. (Central York HS)
8 Kevin McKernan M 5-10 185 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Creekside HS)
9 Evan Ryan M 6-4 192 Sr. Leonardtown, Md. (United States Military Academy)
10 Charlie Morrisette A 6-3 202 Fr. Fairfax, Va. (Robinson HS)
11 Conor McQuade LSM/D 5-9 174 Jr. Oyster Bay, N.Y. (Nassau CC)
12 Mike Cherry LSM 5-10 165 Fr. Broomwall, Pa. (Saint Joseph’s Preparatory)
13 Michael Corbet M 6-1 215 Jr. Palos Heights, Ill. (Stagg HS)
14 Christian Isola M 5-7 155 Jr. Holmdel, N.J. (Holmdel HS)
15 Nick Brown A 6-0 167 So. Denver, Pa. (Cocalico HS)
16 Ryen Forrey M 5-10 175 So. Reinholds, Pa. (Harrisburg Area CC)
17 Stuart Nystrom D 6-1 185 Jr. Gaithersburg, Md. (Quince Orchard HS)
18 Travis Wunder M 6-0 185 Fr. Westminster, Md. (Westminster HS)
20 Dominic Troese LSM 5-9 180 Jr. Hyattsvile, Md. (DeMatha Catholic HS)
21 Nick Wynne A 5-11 160 So. Sykesville, Md. (Howard CC)
22 Andrew Conley M 5-11 168 Jr. Orlando, Fla. (Boone HS)
23 Jordan Hayes G 6-1 200 So. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Alderson-Broaddus)
24 Austen Zugelter M 6-3 190 Fr. Vero Beach, Fla. (Vero Beach HS)
25 Ryan Jennis A/M 6-0 180 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Creekside HS)
26 Josh Hagan A/M 5-10 163 Fr. Fishers, Ind. (Fishers HS)
27 Frank Schornagle M 6-0 160 Jr. Orlando, Fla. (University HS)
28 Tom Filipow D/M 5-11 185 Fr. Fairfield, N.J. (West Essex Regional HS)
29 Wes Underwood LSM 5-8 155 So. Wilmington, Del. (UCF)
30 Alex Cummins D 6-3 227 So. Lancaster, Pa. (Penn Manor HS)
31 Zack Kunkel G 6-0 200 Fr. Reading, Pa. (Governor Mifflin Senior HS)
32 Sean McAvoy D 6-3 210 Fr. Old Saybrook, Conn. (Old Saybrook HS)
33 Brian Bacarella A 5-8 163 So. Trumbull, Conn. (St. Joseph HS)
34 Alex Carlson M 6-0 200 So. East Lansing, Mich. (East Lansing HS)
40 Ben Abell A 5-9 180 Fr. Pasadena, Md. (Chesapeake Senior HS)
41 Lewis Kester G 6-1 198 Fr. Elma, N.Y. (Iroquois HS)
42 Eric Biller G 6-0 164 Sr. Westminster, Md. (Essex CC)
43 Collin Zoll D 6-5 205 Fr. Bel Air, Md. (Loyola Blakefield HS)
44 Jordan Carlock D 6-3 180 Jr. Babylon, N.Y. (Suffolk County CC)
45 Matthew Kennedy M 6-2 195 So. Virginia Beach, Va. (Cape Henry Collegiate School)
Coaching Staff
Ryan McAleavey Head Coach
Tim King Assistant Coach – Offensive Coordinator
Mark Penn Assistant Coach – Defensive Coordinator
Bobby Downes Assistant Coach

Women’s Rowing To Race Assumption In Dual Today

Florida Tech will race for the second time this season today when it hosts Assumption at Canal 54.

The varsity eight will race at 5 p.m. today at Canal 54 in Fellsmere, Florida. (Florida Tech image)

The varsity eight will race at 5 p.m. today at Canal 54 in Fellsmere, Florida. (Florida Tech image)

The dual meet will begin with the varsity eight race at 5 p.m. Two varsity four crews from FIT and one from Assumption will then race at 5:20 p.m.

The Panthers opened their spring season with the Keuper Cup last Saturday at Canal 54. FIT’s varsity eight and second varsity eight finished third in their respective events. The first varsity eight clocked in at 7:11.6 and the second’s varsity eight’s time was 7:36.4.

LAST MATCHUP SET FOR MARCH 22

The race marks the season opener for Assumption, a NCAA Division II from Worcester, Mass. Nicknamed the Greyhounds, they have been training this week in Cocoa Beach.

Following the dual, FIT will race for the last time this season at Canal 54 when they host the Governor’s Cup on Saturday, March 22.

FLORIDA TECH ROWING ROSTER

Name Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown (Previous School)
Lauren Amsbary 5-2 Jr. Kamuela, Hawaii (Kealakehe HS)
Oriel Bailey 5-7 160 Fr. Jamaica (Northgate College)
Mindaugas Beliauskas 6-4 215 Gr. Kaunas, Lithuania (Kaunas University of Technology)
Alec Bertossa 6-1 170 Sr Orlando, Fla. (Winter Park HS)
Batuhan Cakici So.
Kevin Coyle 6-6 188 Fr. Jacksonville, Fla. (Bishop Kenny HS)
Coen de Jong Fr.
Andor Dezsi 6-2 188 Fr. Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS)
Alex Eierle 6-3 195 So. Potomac, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel HS)
Aaron Evans 5-5 116 Fr West Melbourne, Fla. (Melbourne HS)
Jose Gomez-Feria 6-0 165 So. Seville, Spain (Seville Engineering College)
Carson Green 6-1 185 So. Dallas, Texas (Venice HS)
Katherine Hausrath 5-3 Fr. Plattsburg, N.Y. (Plattsburg HS)
Nate Hodge Fr.
Joe Horn 6-3 175 So Ridley Park, Pa. (Roman Catholic HS)
Josh Kahler 6-1 190 So. Orlando, Fla. (Cypress Bay HS)
Paul Kepinski 6-2 191 So. Deerfield Beach, Fla. (Westminster Academy)
Alexandria Kingston Jr.
Andrew Konecny Fr.
Strahinja Markovic Fr.
John Martin 6-1 190 Jr Drexel Hill, Pa. (Monsignor Bonner HS)
Clay Mathieu 5-11 196 Fr Redwood City, Calif. (Everest Public HS)
Jessica Mellinger 5-5 Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Jacksonville University)
Martynas Mickus 6-8 225 So. Klaipeda, Lithuania (Vilnius Ozas)
Marko Milovanovic Fr.
Dayomi Charlie Paul 6-3 165 Jr. Lagos, Nigeria (The Grange School)
Eric Schiferl 6-2 175 So. Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community HS)
Brayden Thompson 6-1 182 Fr. Mims, Fla. (Astronaut HS)
Hank Walch 6-3 170 Fr. Fairfax Station, Va. (Lake Braddock Secondary School)
Ernestas Zarskis 6-5 207 Jr. Trakai, Lithuania (Vilnius College)
Coaching Staff
Jim Granger Head Coach
Casey Dalal Assistant Coach
Jimmy Woodard Assistant Coach

Click here to contribute your news or announcements Free