175 Florida Tech Student Athletes Make Sunshine State Conference Spring Honor Roll

By  //  June 27, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

58 earned a perfect 4.0 Grade Point Average

Florida Tech placed 175 student-athletes on the Sunshine State Conference’s 2020 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College, the SSC office announced. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – Florida Tech placed 175 student-athletes on the Sunshine State Conference’s 2020 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College, the SSC office announced.

Additionally, the Panthers had 58 student-athletes finish with a perfect 4.0-grade point average for the semester.

A record 1,807 student-athletes are named to the 2020 Sunshine State Conference Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll presented by Barnes & Noble College with 514 student-athletes boasting a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester.

This spring’s numbers break the previous SSC Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll records of 1,396 student-athletes honored and 259 perfect grade-point averages set in 2019.

To be eligible for the Spring SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum grade-point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00.

Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, women’s rowing, baseball, and softball are eligible for the spring honor roll.

Having won 111 Division II National Championships since the league was founded in 1975, SSC’s student-athletes have proven successful in competition in addition to the classroom. Recently, the SSC achieved an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent for the ninth consecutive year.

Below is a breakdown of the Florida Tech student-athletes on the Spring Honor Roll.
(* denotes 4.00 GPA)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Amanda Allen* – Civil Engineering
Makyla Daniels – Biomedical Science
Fanny Hakanson* – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jaida Hall – Prelaw
Jamielyn Jarvis – Chemical Engineering
Gudlaug Juliusdottir* – Mechanical Engineering
November Morton – Biomedical Engineering
Fanny Paulin* – Global Mgmt & Finance

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Phil Bernhard – Mechanical Engineering
Harry Craik * – Civil Engineering
Garrett Ellington – Biomedical Engineering
Niall Harris * – Aerospace Engineering
Nieja Jordan – Marketing
Mate Papai – Marketing
Antonis Pefanis – Marketing
Trey Schaneville * – Sport Management

Florida Tech Officials Announce Details for Safe Resumption of Face-to-Face Classes Aug. 17Related Story:
Florida Tech Officials Announce Details for Safe Resumption of Face-to-Face Classes Aug. 17

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Peyton Baranowski * – Astronomy & Astrophysics
Mikaela Barger * – Biomedical Science
Lauren Bowers – Aerospace Engineering
Savannah Brennan * – Genomics & Molecular Biology
Kathryn Crocker – Oceanography
Brianna Forte * – Marine Biology
Sydney Goodman * – Ocean Engineering
Gabija Karosas * – Ocean Engineering
Kennedy Nolan * – Civil Engineering
Birgitt O’Connor – Ocean Engineering
Emma Oleniczak * – Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Teresa Rago – Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Rautemberg – Sport Management
Delainee Rust – Applied Behavior Analysis
Shaelyn Rutta * – Aviation Management, Flight
Emily Swigart * – Forensic Psychology
Reegan Tiltmann * – Forensic Psychology

MEN’S SWIMMING
Daniel Aizenberg – Global Mgmt & Finance
Nathaniel Allen – Biomedical Engineering
Michael Ardito – General Biology
Farran Barker – Information Systems
Reston Bartlett – Mechanical Engineering
Lukas Burchianti – Construction Management
Bryce Butler – Biomedical Engineering
Robert Catron * – Electrical Engineering
Jose Coiman-Acosta * – Chemical Engineering
Joao Nascimento – Civil Engineering
Yohann Emmert – Global Mgmt & Finance
Dylan Hammond – Computer Science
Samuel Hartle – Computer Science
Ethan Kennedy – Chemical Engineering
Thomas Mchenry – Aeronautical Science, Flight
Carlos Obregon – Aeronautical Science, Flight
Kerry Ollivierre * – Computer Engineering
Sigurd Ozols – Construction Management
Ethan Qualle – Aviation Management, Flight
Dain Rust – Psychology
Ferron Van Ritter – Chemical Engineering

WATCH: One-on-One Interview with Florida Tech Women’s Soccer Coach Ryan MoonRelated Story:
WATCH: One-on-One Interview with Florida Tech Women’s Soccer Coach Ryan Moon

SOFTBALL
Peyton Anders – Aerospace Engineering
Ashley Campbell – Forensic Psychology
Ally Carver – Chemical Engineering
Alexis Clark – Ocean Engineering
Whitney Ellis – Electrical Engineering
Katrina Hand – Meteorology
Jenna Hornsby * – Biomedical Science
Jaden Kline * – Biomedical Science
Rachel Kraak * – Civil Engineering
Jordan Lawlis – Biomedical Science
Irene Llorens Ballester – Marketing
Katie Maiello * – Chemistry
Cheyenne Nelson * – Aerospace Engineering
Allison Platon – Marine Biology
Vanessa Rubio * – Mathematical Sciences
Ashlynn Shelley – Psychology
Victoria Szrom * – Biomedical Engineering
Andrea Tovar – Civil Engineering
Raychel Trocki – Astronomy & Astrophysics
Tina Velazquez Rolon – Applied Behavior Analysis

