FTC: Apps Your Children Use Could Be Collecting Personal Information Without Parental Consent

By  //  June 6, 2020

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on LinkedIn Share on Delicious Digg This Stumble This

Tell your children to never share information unless you have given consent

Kids love to play video games — in apps, on mobile devices and online with friends. And when kids play games, it is unlawful to collect their personal information without parental consent. (FTC image)

(FTC) — Kids love to play video games — in apps, on mobile devices and online with friends. And when kids play games, it is unlawful to collect their personal information without parental consent.

According to a complaint announced today by the Federal Trade Commission, HyperBeard Inc., a mobile app developer, offered free apps to children under 13-years-old and unlawfully collected their personal information to direct targeted advertising to them, in violation of the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA).

COPPA requires app developers and website operators to provide notice about their data collection practices and to obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting personal information online from children—including persistent identifiers used to target advertising to them.

According to the FTC, HyperBeard targeted behavioral advertising to children on apps like KleptoCats, KleptoDogs, and Clawbert based on their activity over time without obtaining required verifiable parental consent.

To settle the case, HyperBeard and its owners will pay a civil penalty.

They are also prohibited from violating COPPA in the future and must destroy all information collected from children without parental consent.

If you are a parent, here are some tips about protecting your children’s privacy to keep in mind.

Help your kids understand what information should stay private.

Tell your kids why it’s important to keep information like Social Security numbers, street addresses, phone numbers, and financial information private.

Apps might try to collect and share personal information. Tell your children they should never share that information unless you have given your consent.

City of Cocoa To Shutdown Portion of Fiske Blvd. Today for ‘March for Justice’ DemonstrationRelated Story:
City of Cocoa To Shutdown Portion of Fiske Blvd. Today for ‘March for Justice’ Demonstration

Leave a Comment