Candidates Get Early Gauge With Straw Poll Results
By Space Coast Daily // April 21, 2014
Straw Poll Was Conducted By the Brevard Supervisor of Elections Lori Scott
BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA — The 2014 Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration was held last Saturday at the Wickham Event Pavilion and featured a straw poll conducted by the Brevard Supervisor of Elections Lori Scott.
The Brevard Tea Party Fifth Anniversary Celebration also allowed voters to engage with candidates at the local and state level, as well as members of local grassroots clubs.
“Brevard is a predominantly Republican county, and the fact is most of our races are decided in the primaries, not the general election,” said Brevard Tea Party Organizer Matt Nye. “This event gave voters the opportunity to meet and interact with candidates from both parties at every level in a casual, fun and relaxed environment.”
Results from Saturday’s straw poll gives candidates an indication of where they stand as the campaigning heats up for the primary elections in August.
BREVARD TEA PARTY STRAW POLL RESULTS
(Winning Candidate in Bold)
U.S. Representative District 10
• Karl Balone – 11
• Christopher Duncan – 0
• Bill Posey – 196
• Gabriel Rothblatt – 2
• Corry Westbrook – 1
Governor (Candidates with no votes have been omitted)
• Yinka Adeshina – 5
• Rubin Lewis Anderson – 2
• Vincent Angiolillio – 1
• Charlie Crist – 8
• Timothie Devine – 2
• James Fraleigh – 1
• Berthram B. Samuel – 1
• Richard L. Scott – 136
• Dr. Joe Smith – 13
• John Wayne Smith – 2
• Jessica Lana Stewart – 2
• Charles Tolbert – 1
• Adrian Wyllie – 16
• Randy Zapata – 7
Chief Financial Officer
• Jeff Atwater – 167
• William Rankin – 8
Commissioner of Agriculture
• Thaddeus Hamilton – 15
• Adam Putnam – 169
State Senator District 16
• Thaddeus Altman – 83
• Monique Miller – 109
State Representative District 51
• Steve Crisafulli – 175
• Joseph Murray – 8
State Representative District 53
• Timothy Street – 140
• Santa Isabel Wright – 4
• John Joseph Tobia – 44
County Commission District 2
• Jim Barfield – 21
• Timothy Harber – 8
• Michael Hartman – 95
• Jack Felix Smink – 18
• Ron Taylor – 32
County Commission District 4
• David W. Armstrong – 26
• Randall Brungart – 1
• Richard Charbonneau – 5
• Gregory K. Jones – 4
• Bill Klein – 20
• George Lebovitz – 6
• Mike W. McCarty – 1
• Lisa McDermott – 22
• Adam Lane Perez – 2
• Curtis L. Smith – 95
• Frank Zilaitis – 17
Canaveral Port District 3
• Wayne Justice – 101
• Frank Sullivan – 62
Circuit Judge Group 13
• Samuel Bookhardt III – 46
• George T. Paulk – 74
Circuit Judge Group 14
• Brooke Goldfarb – 77
• Robin Lemonidas – 65
Circuit Judge Group 19
• Donna M. Goerner – 12
• Mitchel Brian Krause – 41
• Susan Stacy – 60
Circuit Judge Group 23
• Mauricio Arcadier – 21
• Oscar Hotusing – 49
• Nancy Maloney – 37
• Christina Sanchez – 20
County Court Judge Group 3
• Michelle Vitt Baker – 61
• Minerva Simpson – 60
School Board District 1
• Paul A. Chinaris – 39
• Misty L. Belford – 34
• Shana Lynn Moore – 23
School Board District 2
John W. Craig – 33
• Robert A. Mentillo – 31
• Keith Yarbrough – 44
School Board District 5
Denise Coyle – 15
• Dale D. Davis – 25
• Dean Paterakis – 41
• Andy Ziegler – 80