BASEBALL
Justin Barney – Civil Engineering
Rodnie Bernard – Civil Engineering
Blake Beyel * – Business Administration
Tyler Brown – Sport Management
Alex Carpenter * – Psychology
Vincenzo Catanza – Engineering Management
Sam Crocker * – Mechanical Engineering
Matt DiNenna * – Business Administration
Andrew Dunham – Biomedical Engineering
Alec Eldridge – Global Mgmt & Finance
Gabriel Ferrer – Sport Management
Josh Ford * – Applied Behavior Analysis
Joey Hecht – Aerospace Engineering
Brian Lopes * – General Engineering
Justin Lorenz – Business Administration
Julius Luchs – Multiplatform Journalism
Blaise Maris – Sport Management
Andrew Marzheuser* – Sport Management
Luis Moriyon – Aviation Management, Flight
Jordan Murray * – Software Engineering
Jack Nagy – Aviation Management
Jakob Newton – Applied Math
Brett Parrish – Ocean Engineering
Raul Quintero – Accounting
Brendan Riley * – Business Administration
Andres Rodriguez – Electrical Engineering
Boris Villa * – Business Administration

Florida Tech Men’s Basketball Team Lands Dual-Sport Athlete Jacob Crockett From GeorgiaRelated Story:
Florida Tech Men’s Basketball Team Lands Dual-Sport Athlete Jacob Crockett From Georgia

GOLF
Sam Avey – Global Mgmt & Finance
Jacob Brantefelt – Business Administration – Leadership
Matthew Brown – Computer Science
Kyle Decenzo – Business Administration
Merlin Dohm – Aviation Management
Hailey Ko * – Business Administration
Max O’Hagan – Sport Management
Josh Perna – Electrical Engineering
Jacob Saarela – General Engineering
Matthew Senft-Greenberg – Marketing
Zackary Sherman – Accounting
Kyle Somers – Sport Management
Evan Thompson * – Entrepreneurship
Lauren Watson * – Computer Science

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Brooke Albert * – Aeronautical Science, Flight
Madison Fields * – Biochemistry
Aleah Fjelstad – Accounting
Olivia Going * – Accounting
Maile Haire – Marketing
Mollie Kaplan * – Entrepreneurship
Morgan Leonard – Ocean Engineering
Caroline MacLeod * – Ocean Engineering
Kailee O’Brien – Sport Management
Madison Savje * – Ocean Engineering
Alexis Townsend * – Mathematical Sciences
Madison Ulvenes – Sustainability
Ashley Walter – Premedical Physics
Meredith Wilson – Aeronautical Science, Flight
Chloe Zador * – Sport Management

MEN’S LACROSSE
Tommy Bowser – Construction Management
Brady Buffington – Aerospace Engineering
Reid Chaconas – Mechanical Engineering
Robert Filipow – Business Administration
Nick Fornadel – Applied Math
Raymond Francois – Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Gribben * – Electrical Engineering
Matt Gutmann – Ocean Engineering
Chandler Hake – Computer Science
Brandon Harry – Sport Management
Aiden Henry – Ocean Engineering
Ben Hornberger – Mechanical Engineering
Bryce Johnson – Mechanical Engineering
Matt LeCompte – Aviation Management, Flight
Vincent Palermo – Mechanical Engineering
Luke Palmisano – Construction Management
JP Panchookian – Biomedical Engineering
Tim Patschorke – Ocean Engineering
Kyle Renz – Construction Management
Jake Sansom – Computer Science
Kyle Sergio – Computer Science
Austin Smith – Civil Engineering
Noah Stecher – Global Mgmt & Finance
Patrick Stewart – Mechanical Engineering
Andy Stump – Marketing
Ethan Tosheff – Construction Management
Justin Williams – Aerospace Engineering

WOMEN’S ROWING
Natalia Arasa Bonavila – ABA & OBM
Lucy Eaton * – Business Administration
Theresa Gadilhe * – Accounting
Taylor Greene -Sustainability
Anna Kayser Gallego * – Psychology
Liza Lutter – General Biology
Allyson McCarron * – Sustainability
Rebecca Miller – History
Nashaita Patrawalla * – Aerospace Engineering
Alice Pennings – Ocean Engineering
Graysen Pensch – Biomedical Engineering
Svetlana Ristin * – Biotechnology
Lauren Ryder – Business & Environment Studies
Abbigale Smith * – Aerospace Engineering
Sydney Spicer – Applied Behavior Analysis
Emily Swope – Applied Behavior Analysis
Simona Vileniskyte * – Aerospace Engineering

Florida Tech Women’s Rowing Team’s Svetlana Ristin Named CoSIDA Academic All-AmericanRelated Story:
Florida Tech Women’s Rowing Team’s Svetlana Ristin Named CoSIDA Academic All-American

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

Leave a Comment